1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

RFCE OMG! Look what happened!

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall: Europe' started by Lady Eleanor, Apr 14, 2011.

  1. Osmowstroyer

    Osmowstroyer Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    253
    Location:
    Osmowmejt, U.U.P.R
    I have a picture where Poland converts to Judaism, but I don't know how to make screenshots!
     
  2. Spirictum

    Spirictum Immortal

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,105
    Location:
    Brazil
    There is a button on your keyboard called "Print Screen". In mine it's typed: PrtSc.
    Just press it, and a picture will be saved in your CIV IV Screenshots folder (Normally: My Documents/My Games/Beyond the Sword/ScreenShots)
     
  3. hangman

    hangman almost-scientist

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    776
    Location:
    New Yoronavirus
    I don't think it's possible anymore. When it was, I'd play as Arabia and convert to Judaism before conquering cities to spread it everywhere. Oddly it spread Palaces instead of one of the religious buildings and moved my capital all over the place lol
     
  4. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,895
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    You won't see palaces in all cities anymore. The code has been changed. But as the AI is somewhat forbidden to convert to judaism, it's as good as not possible.
     
  5. Daedwartin

    Daedwartin Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1,782
    Location:
    Grand Daedwartian Union
    I do believe it might be a older version. And it's not RFCE++. Or whatever it's called.
     
  6. SanJose

    SanJose King

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    727
    Location:
    Moscow
    rfce++ me, pape and willy=)
    Spoiler :
     
  7. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,122
    Location:
    Canada
    That giant mass of independents is hilarious.
     
  8. Daedwartin

    Daedwartin Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1,782
    Location:
    Grand Daedwartian Union
    And disturbing...what could cause such a event....also note: Muscovy appears to not exist
     
  9. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,895
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    If you play long enough, all civs will get a stability penalty. SanJose probably played several decades after the end date, so the penalty was so big for all civs that they collapsed.
    As the Dutch spawn very late, the impact on them is much less.
     
  10. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,288
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Also, with Crimea he probably razed a lot cities and collapsed a couple civs
     
  11. SanJose

    SanJose King

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    727
    Location:
    Moscow
    this prt_sc about 1693-96 (3UHV - 1699), i razed 17 city in Ukraine/Russia/Belarus+3 in Bulgaria and Moldova
     
  12. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,122
    Location:
    Canada
    That explains the disturbingly empty southern Russia.
     
  13. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,288
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Also, it was probably with the latest (unstable) version of RFCE++
    Morholt's attempt to merge K-mod and RFCE was unsuccessful - I guess this was at least partly the reason why he left...
    All the nations collapse way too easily in that version, not to mention other bugs and inconsistencies
     
  14. Bamboozle

    Bamboozle Professional Bowel Mover

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Oregon
    Isn't Parthagada a Persian city name?

    Spoiler :


    Or maybe it was because I was playing on an old version :o
     
  15. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,895
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Certainly possible.
    Most civs are based on a vanilla civ. When a civ builds a city on a plot that has no name in it's CNM, the city will have the first name in the citylist in CivilizationInfos.xml. As Bulgary has no unique list and uses the Persian one. So the new city will get a Persian name.


    But this gave me a thought how to fix it. We just add a small custom list to each new civ. All we need are the names of a few important cities of the civs. (5 will manage, as it's unlikely that many cities outside the CNM area will be build because they are usually outside it's settling area.) It may be best if those cities also aren't in the CNM, so we don't have 2 cities with the same name.
    This way, the city outside the CNM map of a civ will get a "proper" name. It might not be on the historical spot, but it's much better than a cityname of a totally different civ.

    It's actually a very easy fix. It's stupid no one (including me) didn't think of it.
     
  16. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,288
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Actually I already did that for a couple civs about 2 years ago ;)
    Didn't do it for Bulgaria, as it's city name map was extended enough

    Anyway it will be great if you check all the civs
    We need names that are fairly important for the given civ, and don't appear on the city name maps
     
  17. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,895
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Didn't notice it.

    I'll update it this evening.
     
  18. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,288
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Cool, thanks!
    Btw, I updated the hungarian city list around the time when I updated the hungarian unit art styles, at about 2 years ago
    And made some updates to a couple other city lists not long after that
     
  19. 2phunkey4u

    2phunkey4u West-Eastern Divan

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    way out west
    Since Bulgaria builds that city an awful lot it must be important enough to warrant a historical name, doesn't it?
     
  20. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,288
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    We don't have to use translations for the city names, RFC mods don't need that
    So the TXT_KEY_CITY_NAME tags are unnecessary
    Simply implement it the way I did for Hungary:
    Spoiler :
    <Cities>
    <City>Visegrad</City>
    <City>Kecskemet</City>
    <City>Gyor</City>
    <City>Csongrad</City>
    <City>Fogaras</City>
    <City>Szigetvar</City>
    <City>Mako</City>
    <City>Bacs</City>
    <City>Zemplen</City>
    <City>Kaposvar</City>
    <City>Zalavar</City>
    <City>Borsod</City>
    <City>Somogyvar</City>
    <City>Valkovar</City>
    <City>Csanad</City>
    <City>Cegled</City>
    <City>Szatmar</City>
    <City>Ujvidek</City>
    <City>Zenta</City>
    <City>Tihany</City>
    <City>Torda</City>
    <City>Szentes</City>
    <City>Bihar</City>
    </Cities>


    PS: Don't forget we can use all Latin-1 characters now in the city names
     

Share This Page