1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rise of Mankind 2.8 Feedback and bug reports

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rise of Mankind' started by zappara, Oct 24, 2009.

  1. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    Please post bug reports and feedback from v2.8 to this thread.

    Known issues that have been fixed already:

    • Fixed: RevInqUtilities.py isInquisitionConditions now uses RoM settings
    • Fixed: RevInquisition.py AI players no longer start training more Inquisitors when they have maxed out this unitclass already
    • Fixed: RevDCMReligionControl.py isReligionExist call works now correctly, this should fix Choose Religion and Limited Religion game options

    and I changed city screen to show by default only present religions and corporations (BUG options) which also allows more than 7 of each to be displayed on city screen.

    Download the zip from this post and unzip it to 'Beyond the sword\mods\' -folder and overwrite files if asked to.

    This fix does not affect saved games since the changes are only made to python files and to game settings.


    Download RoM 2.81 patch



    About bug reporting:


    1. If you find bug in the mod try to describe it in detail when you post about it. This helps me to locate it more accurately and faster.
    2. About missing UI problem: Please post what Windows type and language version you are using. Also tell which one you are using, Beyond the Sword or complete Edition.
    3. CTDs ie. Crashs To Desktop, try to provide as much information as possible what happened just before it occurred. Even better if you can upload save game file so I can take a look at it. If you are experiencing CTDs in late game, try reducing graphic settings, BtS is known to have crashes when saved games get big and when there's lots of stuff in late game - most common reason for CTD is that Civ 4 can't find enough free memory.
    4. Some Civ4 Map scripts can not make maps for Giant or Gigantic map sizes.


    BtS log files

    To speed up finding possible causes for bugs, you can enable logging in BtS and attach zipped log files in this thread when you post about your findings.

    To enable logging go to BtS folder and open Civ4Config. Check following options to these settings:

    ; Enable the logging system
    LoggingEnabled = 1

    ; Overwrite old network and message logs
    OverwriteLogs = 1

    ; Enable rand event logging
    RandLog = 1

    ; Enable message logging
    MessageLog = 1

    Now when you start game, it logs everything to log files. When you exit the game, go to BtS folder, there should be Civ4logs, go there. Zip the log files in that folder and attach the zip file in your post so I can take a look at those files.
     
  2. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    Reposted here since this thread was not made when I first posted it.

    -----

    So I played the lite version of the game and this is my report.

    1. I like the new Sentry functions such as sentry heal and sentry land only.

    2.Having chopping of forest and pine trees moved to iron working made the game much harder.

    3. My workers seem to be very lazy. All they seem to do is make cart paths if they are on auto. I have to forcefully get them to build on resources or build mines.

    4. The new Naite wonder looks awesome!

    5. I crashed when attacking a city with my spearman general. I forgot to put the auto log stuff on so I cannot post the error. Sorry.

    6. The AI seems more aggressive even though I am on the same setting I normally am at.

    7. I love the new Civic menu. Looks spiffy!

    8. Even though they were in the beta I am glad you added the new resources like fertilizer and stuff.

    9. Everything seems to take longer to do on snail than before.

    10. Overall great job Zap! I just hope my random crashing was a fluke becuase I really want to play longer. I did not even get to classical era!
     
  3. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I noticed that you grabbed SrategyOnly's new civic menu, nice work. I've been secretly installing it on all users who used any of my beta's. ;)

    I made a few changes to mine, so that the screens shorted up a bit if the player wasn't using Revolutions, since there is less text to display. You might want to look into that.
     
  4. Darken24

    Darken24 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    after playing to the renaissance age on rom lite the only problem i've had was that i couldn't choose my own religon even with the options of choose your religion and the one religion per civ the game just auto chose islam for me and i was only the 3rd civ to found a religion. other than that looks very good so far.
     
  5. Acerbus

    Acerbus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Missing UI problem. Copied CivAltRoot.py to Rise of Mankind\Assets\Python and Beyond the Sword\Assets\Python, but still no UI.

    I am running 64-bit Windows 7, but I had the same problem on 32-bit XP. I have some foreign letters in my Windows user folder name.

    Attached is my logs folder and and my CivAltRoot.py, incase I made some mistakes there.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Logs.zip
      File size:
      240.2 KB
      Views:
      90
  6. Adde

    Adde Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Firstly let me start by saying Thank You for a great mod.

    2.71 was a lot of fun, and made me start playing civ4 again, and from reading the list of changes that have been made in 2.8 I am certain it will be even better.

    Unfortunately I am having a few issues with 2.8. Firstly like someone else already said it isn't allowing me to choose religions. I've tried starting and restarting and all the different options selected but I still never get a choice.

    That wasn't too bad though, however now later into the game for some reason I suddenly founded 3 new religions in one turn. I have the limited religions option on, so I should never have more than 1, and it wasn't on a turn that I finished researching anything either, so I'm not sure what caused it, but it makes it very difficult to stop my cities from rebelling since I now suddenly have 4 religions and 4 holy cities.
     
  7. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    Looked at the logs and it does seem to be caused by your windows username containing ä -letter. Don't have any new solutions to this problem at this time but I'll try to figure it out.

    I'll look into this religion issue. I didn't have time to test every possible mod option so this one slipped under my radar. RevDCM python code that handles these options were moved into new files so it's possible I missed something in the merge process. Will be fixed as soon as possible.
     
