1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Rhye's and Fall of Europe: Starting Information

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall: Europe' started by AbsintheRed, Apr 8, 2010.

  1. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,895
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
  2. Publicola

    Publicola Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    310
    Some of the other mods I play -- Dawn of Civilization, Sword of Islam, Sengoku -- create a desktop shortcut that opens the mod directly (bypassing the main Civ IV scree). Does the 1.3 installer come with such a shortcut that directs to RFCE, and if not, do you know how to go about adding that?
     
  3. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,895
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Never experimented with it.
    It's probably not too hard to do, since if you run the scenario file (for this mod it's RFCEurope\PrivateMaps\RFCEurope 500AD.CivBeyondSwordWBSave) Civ IV starts the mod without loading BtS first, directly on the civ selection screen.
    I always run scenario-based mods this way.
    You just need to add the exact link of that file to a shortcut created on the desktop.

    Of cource if I want to do it during an install procedure, I have to read Civ IV's install directory somehow on the user's computer.
    I guess I need to read about it more.
    Anyway, it's just a few clicks for you to do it. And it will work with each version of RFCE, even when using SVN, since neither the mod's name nor the scenario's name is likely to change.
     
  4. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,627
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    I always create a shortcut manually for the mods I play. I could commit it, but I don't think it will work for everyone because the installation path is not the same for everyone.

    I usually copy the shortcut from another mod and change the direction path in the properties.
     
  5. gilgames

    gilgames Priest-King

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    690
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe"
    this is the folder and

    this is after it to make it skip main menu of civ4
    mod=\RFCEurope

    so in shortcut: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe" mod=\RFCEurope
     
  6. PinkPallin

    PinkPallin Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    Northern Italy
    Sorry, but it couldn't work on my pc as I never install games in C:\Program Files.

    Anyway, instead of putting a lot of icons on the desktop I use Mod Chooser. Simple and convenient.
     
  7. gilgames

    gilgames Priest-King

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    690
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    obviously replace to path, to your game's path, and it will work
     
  8. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,895
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
  9. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,895
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
  10. Publicola

    Publicola Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    310
    Thanks, and congrats for finishing 1.4!

    So what is the next step for the mod? Is there a version 1.5 on the horizon, or are we moving straight to 2.0 and an overhauled Europe map?
     
  11. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,895
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    1.5.
    New company system, new terrain types, smallish updates on the current map, new provinces and various province updates, finetuning some civs and UHVs.
     
  12. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,627
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    "Finish" the 1200 AD scenario.
     
  13. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,895
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Yep, I also hope for a continuous improvement on the scenario as well.
    So go play with that one too, then give some feedback on it :)
     
  14. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,895
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    The changes are shaping up pretty well for 1.5. I feel it's already in an almost releasable state.
    I will name the next friday (3rd of march) as the offical release date though, which leaves the SVN users some additional time to test the new features (and for possible bugreports).
    Also leaves me more than enough time to finalize everything for the new version, so I can do that at an easy pace for once :lol:
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2017
  15. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,329
    I still fail to see a single initial Company present on 1200 map :(
     
  16. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,895
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    It's set on the first turn.
     
  17. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,895
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Actually managed to set the trigger conditions even before the first turn starts, so they are now already in place for the very first player turn too.
    Will be up with the next commit.
     
  18. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,895
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
  19. ales_

    ales_ Heir

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,536
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Minsk, Bielaru┼Ť
    According to the OP, the latest version is 1.0 with Lithuania as the new addition. @AbsintheRed, I'd recommend asking a mod to give you the OP or starting a new thread instead of this one, as it may confuse people.
     
  20. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,895
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Yeah, I already tried to change it some time back. In the end it got postponed.
    Now with the new release it's back on the table. Actually I already had some PMs related to it, so hopefully it will be updated soon.
     

Share This Page