1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

RFC: BtS Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by Hitti-Litti, Jul 20, 2007.

  1. Hitti-Litti

    Hitti-Litti läski apina

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,767
    Location:
    äteritsiputeritsipuolilautatsijänkä
    I'll start this thread, I think that it will be useful.

    Played as Khmer. I built two cities, Phnom Penh and Hue. I started to explore with my galley, and when it reached the southern tip of India, the game crashed. Unfortunately no save, though it was about turn 10 only.
     
  2. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    there is a crash in the release version that's not because of RFC, but of the main game.
     
  3. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,833
  4. Gatsby

    Gatsby Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    655
    I tried to play as England last night. The game kept crashing/quitting after a few turns of play. This has only happened with RFC so far- no other mod in BTS appears to have this problem. Once a message came up about a video memory problem (or something), but I already had the graphics and video quality set on Low, and even after I turned off the wonder movies the game still kept crashing.

    What can I do??:confused:
     
  5. TheJopa

    TheJopa Šumar

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,008
    Location:
    Croatia
    Playing as Persia, and then switched to Russia. Played few turns as Russia and when I try to load game- I can't. Loading screen just stands there. I can upload a save.
     
  6. ChinaBlue

    ChinaBlue Xenite

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    191
    I've tried playing two games so far and during both I lost contact with civilizations! See attached pictures of one game.
    Turn 59 I've already met India en here Babylonia shows up.
    Turn 80 I lost all contact with Babylonia and Asoka is acting like he's meeting me for the first time while we have open borders and traded techs.
    (No such problems with the rest of BtS)
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    not a bug - losing contact with distant empire is a feature of this mod
     
  8. ChinaBlue

    ChinaBlue Xenite

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    191
    Ah..thanks for the quick reply. Trade techs asap before the opportunity is lost, right? I'll better do some more reading about this game first before playing the next round.
     
  9. Corm

    Corm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Or build embassies
     
  10. Barak

    Barak Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,494
    Location:
    Chicago
    In BtS, one of the quests i received called for my building 11 colosseums, which is naturally impossible as it is a world wonder. I assume it means 11 ampetheaters.
     
  11. coko

    coko Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    366
    "You will build those 11 colosseums and be damned with the costs man!"

    Probably is Amph based on the fact those are the "normal" equiv to BtS
     
  12. Edungeon

    Edungeon Flying~

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    876
    Location:
    Brazil
    But you need paper to build embassies :)
     
  13. Greeneyedzombie

    Greeneyedzombie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    706
    Location:
    Below the sea.
    Thus far the crashes only happen when playing your mod.:(
    If I download your mod seperatly it will be solved??
     
  14. Aeon221

    Aeon221 Lord of the Cheese Helmet

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    Hiding from the Afro-Eurasians
    Hey Rhye I'm getting a crash on loading a late game civ (Russia) after having started in the 3000bc variant as Greece.

    Here's the attached save. It makes me a sad panda.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Gatsby

    Gatsby Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    655
    I've had similar CTD problems with Final Frontier as well- clicking on some leaderheads or meeting some leaders in-game causes a crash-to-desktop.
    I think the CTD problems in RFC might also be leaderhead-related but I'm not sure.

    I hope a patch to address these problems is released soon!:(

    PS Rhye, because of this problem, your BTS mod is basically unplayable at the moment, which is a shame because it's a damn good mod!
     
  16. woodelf

    woodelf Bard

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    I've had some CTDs as well. One was after popping a hut and finding a map and then another was when selecting a warrior and getting an endless sound loop that eventually crashed me. I'm blaming Firaxis for now. :)
     
  17. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    d'you have 203 already?

    A crash was fixed in it for the main game, but not in the mod, since they need to be updated by us modders
     
  18. woodelf

    woodelf Bard

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    My BtS is 3.02. I shall eagerly await modding patches.
     
  19. rusty217

    rusty217 Veil Fanatic

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    Nyx
    I keep getting crashes if i mouse over the mercenaries button, I tried to ignore but i can't miss it when trying to alter research rate:(
     
  20. Barak

    Barak Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,494
    Location:
    Chicago
    Not a bug exactly, but a need fro modification. Goals within BtS appear to be based on 11 of anything, which within RFC is undesirable to say the least.

    Is there a more reasonable number?
     

Share This Page