1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

RifE Launcher thread

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by arcticnightwolf, Aug 2, 2010.

  1. arcticnightwolf

    arcticnightwolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    DISCLAIMER
    (( it will be added in next version ))

    Working version (19th Feb 2013)
    now that Greyfox's website is down there one small mistake in the code that made the launcher crash when you tried to go to Module manager... anyway, it's fixed in this version:
    https://dl.dropbox.com/u/41052866/CIV4/RifELauncher_Fix.zip

    I created this thread to keep RifE bug thread clean of this my little 3rd application bugs, errors, suggestions, whatever, and also because i don't have so much time like Valkrionn to check every thread in ffh forums

    before you post any error bugs, check whether following files/folders and all with in them are NOT flagged as read-only: "/RifELauncher.exe.config", "/PrivateMaps", "/UnsupportedMaps", "/Assets/Modules", "/Assets/Inactive Modules"

    ".. NOTSET .." is default path value stored in config file, it should be gone next time you start launcher

    attached file and screenshot are up to date to rev. 122
    note: includes MPL and DataStorage example modules

    changelog:
    Spoiler :

    rev# - change
    101 - button texture stretch when system-wide DPI is different than default
    104 - connection with wiki module database, comparing local and latest version, version.txt file
    110 - conflict check
    111 - info.txt file, [name], [author], [version], [rifeversion] and [dependency] tags
    113 - [compatible] tag
    117 - quick ini options (( like fullscreen toggle ))
    118 - national characters
    119 - [shortdesc] and [desc] tags
    122 - backup ini file
    124 - fixed empty line in info.txt files
    125 - load last save
    209 - tooltips
    2?? - path to rife can be now forced by command-line argument
    2?? - autorun ( program waits several seconds, and when it has no input, it launches the game / loads save ), can be set via command-line arguments - more information can be seen if you run "rifelauncher.exe /help"
    251 - reorganised tool buttons ( civpedia, changing root address, etc )

    in download thread you can download version 195, so changes made in later revisions won't be available right now
    but you can always download development version from svn repository


    in attachment there's "clean module folder structure" - you shouldn't need it, but in case you somehow lose the "Modules" folder in assets, it might come handy
     

    Attached Files:

  2. arcticnightwolf

    arcticnightwolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    reserved
     
  3. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Anw, evidently the issue some players are having with certain maps (ErebusContinent and WorldOfErebus, specifically) is a result of the launcher.


    If the maps load when placed in the BtS folder, or when left in the RifE privatemaps folder if you start the mod normally, the only thing left is the launcher. Not sure what it's doing.... My best bet is that the launcher trying to write to the folder is locking it up, preventing other programs from reading it?
     
  4. Cyrusfan

    Cyrusfan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    667
    Very nice work, anw. I mainly intend to use every module I have in every game, but if we need to check for bugs in them, your interface is so much easier to use than wrestling Windows' file navigation.
     
  5. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Plus, it works for maps, the ini, allows you to load games easily, has our RSS feed for new blog posts, links to our website... It's just very well done. :goodjob:
     
  6. Kinjiru

    Kinjiru Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    74
    Don't know if this will help anyone else, but when I first installed 1.3, the launcher (desktop shortcut) did not work - I got the "NOTSET" error. However, I then launched the game from the file directly: (C:\Program Files (x86)\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Rise from Erebus\RifELauncher.exe) and was able to run a quick Play Now using the World of Erebus mapscript. After that, the desktop shortcut has worked fine.
     
  7. Nirek

    Nirek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    One odd thing I did see, even though it appears to be working for me correctly, looking in the .config file in the rife directory, it appears it still has not written the correct mod path to that file, not sure why. It still shows this in that file.


    Code:
        <userSettings>
            <RifELauncher.Properties.Settings>
                <setting name="PathToCiv" serializeAs="String">
                    <value>NOTSET</value>
                </setting>
            </RifELauncher.Properties.Settings>
        </userSettings>
    </configuration>
    
     
  8. arcticnightwolf

    arcticnightwolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    huh, that's strange, because launcher doesn't have any code to write into files, and file-moving only occurs in mapscript manager window, so this shouldn't happen ...
    i'll try moving my civ installation out of default location to see if i can reproduce this

    technically: if in .config file is "NOTSET", the program takes it's position to determine the path, so it's not error-generating problem, seems like it doesn't save this path into that config file
     
  9. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Yeah, I was just grasping for an explanation. :lol: I haven't looked through the code for it yet, so I'm not sure precisely how it works.
     