  8. Adde

    Adde Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    I found the logs for it. I don't know if it helps but this is the part where I suddenly found new religions:

    19:50:24 DEBUG: Timer - scores took 73 ms
    PY:player 0 Civilization Great English Kingdom has founded Naghualism
    PY: Revolt - Hastings founded non-state religion, index of Hastings now 350 ... state 1, new 10
    PY:player 0 Civilization Great English Kingdom has founded Judaism
    PY: Revolt - York founded non-state religion, index of York now 350 ... state 1, new 0
    PY:player 0 Civilization Great English Kingdom has founded Taoism
    PY: Revolt - Nottingham founded non-state religion, index of Nottingham now 350 ... state 1, new 6
    PY:Rev - Player 12 (Japanese Rebels of Bangkok) is a homeless rebel
    PY:Rev - Player 13 (Khmer Rebels of Delhi) is a homeless rebel
    PY:Rev - Japanese Rebels of Bangkok (12) is a rebel against teams 5,
    PY:Rev - Khmer Rebels of Delhi (13) is a rebel against teams 8,
    19:50:25 DEBUG: Timer - scores took 71 ms


    Thank you for your quick response.
     
  9. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    Zappara, is 2.8 going to be released only on torrent?
     
  10. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    For now yes but in time I'll try to upload the mod couple sites as well.
     
  11. dudeSDCA

    dudeSDCA Prince

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Running Win 7, 64-b, 4GB RAM, quad-core
    Playing ROM 2.8 with Afforess 1.4beta 8.
    Loaded modules: static leaderheads and custom civilization

    CTD earlish in the game (researching Feudalism I believe). CTD has happened several times I've loaded from save. Due to custom civ/config I don't know if you can load a save game?

    I think the errror is this (from xml.log) -- it appears like 15 times in a row with the same error.

    Spoiler :

    [79588.109] SetGlobalClassInfo (Civ4EspionageMissionInfo/EspionageMissionInfos/EspionageMissionInfo)
    [79588.109] info type NONE not found, Current XML file is: xml\GameInfo/CIV4EspionageMissionInfo.xml


    EDIT: There's actually a lot of lines in the xml file saying the same thing -- that info type NONE not found. Any ideas?
     

    Attached Files:

    • Logs.7z
      File size:
      187.9 KB
      Views:
      56
  12. Vylinius

    Vylinius College Student

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    534
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Apartment of Janky Wifi
    I have a major bug it won't let me load any maps it gives me a runtime error no matter the settings.
     
  13. Crusis

    Crusis Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    150
    People are reporting that it's downloading in as little as 5 minutes now. You should give it a shot. I'd use the torrent even if it were twice as long as the download sites.
     
  14. es4

    es4 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    I've tried it twice on Marathon, and both times have gotten dogpiled before turn 200. The WHEEOHRN was probably before turn 100 both times. Is this intentional? I've noticed a -1 diplomatic factor about "first impressions", but I haven't done anything else to annoy these AIs.
     
  15. Vylinius

    Vylinius College Student

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    534
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Apartment of Janky Wifi
    Scratch what I said before it just won't let me play any giant-gigantic maps at all. When will this bug be fixed because I really enjoy using GEM.
     
  16. DRJ

    DRJ Hedonist

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,514
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    I think I found a reproducable CTD, here are the logs and the autosave the turn before the crash. I used RoM 2.8 full and Afforess' latest beta.

    Before that happened, I only had a message popping up all the time
    Spoiler :
    (which I had also without using Afforess' beta testing 2.8 lite before) and then one earlier CTD which a reload fixed.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 2.8.JPG
      2.8.JPG
      File size:
      227.8 KB
      Views:
      5,862
    • Logs.rar
      File size:
      197 KB
      Views:
      86
  17. jacktannery

    jacktannery Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    Dublin
    Zappara, some feedback from RoM 2.8, having played my first game to the medieval era.

    1) AI is much better than before. The game is far more enjoyable as a result.

    2) I play at Marathon speed, and the growth of cities from food is incredibly slow, but this is exactly how it should be. At medieval era and I have never maxed out happiness or health thus far, which is a huge change from base CIV and from previous RoMs. This is a fantastic change and is very realistic. The game is now very slow in Marathon.

    3) Tech speed, and trade from trade-routes, is much reduced, which is another excellent change.

    4) I have had no crashes or problems. Everything is working as intended, Everything is perfectly balanced.

    5) The time waiting between turns seems even longer than in the past, but I am willing to put up with it for such an excellent game.

    Overall, this is the best RoM to date and clearly superior to base CIV BTS. Congratulations and thankyou.
     
  18. Preytor

    Preytor Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Canada
    When in world builder I CTD when placing one of the newest techs to 2.8 (fertilizer I believe).
    I haven't tried to recreate it yet.

    Add: +1 for forest chopping requiring iron working.
     
  19. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,537
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I too had a CTD when I winning an attach on a city with spear men but it was not repeatable. I since have had a repeatable CTD but since I was also using Afforess' 1.4beta8 at the time I put it in his thread.

    I hate the chopping of forest requiring iron working. I think way back in Civ 3 or 2 the logic was along the lines that soft woods like pine can be cleared with copper/bronze tools but hardwood require iron. Then, theoretically jungles are more likely to contain hardwood trees and forest softwood trees. Of course this was simplistic since balsa is a hardwood and even after being dead 50+ years some ironbark trees still can't be dented with modern iron axes :) Oh - ironbark is a temperate climate Australian hardwood. I will play a few more games and see if I change my mind. It only took two games for me to love cart paths but I am already on my third game so and still hate having to wait to chop forests- only those in my cultural boarders but outside and city work area. What else are they useful for?
     
  20. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Zappara, I found a bug in the python files, it's throwing (debug) asserts at me.

    Look in the RevInqUtilities.py, it is checking from lines 33-45 for civics in Standard BTS, not RoM, and not finding them, which could cause problems.
     

Share This Page