1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rise of Mankind - A New Dawn

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Afforess, Jul 24, 2010.

  1. gfurst

    gfurst Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    Beagá, MG, Brasil
    Do you have a diagram, map like, of buildings, or other stuff about the project?
    If you do have, could you send it to me?
    I'm thinking to drop something on the suggestions and ideas forum, and a good place to start would be the building structure of AND.
    If you do not have however, i probably will build one based on it.
     
  2. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,361
    Location:
    israel
    hey afforess,

    i wanna try to use a new dawn with some of my overlord2 parts, i wanna merge the techs, units and such, cause your structure is awesome,

    the sdk source is on the svn posted on the sub forum of a new dawn?


    p.s,

    ive merge revdcm 2.8 with advanced diplo, i played with both a-d and ruthless, and i think something was wrong,
    pm me if your interested.

    cheers.
     
  3. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Yeah, everything is on the SVN. The source code, the installer, the XML, everything is in the trunk. ;)
     
  4. VeatWorld

    VeatWorld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    15
    hello you,

    i have been waiting eagerly for civ 5 to come out, and when it came it was all crap and i almost started to be depressed. then, i found rom, and then i found your mod.

    i used to play civ 4 with a friend over the internet and we have never used mods before. now we used rom 2.92 and we found that it caused a lot of oos, making us rejoin the game every 5 min and less. it went so far that we have had to look for SettlersEventManager.py and CvEventManager.py but of coruse we didnt understand anything and didnt really want to script too much. in fact, we just want to play a complex civ4 mod.

    so my most pressing question is:

    does your mod make it possible to play with minimum OOS interference? and if not, do u know any which can match the complexity i need?
     
  5. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    AND Should be MP compatible. ;)
     
  6. VeatWorld

    VeatWorld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    15
    so i can start a new game with epic game speed right now and not have to complain in some days that i got OOS en masse. i hope good job. :goodjob:

    amazing how quick u wrote me back. im installing this mod of yours right now...silver or cerulean interface...hmmm....:)
     
  7. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,361
    Location:
    israel
    thanks afforess!

    gonna see how i can import my stuff there, theres a lot of magical stuff in your code!
     
  8. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I know. :p

    If you have a question about any section, just ask. ;)
     
  9. nmtuance

    nmtuance Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Hello Afforess
    Can I turn on "Stack Attack" in AND 1.75? I've tried with xml file but it's not work.
     
  10. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I believe RevDCM hid the option. You need to turn debug mode on to use it, since the option is buggy.
     
  11. gfurst

    gfurst Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    Beagá, MG, Brasil
    Hey, some little problem here, upon loading a game all my options from BUG are reseted, wasn't this a bug on previous versions.
    Or maybe i should look at something going wrong locally?
     
  12. ludovit8

    ludovit8 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Hi,

    I have same problem as veatwrold....
    (maybe because I am playing that game with him for years :-d)

    More about civ5 a post here (with small warning, sorry :) )
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?p=9686401#post9686401


    But that ROM and AND is great, or just AND but 1.75. I hope no oos in future.


    I can not find here more useful advices about how to make lower rebellion.
    And also I am lost in civs, I really dont know what is better, because there is a lot of conditions and adv and disv. Can you give me link to good advices about rebelion and civs ?


    (I was looking this forum, I find some topics, but they dont help me too much :-( )
     
  13. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,361
    Location:
    israel
    thanks A', as always, your very kind.


    you know,
    i always feared playing rom, cause i dont like slowness or crashes, but your work, makes me second guess, last i looked at a new dawn was way back, im astounded with all the work youve made.

    im thinking of importing stuff to overlord, but i dunno where to begin. i have merged revdcm 2.8 pre3 with advanced diplo, and now i see that i need to use the code you did in a new dawn since you have merged sections of those two.

    i dunno whats better - move stuff from you to me or the other way around.

    one more thing, have you tested 1.75 in multi player? i mean theres gotta be some options that cause oos, do you know whats the best setting for mp?


    ps.s i dont see an explanation for advanced economy - can you give me the high lights?

    edit:
    wow its too difficult, i think ill try to crop what i can from the sdk and python, ill try to focus on the ruthless ai and diplo stuff,
    i would probably have more quotations, so i dont wanna fill them here, you wish ill pm you ?
     
  14. molodets

    molodets Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Hi Afforess,

    did you update the revdcm component? Since RoM uses a buggy version for which there already exists a corrected version. Would be cool to have revolutions back

    otherwise, good work on 1.74. Now i'm trying out 1.75 :)
     
  15. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,361
    Location:
    israel
    hi,

    ok afforess, ive successful ported my entire xml work onto a new dawn, evrything seems to work, except python -
    something is wrong in the city screen, i cant get an inside city screen, i went throught all the python files - removing traces of rom buildings and stuff, that worked i was able to get rd or any errors i have, so now - all thats left is the city screen gone missing, and a missing great generat bar icon (which i suspect is due to not merged font files - right?).

    i hope you can help me, this will allow me to release a new dawn for overlord 2 mod :)


    another issue - i noticed in the leaders file, that you didnt add to none of them all the memory stuff you added - like recalled ambassador, backstab and the rest, also, i noticed that a few xml lines that defined the attitude threshold for trading units, embassy, corp trade - are missing from the leaders - compared to the stand alone code you released of advanced diplomacy? is all of this intentionally? or perhaps - its actually a mistake?
     
  16. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Can you post the PythonErr log contents?
    No, What I did was use the default values from the SDK. You can still use the XML from Advanced Diplomacy, to set non-default values.
     
  17. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,361
    Location:
    israel
    yeah figured it couldn't be a mistake, it just got me curious.

    ok heres the log files, the entire set, i tried to go through it, i have no idea what to do.

    hope you can help.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Looks like there are quite a few issues. Can I see your python folder? I'll try to correct them.
     
  19. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,361
    Location:
    israel
    a few....hummm...

    i tried to remove all the rom stuff, i know romeventmanager.py have those pioneer that i dont use, dont know what else, but youll probably know once you compare it to yours.



    awesome here it is:
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas

Share This Page