1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice

Rhye's RAND crashes on startup

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall RAND' started by SgtYork, Jun 21, 2009.

  1. SgtYork

    SgtYork Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    So I downloaded the zip file, unpacked it into my Mods folder, and then started civ IV, went to mods, loaded the RAND mod, and then the game crashes. I think it might be because I now have BTS 1.79.

    Also, I couldn't find a .CivBeyondSwordWBSave file, which is what I usually use to shortcut link myself to directly to a mod. So I thought that was strange.
     
  2. JujuLautre

    JujuLautre Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,112
    Location:
    Kansai, Japan
    Rand has not been updated to 3.19. So just wait until it comes out, or revert to 3.17, or make a double install.
    Rand does not start with a predefined map, thus no WBsave.

    Otherwise, welcome to CFC :dance: :band: :banana:
     
  3. PinkPallin

    PinkPallin Warlord Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    227
    Location:
    Northern Italy
    You can use this kind of link:
    Your path to Beyond the Sword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe mod=\Rhye's and Fall RAND
     
  4. shizzel2442

    shizzel2442 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    i have the origanal civ 4 and whenever i load it, it crashes!
    can someone tell me what im doing wrong?
    here is what i have

    MODS > Rhye's and Fall of Civilization >

    Below it

    Assets File Folder
    PrivateMaps File Folder
    Rhye's and Fall of Civili... Configuration Settings
     
  5. KMRblue1027

    KMRblue1027 The Crown!

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,243
    Location:
    Hamilton, NJ
    Unfortunately I don't think RAND is available for non-BTS players sorry :yuck:
     
  6. numaru7

    numaru7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    Bucharest
    i got BTS 3.17 and i get that crash too. I got RAND v 1.26. Already searched a little for a solution on the forums but haven't found one. Any suggestions?...
     
  7. Crimson Phantom

    Crimson Phantom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Coolsylvania
    How might one revert to 3.17? It sounds hard for anyone, but I have the Steam version, which i think may auto-update and make it impossible.
     
  8. Danger Bird

    Danger Bird gravity's angel

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    North Pacific Ocean
    In some earlier threads, it was said that RAND only works with 3.17.

    But this is NO LONGER TRUE - it works (or should) with 3.19.
     
  9. numaru7

    numaru7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    Bucharest
    ok, solution found after more than 5 minutes of searching(about 15 in total) for smth about my "version" of Civ 4 TBS that i'm not alowed to post here :). U guys can guess it. Anyway, as a consequence of what i've found out in that thread i updated to 3.19 and it works (because ofc RFC Rand's latest version is for 3.19)

    thx and have a nice day
     

Share This Page