  10. tufloss

    tufloss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    ANW not sure if this will help much with the Steam issue, but the shortcut I use to directly launch RIFE through Steam is "d:\steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization iv beyond the sword\beyond the sword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe" multiple mod="Mods\Rise from Erebus\". (I just found out how to do this by visiting the Steam CivIV forums.) Unfortunately the Steam version of CivIV makes it harder to directly launch a mod.
    I tried to enter this into the change directory in your launcher but it told me there were illegal characters. :( (Probably the "" and = )
     
  11. arcticnightwolf

    arcticnightwolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    hmm ... i don't have Steam version, so someone have to tell me, how does mod shortcut look like, and whether it's even possible to do that ...
     
  12. tufloss

    tufloss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    What do you mean by "how does mod shortcut look like"? (I'll try to help you with this if I can) I can tell you that sending "d:\steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization iv beyond the sword\beyond the sword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe" multiple mod="Mods\Rise from Erebus\" through the 'run' command works as well, so is it possible to send a command through 'run' in VB.net?

    I do have Steam installed in a non-standard directory as well (Although I'm sure you noticed this:)
     
  13. EugeneStyles

    EugeneStyles Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    307
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm pretty sure this is the same issue that I mentioned to you, i.e. put quotes around the mod directory, because my shortcut for running the steam version is: "D:\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization iv beyond the sword\Beyond the Sword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe" mod="\Rise from Erebus"

    I'm not sure what "multiple" means in there. I believe what you're currently sending is: "Path\To\Civ4BeyondSword.exe" mod=\Rise from Erebus

    So the only difference should be fixing the quotes around the mod directory. That shouldn't cause problems for anyone else that it's currently working for. I don't know if this is a Steam thing, a WinXP thing, or something else causing it, since not everyone has this issue.

    To the OP, just put the path to your Civ4 executable in there, not the "arguments", by which I mean "mod=blahblahblah" (like I said, I don't know what multiple means there...). ANW's program automatically appends the mod directory, but if it doesn't work for you, you probably need the same fix that I do.
     
  14. arcticnightwolf

    arcticnightwolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    err ... multiple could mean allowing multiple instances of civilization process, but i'm not sure

    right now the launch button runs "path/to/RifEFolder/../../Civ4BeyondSword.exe", so the program suppose that civilization executable is two levels above mod folder, and as argument is passed the " path="/Mods/Rise from Erebus" "
    so if steam version the mod isn't in mods folder, than it would explain why it's not working
     
  15. EugeneStyles

    EugeneStyles Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    307
    Gender:
    Male
    The mods folder *is* at /path/to/BTS/mods, but if you do "mod=", I'm pretty sure the program assumes the /mod part of the path. I'm not sure if it works equally well with or without /mod as part of the directory, but I could test it when I get home from work.

    (edit: oops, used forward slashes... used to linux, only use windows for games and .net programming, most of which targets web apps, so again forward slashes... :) )
     
  16. scutarii

    scutarii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    741
    does your launches changes your ini settings randomly?


    in my PC it does and it is very annoying because of it changes ini settings from BTS folder too...

    more precisely, rife launcher restores original settings in spite of the fact that my preferred settings were OK:confused:
     
  17. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    No. Occasionally when Civ4 closes incorrectly (which can happen if you just hit close, as opposed to exiting from the menu) it will wipe the ini settings. That's actually the reason the capability was added, we got tired of it. :lol:
     
  18. EugeneStyles

    EugeneStyles Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    307
    Gender:
    Male
    FYI, the following arguments work for me:
    mod="mods\Rise from Erebus"
    mod="\Rise from Erebus"
    mod="Rise from Erebus"

    The following do not work for me:
    mod="\mods\Rise from Erebus"
    mod=Rise from Erebus (says "Mods\ise from Erebus \ is an invalid mod directory, ignoring")
    mod= Rise from Erebus (says "Mods\Rise from Erebus \ is an invalid mod directory, ignoring")
    (or really anything without quotes around the mod name - looks like some kind of off-by-one error in the Civ code... maybe it's WinXP, maybe it's the Steam version, maybe it's something else, but quotes seem to fix it and should presumably work for other versions as well)

    using your Launcher, it says "Mods\Rise from Erebus \ is an invalid mod directory, ignoring", which together with looking at the decompiled code, leads me to believe that you are sending mod=\Rise from Erebus. Which if it was mod="\Rise from Erebus" would work for me, and probably for the OP as well.

    I hope that was sufficiently thorough. :D
     
  19. arcticnightwolf

    arcticnightwolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    that's already fixed ... :) ... just waiting for Valk to give me ETA of patch ...
     
  20. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    I haven't had time to start on the barbs, just fixing bugs. Had finals. :lol:
     

Share This Page