1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We have selected the winners of the Old World random draw and competition. For the winning entries, please check this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

Ridiculously long save and load time

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by Lordevan83, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. Lordevan83

    Lordevan83 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Anyone else notice the game's ridiculously long save and load time? Is there something wrong with my drives or is this common. The game runs fine on my machine otherwise.
     
  2. PinkHammurabi

    PinkHammurabi Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    249
    Location:
    Sewell, NJ (but from Philly!)
    I have the same issue, started a thread for it. I also get crashes upon loading sometime. Everything else is smooth as butter.
     
  3. abtomat74

    abtomat74 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Add me to the list.

    Had to play in DX9 because 10 is a slideshow. Everything was great until a couple hours into the game. Now it is extreme load and save times....quick my @ss!

    Memory leak maybe?
     
  4. Maxor127

    Maxor127 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    229
    Save time isn't bad for me. Load time is bad, especially since it always crashes now if I load from the game. I have to quit and restart the game to load a game.
     
  5. Talionic

    Talionic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Definitely a memory leak. Everything starts off smooth (around 60 fps) then after 20 or so turns the game starts lagging bad (around 5 fps). I checked the Task Manager and Civ5 was eating up around 2 gigs of memory. I hope they release a patch soon to correct this problem.
     
  6. abtomat74

    abtomat74 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    I have 4GB installed and usable(Vista 64)...my task manager showed just over 3GB being used for Civ 5. That is by far the most I have ever seen used by anything on my system.
     
  7. Noro

    Noro Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    The save/load times are horrid for me. It takes 2 minutes to save, and about 3 or 4 minutes to load. Except that when I load it crashes, so I have to keep restarting it which is annoying as hell.
     
  8. Lordevan83

    Lordevan83 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    this is making my game unplayable beyond turn 100
     
  9. EL_Kondor

    EL_Kondor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Yes, I am in the same boat, game takes forever to save/load and I am only on turn 40!Everything else runs fine. I am sure it will be unplayable around turn 100 or so. I hope they patch this soon, looks like a memory leak...
     
  10. abtomat74

    abtomat74 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    The only way to play is to put auto saving on "every round"...and pray you don't want to try a new seed because as you all know this means crash.

    Load once and play, let the auto save do it's thing while we await the patch for the not fully tested product.
     
  11. kaltorak

    kaltorak Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Madrid
    Loading takes very long in my opinion like 30 seconds. But saving is very fast in my case, just some seconds. And I save a lot (manually).
     
  12. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    36,186
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    It seems there's somewhere a memory leak in the saving/loading routine, which has already been adressed in the bug subforum and would probably explain this here.
    It's hopefully one of the things which gets soon fixed.
     
  13. abtomat74

    abtomat74 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    It is the save file size that increases with every save/load with redundant lines of text. It seems the patch that ends in 17 fixed this and I have been experiencing no change because I have refused to give up my first playthrough.

    I am going to start a fresh game tonight and it should work fine now.
    .
    .
    .
    Nope, it still increases the size of the save files with redundant "final release version" text. I finally crashed after attempting to load an auto save at A.D. 740 where my save file is now at 6962KB in size.

    The bigger the file gets, the more likely the problem and crashing is going to occur. By the time I get to the 1800's like my first game it will almost certainly be just like before.
     
  14. NackteElfe

    NackteElfe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    CCAA
    There is on thing that really confuses me. I took a look at the autosaves and it looks like that it doesn't make any difference what you do, that at some no specific point the save game size jumpes from <500kb to >4000kb...

    But I wasn't able to figure out what is happening there I tried loading small savegames but the moment I saved they "pumped up".
     
  15. Hybrisma

    Hybrisma Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Same problem. 20 sec quicksaves and can get up to minutes when trying to load a save.

    Just more incentive for me not to save/reload whore I guess. :lol:
     
  16. abtomat74

    abtomat74 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    My Civ just updated to 1.0.0.20
     
  17. sbq

    sbq Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    there's a thread about this on the official forums where a Firaxis producer says they're aware of the situation. The latest patch, 1.0.0.20, does not fix this problem.
     
  18. Leettari

    Leettari Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Apparently I've got the same issue here.

    My first playthrough went well without a single complexity, savefile size was after complete playthrough around 900KB.

    Now, this second playthrough has caused some serious gray hairs to me. It begun after 100 turns, quicksaving/saving can take up-to 30 seconds or more, and loading this save takes from one minute to clearly over two minutes, as it can take up-to 40 seconds plus until I get on to a loading screen, LS goes quite normally within 20-40 seconds though. Occasional crashes upon saving/loading are NOT excluded.

    Afterwards I've found out this new savefile size is over 11MB, which is huge considering normal size is less than 1MB apparently.

    Hopefully this will be fixed in near future.
     
  19. akagi

    akagi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    I don't have any problem at all myself, even on huge game, 12 civs, 24 cs, marathon/immense
    However, during a multiplayer game(LAN), the non configurable autosave system save the game every turn for all player.
    It leads to very longs time leaks between every turn.

    I have been looking for a way to configure that in order that only one player save the game every 5 turns ( for instance) because, as of it now it's completly insane. However i don't have any clue at the the moment.

    Btw am on Seven 64 installed on an acer aspire 7740G (i5 430M, HD5650, 6Gb ram, HDD 7200t/m)
     
  20. abtomat74

    abtomat74 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    I have been using only the auto save feature(auto after every round) and so far my loading times are excellent...like game start fast.

    This is from NOT using any quick saves or hard saves...only auto saves. If I want a new seed, I quit to desktop and reload the game from a fresh start.
     

Share This Page