1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Resources and Improvements

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Star Wars Mod' started by civ editor11, Jun 25, 2010.

  1. civ editor11

    civ editor11 Ruler

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    999
    Location:
    U.S.
    I had to make this thread so that I can update our list with what we have.
    I will add the new ones inside of the quote I just wanted to give TC01 credit for starting this part. Please tell me if you have any thoughts on this.
     
  2. MJStoner420

    MJStoner420 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Mentaltown
    I deffinatly want to get involved in this project (Being a HUGE Star Wars fan), I've seen so many Star Wars mods that just die after a while and I think a Star Wars mod has potential.
    I don't know that much about modding yet, I'm still learning.

    Anyway do you have any units added yet?
     
  3. civ editor11

    civ editor11 Ruler

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    999
    Location:
    U.S.
    You can be an XML modder or even better yet you could make units. Do you have any experience with Blender 3dsMax or any other program because we really need someone who can do that.
    Our unit thread is Unit List
    I really want to get this one done so yes please join our team.
     
  4. Ruanek

    Ruanek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    What about slaves as a resource, to go with Hutt Palaces? Also, you may be able to set it up so certain governments do better/worse/prefer certain resources.
     
  5. civ editor11

    civ editor11 Ruler

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    999
    Location:
    U.S.
    I can definately set the slaves up the governments are a touch harder
     
  6. aragogthebest

    aragogthebest "God Save The Queen"

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    United Kingdom Of Great Britain and
    Beskar which i posted in the other thread but is not on the list
     
  7. civ editor11

    civ editor11 Ruler

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    999
    Location:
    U.S.
    I added Beskar and slaves into it. I need graphics for these before I can add it in game though
     
  8. The Glorious

    The Glorious Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Gillette, WY
    Uranium from a drill mine or extraction facility.
     

Share This Page