1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Road to War - Historical

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Road to War' started by kiwitt, Oct 5, 2009.

  1. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    Thanks for the feedback.

    1) Not really to worried about Spain
    2) England - yes they research too fast.
    3) Naval Mines are really a waste of time. I tried making them invisble and the ships just sailed over them. And when they were enabled the entire allied fleet suicided itself on them.
    4) Commandoes can't capture cities as per design and fact. They can be used to attack Fortress and a stronger in it.
    5) Events, you can set the frequency in CIV4EraInfos.

    I have learnt a lot of new tricks in my development of SP1 and will work on 1.05 along the lines of my last post.
     
  2. Cap2456

    Cap2456 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    I can't play Rtw Historical in hot seat and i really want to but every time i start the game and go to hot seat the scenario (rtw-h) isnt there. But if i click on the worldbuildersave i can play single player. Any ideas to fix this?
     
  3. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    Check the path it should be Mods\The Road to War.

    Also if you are using Win 7/Vista it should be installed like below (see my sig for details)

    C:\GAMES\CIV4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\The Road to War\Public.
     
  4. Cap2456

    Cap2456 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Now when you say "public" do you mean publicmaps?
     
  5. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    Yes I do
     
  6. Cap2456

    Cap2456 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Ok. I fixed it. And i 've only played 1 turn and i can tell you that this is the best wwII Mod ever. Thanks!!!!
     
  7. GreatLordofPie

    GreatLordofPie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Just a quick question, do all of the turn-by-turn events have effects, or are they just for flavour?
     
  8. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    Just for flavour, however, when there are two there is an affect
     
  9. Mikail

    Mikail Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Hello I play civ 4 for a while and i didn´t understand yet how can I play with the peoples republic of china...
    Can you tell me how to meke it????
     
  10. Mikail

    Mikail Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    it´s not meke is make (sorry)
     
  11. Mikail

    Mikail Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3
  12. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
  13. Mark T

    Mark T Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Hello,
    Sorry if this has been covered but I didn't want to read the previous 33 pages this
    morning.

    I am playing the 1939 'open' scenario as the Germans. (Civ4 Complete Package) When I
    view the Military adviser screen I get the screen but no units. Combat experience
    shows and works. But no units for my or any other countries. Do I need to add a
    patch?

    I am enjoying the scenario.

    Thanks,
    Mark
     
  14. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    I have not encountered that problem.
     
  15. Mark T

    Mark T Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Upgraded to 3.19 and problem solved.

    Thanks!

    Is there a way to select specific units of a mixed type from a stack to attack or move?

    Thanks again.
    Mark
     
  16. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    You need to turn off "stack attack" - in ...

    \...Mods\The Road to War\Assets\XML\GlobalDefinesAlt.xml

    and change the "1" to a "0"

    Code:
    	<Define>
    		<DefineName>DCM_STACK_ATTACK</DefineName>
    		<iDefineIntVal>[B]1[/B]</iDefineIntVal>
    	</Define>
    to

    Code:
    	<Define>
    		<DefineName>DCM_STACK_ATTACK</DefineName>
    		<iDefineIntVal>[B]0[/B]</iDefineIntVal>
    	</Define>
     
  17. Mark T

    Mark T Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Thank you ever so much!
    Mark
     
  18. skyfire

    skyfire Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Leeuwarden, Holland
  19. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    Thanks it took a lot of effort ... I still play it as well ;)
     
  20. skyfire

    skyfire Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Leeuwarden, Holland
    Wow, playing in hot seat mode as axis with historical accuracy. I'm just starting 1940, holding off the soviets as Finland. I'm a little worried about the soviets in 1941. They are already relly strong so it wil be though i suppose. Again Kiwitt, it's an amazing mod.
     

Share This Page