1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Revolution: what's your experience?

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Feb 23, 2015.

  1. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,638
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    I think what you describe is normal. Revolts are probably caused by distance, but that should ease with eras. Have you tried reducing revolution difficulty? Which level are you using? I suggest 0 since you are experiencing difficulties, then you might try 2.5. Also, in the latest revision managing a big empire will be harder but a normal one will be much easier. And if you set revolution difficulty to 0, it will be easier on general.
    You should be able to grant independence (vassalize) to your colonies, if you can't there must be something preventing you like reaching maximum number of civs.
     
  2. quikesan

    quikesan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    yeah, I am using 0 (which I think is by default, right?)

    Ah, that could be possible. Is there any way to increase the maximum number of civs?
    If I eliminate one or more civs, would I be able to vassalize my colonies?

    so, eras and time makes revolutions decrease?
    does wining civil wars and revolutions as well?
    Maybe it should, since looks quite realistic that cities delay revolting after having lost a revolt
     
  3. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,638
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Yes, 0 should be default. In the latest revision I have reduced somewhat revolution values connected to empire size if using 0 value.

    I'm not sure to tell the truth. Currently the mod supports up to 50 civs; I've never seen more than 33-34 civs at the same time but dead civs count too if I'm not mistaken, so if you have reached that limit, I think there's no way to spawn new civs.

    Yes to both questions. An empire which might be considered huge in ancient era, might be considered normal in modern era, hence reducing empire size factor for revolts. Each time you conquest a city or kill an enemy unit, revolution values decrease. Each time one of your units is killed or you lose a city, revolution values increase.
     
  4. MechatronicJazz

    MechatronicJazz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    201
    Just to add to the above, I have noticed in the past that the default value for the colony rev factor was a bit high. I`m not sure if the defaults have been changed since, but I always more or less switched the values of the colony and distance modifiers so that distance was the bigger factor. A city on an island a few tiles from your capital should not revolt more than a city 5x further away, but on the same continent. That is what I used to see. The numbers I currently use are 1.5 for distance (same as default) and 1.25 for colony (2.5 is default).
     
  5. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2,523
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    You said you were experiencing with a new dll with more civs. How is that going? Just curious :)
     
  6. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,638
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    I haven't tested anymore recently because I gave priority to bug fixing, pitboss and movement limits option. But I still plan to see if it's playable.
     
  7. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,566
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    I've a bug to re-report with revolutions.

    The AI won't release cities to the Human player, even though you get the pop up choice of accepting them or rejecting them.

    It happened twice, I accepted both times, and nothing happened both times.

    I was going to wait for a 3rd try, and reject, and let them form a separate civ, but didn't come up.

    I was playing High to low, but shouldn't matter, and my old civ was the one liberating to Me, in my new Civ?

    But again shouldn't matter.

    I don't have saves, as I played from an earlier save and have gone to a 3rd Civ, I could try again to generate that situation, but its totally random if it does happen, as I lose leadership to the AI for 41 turns, and who knows what will happen then. (Ramesses to Cleopatra)
     
  8. Slarki

    Slarki Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011
    Messages:
    200
    I had the same bug, they never do it
     
  9. quikesan

    quikesan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    the limit is 50?
    or the number of civs I did set at the begging of the game?

    Because in the game there are about 35 civs (I think is the number I did set in the custom game settings) and two of them are dead.

    So, it is strange I cannot free my colonies as vassals, right?
    Another interesting option would be play as the rebels when they try to get independent.
    In other games I have had the option in the tool-tip, but in this game the rebels are always "unorganized rebels" and I don't have that option, just "accept terms" or "reject terms".
     
  10. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,638
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    The dll limit is 50. You can set even 1 single player at the start at the game but the limit remains 50. Other civs might emerge because of revolutions or Barbarian Civs option. Dead civs are being counted too. There are also different reasons why you might not be able to release your colonies. For example, they are considered for some reason (maybe mapscript reasons) in the same region as your main empire. Above 30-32 civs (I don't recall now), the chances to spawn barbarian rebels (instead of a new civ) increase. I think Afforess changed this a long ago, maybe for performance reasons (increasing the number of civs slows down the game).
    Anyway depending on the revolution type, you might get 2 more options: lead the new civilization which will control some rebelling cities OR you might find yourself leading a rebel army with no cities (yet) and you'll have to fight your way to build a new empire.
     
  11. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,638
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    AFAIK they do it from time to time; there must be a bug somewhere in the code but sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't; this is why I haven't been able to fix it yet (and it's hard to reproduce)
     
  12. quikesan

    quikesan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    ok, thanks. So, in order to get one of those 2 options, the only thing I can do is wait until the type of revolution implies the spawning of a new civ, right?
     
  13. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,638
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Precisely.
     
  14. quikesan

    quikesan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    After one revolution, I try accepting terms (the only two options were "accept terms" "reject"). After I accepted one of the revolting cities changed to barbarian, but the following error appeared:

    "Error in ModNetMessage" event handler <bound method Revolution.onModNetMessage of <Revolution.Revolution instance at 0x1B424968>>

    any hint of what the problem might be?
     
  15. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,638
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Sometimes you get this kind of error, it's probably something in the python code but it's not harmful AFAIK. In this case I think it might be something connected to multiplayer games, so just ignore it.
     
  16. Vokarya

    Vokarya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5,598
    I think I found a minor problem in the revolution code. The stability effects from religions are supposed to be reduced at two points. Liberalism halves the revolution changes from religion and Scientific Method divides it by 3. The problem is that in AND, Scientific Method comes BEFORE Liberalism. In BTS, Sci-Meth is early Industrial, while we have it in the mid-Renaissance. We should probably have a different tech to apply the second level of division. I suggest Electricity.
     
  17. Tolni

    Tolni trust the pillars with your s e c r e t s

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    10,341
    Location:
    Nightvale, US
    Would be nice for that to be in the info about the tech.
     
  18. Pongui

    Pongui Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Wait, distance to palace is reduced by routes?

    Related, I noticed that "acts as palace" buildings affect nearby maintenance but not the Revolutions distance penalty. Is this an oversight?

    Finally, I fully support devs assuming Revolutions enabled. As with map size and speed assumptions, you can't balance AND2 for every player preference.
     
  19. Vokarya

    Vokarya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5,598
    Government center buildings affect the revolution distance penalty for that city only. It's the final calculation and halves the penalty. They don't affect other cities, even nearby ones.

    The movement cost of routes also affects the distance bonus. The calculations cheat a little bit. As long as the city is connected, it uses the cost of the route on the city plot. So a city could be connected by Cart Paths but if it had a Maglev, it would use Maglev's movement cost.
     
  20. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2,523
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    IIRC a city plot always has the best route available, isn't it? So technically rev. distance is tech related.
     

Share This Page