1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

reusing a map

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Nobody, Mar 3, 2015.

  1. Nobody

    Nobody Gangster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    5,449
    Location:
    Wellington New Zealand
    So iv got a cool map but i want start a new game on it with a different civs and difficulty. any help?
     
  2. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    20,592
    If you take the start save, go into WB and generate a WB save. Choose "Play a Scenario" and you can play that map on different difficulties. With "Custom Scenario" you can change the options. Just note that barb tech are not adjusted for difficulty, so once you load the game you will need to add back barb techs per difficulty in WB. (see any NOble's Club game intro for how to do this)

    Changing the Civ you play is a bit trickier but very doable. With the same WB save, open the file in Notepad. Scroll down until you see the code where Civs are listed and their attributes (there's 2 sections that need changing I believe near the top). Change all the civ/leader related code to the one you want. [One simple way to do this is to create a separate game with the civ/leader of choice. Create WB save and open that in Notepad too. Copy the corresponding code for that civ/leader over to the Wb save you want to play] Voila! new civ is in the game. You can do this to the opponents code as well.

    One note: My assumption is you have the starting 4000BC save to generate the WB save. You can also do all this from a later save in the game. However, the process I describe will reset "buckets" like gold, research, great person points such that the game is not exactly what it was before. With start save there is no issue.
     
  3. Nobody

    Nobody Gangster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    5,449
    Location:
    Wellington New Zealand
    thanks for the advice. i ended up just playing one of the other civs. I just hope the game is random not the same civs do the same things.
     
  4. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    20,592
    yeah, I forgot that it will pop up the civ selection screen. There is a way to make that not happen which is usually done for forum games here.

    Not sure exactly what you mean by this. Everyone is in their same location except for anyone you switch places, but RNG makes most games different each time.
     
  5. reddishrecue

    reddishrecue Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,210
    Gender:
    Male
    What is RNG?
     
  6. civfanchambers

    civfanchambers Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Houston Texas
    Random Numbers Generator
     
  7. reddishrecue

    reddishrecue Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,210
    Gender:
    Male
    Ohh ok..i understand, thanks for clarifying.
     

Share This Page