1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rhye's and Fall of Asia - Version 1.1

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall Modmods' started by civ-addicted, Feb 19, 2012.

  1. freethink

    freethink Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Great Light House
    like multilayer and "play now" things that usually don't always show up in a mod
     
  2. veBear

    veBear Slumerican Citizen

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    Norway
    Then there's something wrong with the .ini file... no offense, but my guess is, that during installation, you messed up really bad. Open it and edit it so those choices won't be there anymore. Should be pretty self-explanatory.
     
  3. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,589
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    I think veBear is right. Could you upload your .ini file here?

    You can try this .ini file.
     
  4. Osmowstroyer

    Osmowstroyer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    253
    Location:
    Osmowmejt, U.U.P.R
    Hey dudes, when I click "play scenario" it appears 3 options:
    -RFCA 3000AC
    -RFCA 500AD
    -RFCA

    It is strange because the ones who have more civs (so I think the updated ones) are RFCA 3000AC and 500AD, so what happens to RFCA? How can I delete it?
     
  5. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,589
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Go to where you have installed it. Go to publicmaps. Delete the RFCA.civbeyondswordwbsave. You could also ignore it.

    (The RFCA is indeed an old version. I will delete it in the next version.)
     
  6. SanJose

    SanJose Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    709
    Location:
    Moscow
    Zhou bugs: after 2 turns failed 2nd UHV(5000culture)
    Spoiler :
     
  7. kun5979

    kun5979 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    the mod's speed is too fast,and i feel the developing time for tang civ is too short before song civ is born.
    hope in the next version the speed can be ajusted and the random map could be played and the manchu civ could be added and so on
     
  8. arashi1

    arashi1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Hi everyone, thanks heaps for this mod, I've really enjoyed it and was very excited to see an update. I have found there are some stability map problems at least as the Sri Vijayans...
     
  9. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,589
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    That is not likely to happen.
    As many things are scripted, they need to be on an exact date. If you change the timeframe, all of that will have to change as well. It will be too much work. And I'm afraid I don't even have the coding capabilities.

    A random map is certainly not going to happen. It requires too much work. (in fact a whole new mod) You can try RFC RAND, if you want a RFC mod on a random map.

    IIRC, Civaddicted has plans for a modmod with more civs. (Like RFCE++) I however have no idea if this will realy come and how soon. It will not going to happen for RFCA though.
    To give you an idea how much work it is to add a new civ, look here. (download the textfile in the bottom)



    I'll try to fix the stabilitymaps.
     
  10. arashi1

    arashi1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks heaps. I hate to be a bother but I had a question about the Mongol UHV, where is Almalik on the map? I cannot find it...
     
  11. embryodead

    embryodead Caliph

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,179
    Location:
    basement
    FYI installing music module over ver. 1.2 breaks the game because it overwrites EraInfos xml. It'd be better if it was made into an actual module so it doesn't overwrite anything.
     
  12. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,589
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Thanks, will change it.
     
  13. Goodfella

    Goodfella Showing results for

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,371
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Hello.
    I really like this mod and I think it's a much needed addition to the RFC mod mod series.

    I have a bug: when playing as Japan, the historic victory achievements are misplaced. In the victory screen where it says the progress of each historic victory, the progress of the espionage victory and the island victory are switched. So it says "Colonize 5 islands (2550 total)" and "Get 65000 espionage points (4 total)."
     
  14. iOnlySignIn

    iOnlySignIn Prince$s

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,134
    Location:
    Virgo Supercluster
    Awesome mod.

    The Song used to be one of my least favorite dynasties. Now it's probably my favorite because of this mod.

    Wish I could build Pound Locks in non-Coastal cities though. It should be allowed in River or Coastal cities.

    Edit: the features I like most about this mod are:

    (1) Soundtrack. Very authentic. Almost makes me homesick.

    (2) Silk Road event. Nothing in Civ IV is more win than getting 4 Great Merchants, 1500 :gold:, and a source of Spices on top. I need to explore other options (I choose "let's see what they've brought"), but reloading doesn't replicate the Silk Road event.

    (3) Specific religious buildings. Dongtian & Taoist Alchemist in particular. It shows a deep knowledge of Chinese culture on the creator's part.

    (4) Mandate of Heaven. Great fun but realistic too. Hopefully the large number of Buddhist Wonders can balance out this mechanism, so that this mod does not appear too sino-centric. The AIs are very fond of building non-Buddhist Wonders though. In my Song game Korea builds the Terracotta Army.

    (5) Assassins. Nothing is quite victorious as murderizing foreign Great Merchants without declaring war. This is the stuff of legends.

    Edit 2:

    I take the back. The Tang remains my favorite dynasty ever. It's so awesome!
     
  15. iOnlySignIn

    iOnlySignIn Prince$s

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,134
    Location:
    Virgo Supercluster
    Guptas start with no tech. Not intentional I hope.

    AI Tang always collapse a few turns after birth. I think this could be intentional. Except AI Sui is really weak - if AI Sui is buffed then AI Tang is not needed IMO.

    Also loaded a Ming start. Mongols won Domination the next turn. With no vassals, I think.
     
  16. freethink

    freethink Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Great Light House
    Got this mod on a new computer and it is great!
    Do any of you have tips for achieving the UHV for the Qin, Han and Tang?
     
  17. youtien

    youtien Lyricist

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,308
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Taipei
    Just played a Qin game with Zhou already collapsed. Don't found on spawning point, 1 go north, settle 1N from stone, 1 go east, settle coast near copper.

    Get a great scholar during GA.

    Conquer Yan, it has iron.

    Defend against barb until you build the Great Wall.

    Work on non-river tiles first, Yellow River will flood once and destroy all improvements. Well this is historical.

    Build Great Granary, Harappans seldom lives. After you secure stone, all should be easy.

    Against Han: They didn't move out their army, and collapsed automatically turns after. Laughable.

    UHV #3: you need 80 units, so research toward coinage, and mass SCOUT (16 hammer). That's boring!
     
  18. freethink

    freethink Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Great Light House
    Thanks!
    I usually try to take Yan but that is usually after I conquered the Zhao..
    I'll put your plan to use..
     
  19. theHIStorymaker

    theHIStorymaker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    35
    Great looking mod, but when I try to load the WB save, an error message pops up that says "invalid mod directory, ignoring" and then vanilla BTS loads. Do you know why this happened?

    Thanks
     
  20. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,589
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Do you have BTS 3.19 installed?

    If this isn't the problem, where do you have the mod installed? Is in the the my Documents/.../mods? Or is in in the Program files/Civ4/BTS/Mods? It should be in the last directory.
     

Share This Page