1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Rhye's RAND crashes on startup

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall RAND' started by SgtYork, Jun 21, 2009.

  1. SgtYork

    SgtYork Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    So I downloaded the zip file, unpacked it into my Mods folder, and then started civ IV, went to mods, loaded the RAND mod, and then the game crashes. I think it might be because I now have BTS 1.79.

    Also, I couldn't find a .CivBeyondSwordWBSave file, which is what I usually use to shortcut link myself to directly to a mod. So I thought that was strange.
     
  2. JujuLautre

    JujuLautre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,112
    Location:
    Kansai, Japan
    Rand has not been updated to 3.19. So just wait until it comes out, or revert to 3.17, or make a double install.
    Rand does not start with a predefined map, thus no WBsave.

    Otherwise, welcome to CFC :dance: :band: :banana:
     
  3. PinkPallin

    PinkPallin Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    Northern Italy
    You can use this kind of link:
    Your path to Beyond the Sword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe mod=\Rhye's and Fall RAND
     
  4. shizzel2442

    shizzel2442 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    i have the origanal civ 4 and whenever i load it, it crashes!
    can someone tell me what im doing wrong?
    here is what i have

    MODS > Rhye's and Fall of Civilization >

    Below it

    Assets File Folder
    PrivateMaps File Folder
    Rhye's and Fall of Civili... Configuration Settings
     
  5. KMRblue1027

    KMRblue1027 The Crown!

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,048
    Location:
    Hamilton, NJ
    Unfortunately I don't think RAND is available for non-BTS players sorry :yuck:
     
  6. numaru7

    numaru7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    Bucharest
    i got BTS 3.17 and i get that crash too. I got RAND v 1.26. Already searched a little for a solution on the forums but haven't found one. Any suggestions?...
     
  7. Crimson Phantom

    Crimson Phantom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Coolsylvania
    How might one revert to 3.17? It sounds hard for anyone, but I have the Steam version, which i think may auto-update and make it impossible.
     
  8. Danger Bird

    Danger Bird gravity's angel

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    North Pacific Ocean
    In some earlier threads, it was said that RAND only works with 3.17.

    But this is NO LONGER TRUE - it works (or should) with 3.19.
     
  9. numaru7

    numaru7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    Bucharest
    ok, solution found after more than 5 minutes of searching(about 15 in total) for smth about my "version" of Civ 4 TBS that i'm not alowed to post here :). U guys can guess it. Anyway, as a consequence of what i've found out in that thread i updated to 3.19 and it works (because ofc RFC Rand's latest version is for 3.19)

    thx and have a nice day
     

Share This Page