1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rhye's and Fall of Asia - Version 1.3

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall Modmods' started by civ-addicted, Feb 6, 2014.

  1. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,151
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Maybe. Not really sure when though.
    I'm working on a new version of RFCE, want to release it fairly soon, and there is still a huge amount of work to do on it.
    On top of that I'm much behind work schedule on Realism Invictus.
    Having said that: I'm willing to take some part in keeping this mod alive. At the moment a rather small one though.
     
  2. 2phunkey4u

    2phunkey4u West-Eastern Divan

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    way out west
    That'd be very nice. Personally, I think bugfixing and little polishings is what the mod needs most at the moment, while the density of civs in play is pretty good as it is, gameplay-wise.
     
  3. EdmundIronside

    EdmundIronside Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    225
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI.
    I think this mod deserves its own subforum on the Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization main page, Its easy to miss it buried on the modmod subforum.
     
  4. Baron03

    Baron03 Baron

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    247
    That would be helpful, especially when searching through threads.

    Small svn update: 203
    Finalized* marsh terrain across both scenario maps.
    Added remaining Dawn of Man texts.
    Changed a few tech quotes.
     
    EdmundIronside and Lokki242 like this.
  5. Baron03

    Baron03 Baron

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    247
    Small svn update: 204

    Fixed a self made error on the 500AD map
    - Moved Korean starting position from Pyongyang to Gungnae and changed their starting units. Moved their flip zone to not include Pyongyang (their 500AD position needs to be changed).
    - Added spawn of independent spawn of Pyongyang, Shenyang, and Seoraol for a more historically accurate Korea. Korea must conquer from the north as they historically did.
    - Added copper ESE of Gungnae so Korea produce decent units.
    - Moved spawn date of Shu (Chengdu) to 650BC (it would not spawn at prior 370BC date).
    - Adjusted Han flip zone to flip Chengdu.
    - Added spawn of Qufu at 700BC to represent Qi state and to prevent empty Shandong through most of the game.
    - Allowed Pingcheng to spawn (top of Shanxi province) partially as a buffer for barbarians. It is usually razed anyway.
    - Added barbarian spawn of Dongye to represent Min.
    - Small text changes.
     
    AbsintheRed and soul-breathing like this.
  6. soul-breathing

    soul-breathing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    889
    Location:
    Hangzhou,China PR
    It seems the Silk Road Manager is useless now. When I get a camel, I can't choose a trading partner to trade with. Click its button and no reaction.
     
  7. Baron03

    Baron03 Baron

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    247
    It has not been working for a while. Merijn_v1 is looking into that AFAIK.
     
  8. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,276
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Svn update:
    - fixed Silk Road manager
    - Several minor updates (that were on my computer for a few months now)
     
    Mammon, freethink and soul-breathing like this.
  9. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,027
    Location:
    Canada
    Is it just me, or has Bukhara (as Numijkat) not been spawning for a while now?
     
  10. Baron03

    Baron03 Baron

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    247
    I noticed that too. Editing citing spawns has always been tricky for this mod even though it appears straightforward. Sometimes barbarian units sit on one plot and prevent a city from spawning as well.

    Making Bukhara spawn later (350BC) seems to fix the problem, but I'm still working on other changes before I can test through and make sure it isn't an issue anymore.
     
  11. caphyre

    caphyre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kazan, Russia
    The Korean 1st UHV remains "not yet" after 550 AD since updating from 1.3.2 to the latest version.
     
  12. Baron03

    Baron03 Baron

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    247
    I checked this with the latest svn, and it is not checking. I think Merijn will be able to figure out why it is not checking. There is a similar problem with the Gokturks.

    The latest svn is not a working version. There's still several things that need to be adjusted.
     
  13. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,276
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Do you have a savegame a few turns before the check should happen?
     
  14. caphyre

    caphyre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kazan, Russia
    Unfortunately I don't, but I've noticed that this is a common problem for any UHV of any civ which requires something to be done by/before/in a certain year.
    UPD:
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 16, 2018
  15. freethink

    freethink Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Great Light House
    Can someone please link to me the latest version? I have not looked for years and I think the link is buried in this thread.
     
  16. cmakk1012

    cmakk1012 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Using latest SVN, Silk Road Manager doesn’t seem to work at all and has no Exit button. Also, the Indo-Greek UHV1 didn’t fire...

    EDIT: clarification and more issues

    When I saw the SR Manager doesn’t work, none of the buttons seem to respond and the window seems to be too large for the screen, so parts are cut off

    Playing as Yuezhi there is a strange issue with Resources not working, so not being able to use Iron or get Health from Wheat. Is this intentional?
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2018
  17. Baron03

    Baron03 Baron

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    247
    Are you using the latest svn? I remember having similar issues with the SR screen a while back because the screen size (of my PC).

    I haven't experienced that problem with resources before, but Merijn has been working on stability within the game, so that doesn't make playing very easy (it is unbalanced atm). I'm hoping that will be finished soon.
     
  18. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,151
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    It is the same for me. EXIT button is partially hidden, and there are some non-clickable parts on the Silk Road Manager.
    Sounds like there are some hard-coded size values for some widgets or subscreens there?
    So it only works correctly on screens with the same resolution as you have?
     
  19. Baron03

    Baron03 Baron

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    247
    My old PC screen was basically a little box with only one screen setting. I always suspected the size had been modified but I have no idea where exactly to look or change it. My new PC screen is a small TV I hooked up, so it is big enough on default.

    The Silk Road screen doesn't respond to screen resolution changes like the rest of the game normally does.
     
  20. Levas/Alis

    Levas/Alis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    I think I'm stupid, because I can't play the mod : with the last Zip file and the SVN generated (twice on SourceForge), I can't play : the interface is not blocked (I can play any sort of game), and it don't finds the map (same bug on both versions). Maybe the screeshots will be more explicit, and I forgot to handling specific file(s) ? I only extract the mod in the right folder :/
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page