1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Rhye's large Earth map (134x130)

Discussion in 'Civ3 - User-created Maps' started by Rhye, Aug 29, 2004.

?

Rate this map

  1. 5/5

    44.8%
  2. 4/5

    44.8%
  3. 3/5

    6.0%
  4. 2/5

    3.0%
  5. 1/5

    1.5%
  1. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    Another Earth map based on Robinson's projection with a bit larger Europe.
    It's very similar to my 180x180 world map, in a smaller size.
    Accurate resources and starting locations, fast loading times, more room for the European civs.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    .BIC only, for now. (replaced after 6 downloads)
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Lachlan

    Lachlan Great Builder of Civs !

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    2,072
    Location:
    European Union
    I want a conquest version of 134x130 :)

    And a Rhye's of Civilization Version :)

    Cool map :goodjob:
     
  4. Bobisback

    Bobisback Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,154
    It would be nice to have a C3C version;)

    btw awsome map:goodjob:
     
  5. didaskalia7

    didaskalia7 Nightmare Proportions

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    In a van down by the river
    :goodjob: Beautiful ! But I like the 360 X 360 -- Lots and lots of room ! :goodjob:
     
  6. CivAgamemnon

    CivAgamemnon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2002
    Messages:
    813
    Location:
    Earth. Unfortunately.
    I very much enjoy playing on this map - it seems balance and fair with regards to resources. Excellent job! Thank you for doing this.
     
  7. KingOfCiv

    KingOfCiv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Canada
    Truely this is the best map I have ever seen. It wouldn't take you long ryhe to update it to Conquest like maybe a day? I would do it but Im not sure where resources are to go.

    KOC

    PS...PLEASE!
     
  8. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    KoC you can do it - use Rhye's of Civilization map as a model for the resources placement
     
  9. NDCSPURS

    NDCSPURS Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    :help: Can someone convert this so its playable on Rhye's of Civilization. :thanx:
     
  10. Lord_Azazel

    Lord_Azazel Prime Swatter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norway
    yeah i agree the 170X170 map that i use now on rhyes of civilization is too big even with my computer now it takes several minutes to load each turn, i rather want a smaller map, i liked the 140X140 map you had on an earlier version of rhyes of civ. and why cant you make this use the new rhye of civ...
     
  11. Lord_Azazel

    Lord_Azazel Prime Swatter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norway

    when i said this i meant this 134X130 map
     
  12. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    because my 170x170 is the result of months of work of refinement (there are countless invisible resources, and any food or strategic or luxury resource and any LM terrain is in its spot for a certain reason of balancement).
    The 134x130 is a pure map, it would require lots of work to make it accurate (and it would only contain 16 civs). Instead most of the people are pushing for the expansion pack, and I'm giving the priority to that).
     
  13. Lord_Azazel

    Lord_Azazel Prime Swatter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norway
    I understand, and my problems are soon solved, ive ordered a new computer... 512 MB Ram 3,4 GHz athlon 64 bit
     
  14. Shevchenko

    Shevchenko Forza Rossonera

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    267
    Location:
    The Feudal States of Mexico
    This map, is better than the 180x180, faster turns.
     
  15. InFlux5

    InFlux5 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    617
    This is, without a doubt, the best Earth map I've played on, all the way back to original Civ. The way the games develop is just great; very balanced. It's the perfect size. It's just great!

    I have a version for C3C, with starting loc's and resources all in place (based off Rhye's original 180x180.) How do I post a file on here? If someone tells me how I will post it. In the meantime here is a preview: a recent start of mine as the Byzantines.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Margim

    Margim Footy's back.

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Aussieland
    To post a file, put it in zip format and then attach it like you did that picture :)
     
  17. InFlux5

    InFlux5 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    617
    Ok, here it is. I assigned all starting locations except Byzantines and Ottomans, and left Istanbul/Constantinople unassigned. This works perfectly if you choose all your opponents; but if you play all random opponents and both Byz and Ottomans come up, one will start out of place. I realize this isn't a perfect solution but I always choose my opponents to be appropriate to the time/location, so it works well if you do the same. I am open to suggestions on a better solution.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Iron Clad

    Iron Clad Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Florida
    Looks nice. But do you think I could handicap the zulus and native americans. Like what Paul did. And is it a bad idea if I add Egyp? Oh and is it just me or did you add two Italy Penisulas next to each other? I don't know how to make pictures so someone else do it.
     
  19. Bluecheesedude

    Bluecheesedude Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    49
    A month or so ago I downloaded this map, and it worked wonderfully (and was probably the best earth map I played) but then my computer crashed, and I had to reinstall civilization. And now, when I download this map it says the file is corrupt. Do you have any advice?
     
  20. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    it seems to work
     

Share This Page