Rhye's Warlords bug reports

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by Arkaeyn, Nov 27, 2006.

  1. Arkaeyn

    Arkaeyn King

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    936
    Location:
    nomad, USA
    I started playing as the Babylonians for a while, and came across a few problems. Two minor Sid's Tips bugs:

    The Edubba has a Sid's Tip which has TXT_KEY error. The Pyramids still have Sid's Tips talking about the government help, not the Stonehenge strategies.

    Most importantly, I came across a Persian graphical bug where their Immortals appeared to have moved the unit but left the graphic behind. See the screenshot where my bowman are occupying the same square as the Immortals. You'll note that the Persian flag is in the square to the right.
     
  2. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,723
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    I'm afraid there's nothing I can do for the 2nd bug.
    As for the first, could you please tell me where I can check sid's tips quickly ingame? (I know, I'm a noob)
     
  3. Stellan_87

    Stellan_87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Hi i have problems during my first game as Vikings, the game crashes and says something about bad memory allocation, i did play a long game as the Babylonians before that but no chrashes then.
     
  4. Drtad

    Drtad It Stinks!!!

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    838
    Played a bit as the Greeks, found that Hammurabi's diplo music for the medieval age doesn't show up, probably a tag error based on my experience. And also, there is that weird bug that on the diplomacy screen, it says the leaders name and next to it where it should say the blah blah empire, it repeats the leader's name, for example: Cyrus-Cyrus, where it should be: Cyrus-Persian Empire.
     
  5. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,723
    Location:
    Japan / South America

    this is Firaxis' fault. That screen is hardcoded
     
  6. OzzyKP

    OzzyKP Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2000
    Messages:
    1,729
    Location:
    Washington, DC USA
    When you invent a tech the resulting pop up shows what buildings and units you can make by displaying their thumbnail icon. These are much smaller now.

    Also, in the city screen all those thumbnails are blurry.
     
  7. OzzyKP

    OzzyKP Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2000
    Messages:
    1,729
    Location:
    Washington, DC USA
    Also are culture flips turned off? I had the independent cities around Babylon reduced to 0% culture but they never flipped.
     
  8. OzzyKP

    OzzyKP Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2000
    Messages:
    1,729
    Location:
    Washington, DC USA
    Ok, another case of a UHV staying as "not yet" after the deadline. Playing as Babylon the victory conditions requiring Babylon be the top cultural and top population city, the deadline came and went and still says "not yet".

    This may be because I didn't build Babylon, I built Ashur (a much better spot imho). Can someone confirm this is the reason?

    If so, can we change the UHV to require instead that the "Babylonian capitol" instead of "Babylon" or "a Babylonian city" instead.
     
  9. OzzyKP

    OzzyKP Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2000
    Messages:
    1,729
    Location:
    Washington, DC USA
    Another bug that is left over from the vanilla version (but I never remembered to report:

    When you switch civs, some of your options are reset. For example I have "wait at the end of the turn" checked, but the game ignores that once I switch. The box is still checked, but it doesn't wait. I have to uncheck it and check it again for it to work.
     
  10. Aeon221

    Aeon221 Lord of the Cheese Helmet

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    Hiding from the Afro-Eurasians
    The 0% culture for the independents is a display thing. In my game, when I sent a soldier over to check it out, I got a declaration of war due to trespass, the sudden appearance of an enemy soldier, and the proper showing of the culture.

    Dunno why, but that was why. Culture flips do still work, as I had two Tibetan cities flip to me.
     
  11. OzzyKP

    OzzyKP Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2000
    Messages:
    1,729
    Location:
    Washington, DC USA
    I finally got a flip, of a Persian city. But I had it enveloped within my culture for like 200-300 turns before it flipped.
     
  12. sdLeo

    sdLeo Cosmopolitan

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    332
    Location:
    Montréal, Canada
    As the Greeks, I can't trade with the Russians (they just flipped). I can trade gold but no resources or tech... If you're gonna ask for a save, please tell me how (or post a link to a how-to...
     
  13. holy king

    holy king Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    16,323
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    the english just dont try to colonize north america....
     
  14. SilverKnight

    SilverKnight Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO, USA
    Not really a bug, but in the readme under Turkey's unique power, it says "Spanish" and not "Turkish." :p

    SilverKnight
     
  15. RetepSlein

    RetepSlein Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    I've been playing as The Vikings - and I got a city placed in (North) America before any other European country. But it wasn't enough to get a point for historical victory.

    Is it a bug - or should the city be placed before The Aztecs?

    And is that even possible as one needs galleons/astronomy before transporting settlers ...

    /Niels Peter
     
  16. Hitti-Litti

    Hitti-Litti Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,767
    Babylonia, Greece got Writing before me, first UHV says "not yet."
     
  17. Phallus

    Phallus Freudian Slip

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    605
    Location:
    The magical realm of Essex
    In a game of mine they colonised the Azores instead.
     
  18. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,723
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    it should be updated when you discover next tech. Is it?
     
  19. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,723
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    post a savegame please - just before you build that city
     
  20. waylander

    waylander Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    The Babalonian UU say they cause collateral damage but they do not really.
     

Share This Page