1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Rhyes Civ 4 map converted and adjusted

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Custom maps' started by ecv, Sep 30, 2010.

  1. ecv

    ecv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    I took the liberty to convert Rhyes superb civ 4 earth map to civ 5, and (quickly) do the minor adjustments needed. All civs are included and most city states. Enjoy and all courtesy goes to Rhye.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Horem

    Horem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Woot!
     
  3. Shiggs713

    Shiggs713 Immortal

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,361
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    Very nice. It was always a fun map. I just cringed when the plagues hit though.
     
  4. Sentinal 6

    Sentinal 6 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2
  5. LastWordz

    LastWordz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    I noticed that you left all the strategic resources at a value of "1" - which is problematic for gameplay. Might consider running through all of them and increasing to 4 across the board - or 4 near starts and 2 everywhere else.

    edit: also noticed (yes, I know Rhye intended it this way) that there's no horses in the Americas, a few civs have no access to Iron at all - I think it would help gameplay to have these accessable to them. Also, the map could be spiffied up a bit with adding the continental coloring to it.
     
  6. CyberChrist

    CyberChrist You caught my attention

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,399
    Location:
    The Matrix
    Excellent conversion. :goodjob:

    However there are a few flaws that still needs to be ironed out before the job is done.

    Rivers:
    Several rivers all around the world are failing to connect with the ocean as they should.

    Mountains:
    Several Mountains in mountainous regions are blocking off passages that should not be blocked off:
    - 29x 20y (Peru)
    - 25x 28y (Ecuador)
    - 19x 36y (Mexico)
    - 98x 43y (Tibet)
    - 51x 37y (Morocco)
    - 76x 44y (Turkey)

    Resources:
    Pearls and Cotton are missing and will have to be added manually - as well as Natural Wonders.

    Replacing the missing Pigs, Crab, Rice, Copper, Stone, Corn and Tobacco resources from the original Civ4 map with resources available in Civ5 would be a good idea as well.

    Regarding horses in America then I don't think that adding those would be a good idea, but if you must then only a single source near Americas start position.


    City States:
    There is a Tyre Settler in the middle of the jungle in Ecuador!
    Since Tyre would ideally share the same tile as Sidon they are going to be hard to place, so it might be better to rename both Tyre and Sidon to Antioch and Jerusalem and place them at 73x 41y and 73x 38y instead.

    Personally I would also add a few more new City States:
    - 49x 43y (Lisbon)
    - 52x 44y (Madrid)
    - 58x 39y (Carthage)
    - 72x 28y (Axum)
    - 68x 16y (Great Zimbabwe)
    - 76x 40y (Babylon)
    - 75x 44y (Trapezus)
    - 84x 47y (Samarkand)
    - 99x 51y (Karakorum)
    - 98x 36y (Pagan)
    - 28x 21y (Cusco)
    - 25x 28y (Quito)
    - 22x 35y (Tikal)
    - 26x 38y (Havana)
    - 34x 11y (Buenos Aires)
    ... etc. etc.
     
  7. gunnergoz

    gunnergoz Cat Herder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,163
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern California
    Agree about the "1" value for strategic resources being a real problem in the game. It just throws off everything if an empire has but 1 or 2 of each.
     
  8. hammypants

    hammypants Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Would like to see this improved as it is an excellent conversion.
     
  9. zeggy

    zeggy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    ???
    improve
    improve
    improve!!!:goodjob:
     
  10. ecv

    ecv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Thank you for your great comments, here's a new version.:)

    - The resources have been changed to either 4 or 2 depending on their location.
    - The rivers should now be fixed. If any are still landlocked or otherwise incorrect please let me know.
    - Removed the Tyre CS.
    - Added a few wheat in SE asia, since I think the civs there suffer the most from the missing resources of civ4.
    - Added the rock of Gibraltar and a few marshes.
    - Fixed the passages blocked by mountains

    If anyone else feel like improving the map further feel free to do so. I probably wont have time for it before sunday.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,046
    Location:
    In orbit
    :lol: Will check it out as soon as I´m done with Shiggs´s. :D
     
  12. zeggy

    zeggy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    ???
    Great job :king:
     
  13. Optimizer

    Optimizer Sthlm, SWE

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Messages:
    692
    Screenshots please?
     
  14. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,046
    Location:
    In orbit
    Got a spontaneous CTD around 150 AD playing as Egypt. :(

    (Wish you´d used my corrected version of Rhye´s BTW; for instance, Egypt has no access to Copper/Gold like it should.)
     
  15. ecv

    ecv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Here's a new version with the following improvements.

    - Added the various features.
    - Added pearls and a few other luxury resources in various places.
    - Minor changes to the placement of early stategic resources in Europe.
    - Removed Genoa and added Monaco one tile left.
     
  16. zeggy

    zeggy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    ???
    Mhmm need more oil in Arabian desert please!

    Edit:
    on a side note...if i download the second update i cannot get the game to recognise it?
    I extract the file into my game / mods folder but the game doesnt show it up to enable??? I think your v1 is not valid as its named "earth" and there is a default "earth" map already...and the RhyesConverted2.zip update is not named the same so i cant just copy and paste it over v1 download to enable it !! :(

    Edit2:
    I have downloaded v1, deleted earth v1 map and installed the update above.. and renamed it Earth.Civ5Map and it now shows up.,,but its only a large size map not huge ?? :(
     
  17. ecv

    ecv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    You should put it in your Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\Maps folder
     
  18. ozon

    ozon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Germany
    First of all, i really like the map and appreciate your work you spend on converting it!

    After a first glimpse at the alpha you uploaded, i opened in worldbuilder and made some of the mentioned refinements in here by myself. I also removed some city states and eurpean civilizations, because i wanted to play as germany.

    UNfortunatly, after playing ~170 turns (Bismarck, emperor, epic), the game is ALWAYS passing out (freezing while beginning to calculate foreign actions) at the end of the turn where BC is becoming AD.

    I really tried everything, i.e. reloading autosaves 10, even 20 turns before, quicksave couple of turns before and made completly different things - nothing changed!!!:cry:

    I´m posting here, because i want to figure out, if someone is experiencing the same problem, and if, is it solvable, or is it "mapspecific" and thus this game is ruined?:(
     
  19. Monyu

    Monyu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Chiba, JP
    Yeah I crash around 75AD as America tried over and over again. Too bad though I this was one of my best playthroughs so far D :
     
  20. se_thrax

    se_thrax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Sweden
    I like to play as england, i personally would move edinburgh up a tile.

    But biggest problem i recieve on this conversion is as soon as i meet a city state, i meet ceasar or another primary plyer from the other side of the globe.

    I get diplomatic contact with them and as i press goodbye, the welcom text they had changes back into barbarian city state.

    Is there a way to just remove city state when playing this map? since you have to tick scenario, the advanced setup becomes blocked.

    * playing with worldbuilder * (see if i can figure it all out :) )
     

Share This Page