1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Resource Request: Plantation and Urban

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by Procifica, Dec 11, 2003.

  1. Procifica

    Procifica ACW Scenario Creator

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,487
    Location:
    Washington State, USA
    I'm looking for a Plantation type resource, and an Urban type resource. These ideally would cover the complete terrain square.

    If anyone already has them made or is willing to make something like these, let me know.
     
  2. Colonel Kraken

    Colonel Kraken Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,453
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    From what I know, resources can only cover 50% of a tile.

    Do you have some pictures of what you're looking for?
     
  3. Procifica

    Procifica ACW Scenario Creator

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,487
    Location:
    Washington State, USA
    50% would be ok, just need it to cover as much as possible...as I plan on using dummy terrain underneath.

    Well, I need 2 Urban graphics, one like a small building or two, the other one illustrating larger buildings, and the plantation I guess just like a row of crops or something.

    I don't have any actual pictures.
     
  4. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,054
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    I'm messing with idea of making forest urbanized/industrial for mods. I'd then make all forests landmark forest, but the plant forest function would be available later and turn plains/grassland to industry...i see if it works
     
  5. Procifica

    Procifica ACW Scenario Creator

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,487
    Location:
    Washington State, USA
    I just need a resource for it, not an actual terrain type.

    I'm thinking the jumbo urban would be like 6 food/3 resource, the regular urban like 4 food/2 resource.

    Plantation will be set in a way to where the city never grows past size 1 (still working on this). I want plantations to represent areas of the south which have a decent population, but are overwhelmingly rural (Alabama, Mississippi, parts of Tennessee and Georgia) in 1860.
     
  6. Procifica

    Procifica ACW Scenario Creator

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,487
    Location:
    Washington State, USA
    There anyone interested in this little project?
     
  7. Mr. Dictator

    Mr. Dictator A Chain-Smoking Fox

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Messages:
    9,094
    Location:
    Murfreesboro, TN
    how about to solve the 50% prob. just change jungle, which i hope you wont need for ACW and change the outer 50% to look like the rest of the plantation then make plantations only available on that terrain

    see what i mean?
     
  8. 10Seven

    10Seven Intolerant of Intolerance

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,412
    About six months ago I was working on a city/terrain conversion - hive world type aka wh40k. But work was set back due to theft, and I don't want to start again before I get some new software - which I hope for in the next few months. This was to be a total conversion of a couple terrains in order to increase variance. Now there's talk about a Dune mod, I'm interested in doing Arrakeen.
    But don't hold your breath - I'm thinking another 6 months with other responsibilities. :rolleyes: Not that this helps you, more like FYI :D
     
  9. Procifica

    Procifica ACW Scenario Creator

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,487
    Location:
    Washington State, USA
    Well I had been using jungle as swamp terrain. So not sure if this would work.
     
  10. Mr. Dictator

    Mr. Dictator A Chain-Smoking Fox

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Messages:
    9,094
    Location:
    Murfreesboro, TN
    oh then maybe you can use Tundra

    forgot about swamp not being in vanilla and PTW, my bad
     
  11. Procifica

    Procifica ACW Scenario Creator

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,487
    Location:
    Washington State, USA
    I already was going to use tundra as dummy terrain. :)
     
  12. Mr. Dictator

    Mr. Dictator A Chain-Smoking Fox

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Messages:
    9,094
    Location:
    Murfreesboro, TN
    what do you mean by "dummy terrain"?
     
  13. Procifica

    Procifica ACW Scenario Creator

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,487
    Location:
    Washington State, USA
    Terrain with 0 production (of everything), and is going to be used for my plantation/urban resources.
     

Share This Page