Road to War - Historical

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Road to War' started by kiwitt, Oct 5, 2009.

  1. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,593
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    Well Memel successful switched to Germany when Czechoslavakia fell. So will change Memel from Poland to Czechoslavakia in an official 1.04b full release.
     
  2. Loffas

    Loffas Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Örebro, Sweden
    Could it be that you have civ installed on a SSD on your new computer and you had a HDD on your old computer?
    I mostly wondering for my own case when it comes too civ iv mods
     
  3. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,593
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    Yes. It was originally on a HDD and now it is on a SSD as well.

    I have also found a new appreciation of this mod and will soon release a new patch - 1.05 - https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/road-to-war-historical-1-05.641749/

    NOTE: It still has a couple of CTDs, but not as much as before. I have chosen to save before I hit next turn just in case. Especially important during combat turns as they are a pain to do all over again.
     
  4. malemamale

    malemamale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Let me start by thanking the developer. Thanks for the enjoyment of the game and I appreciate the hard work.
    The problem I notice is that Germany is too strong. I have an idea how difficult it is to balance the game, but when I play with Germany the game becomes interesting in the beginning of 1942 in my way of playing, and it is:
    - In September 1939, I transported with the help of the battleships several strong units and took one city in the island of Great Britain and the same in continental France. By the end of 1939 (early 1940) France was capitulating, the island of Great Britain was completely conquered.
    - I am transporting troops to Canada and Egypt. Because of the lack of roads, it takes a little longer to conquer Asia, but by the mid-1940s, I end this part of the campaign and find myself at the rear of the USSR.
    - For the conquest of Norway I transfer the parachutists because they can use the enemy's paths and by the end of 1940 I end up with this country. So I find myself near Murmansk and develop the roads of Finland.
    Given that I have conquered Canada and surrounded the entire USSR from here on out, it is only a matter of time and desire to complete the US and the USSR.
    In this regard, it is possible, if possible, to exclude the possibility of transporting strong units such as OKW and a tank army with the help of battleships with the planned next update.

    Sorry for my bad English, but I hope it is clear what I'm talking about.
     
  5. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,593
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    ^ I think you are talking about the Global Assault version
     
  6. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,593
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    I have finally decided to begin work on Road to War - Historical 2 - Europe.

    This will be a significant up date incorporating all the recent development of 1.03 beta, 1.04 release, 1.05 update 1, 1.06 update 2, and 1.07 update 3 which previews some of my ideas for Road to War - Historical 2.

    The biggest change I have now decided on, is instead of mega units, these Army Groups, Armies, Corps, etc., will be like enhanced divisions.
    Related to this, much like my research into key personalities in the 1.03 and 1.04, these will be even more accurate than before. For most units, I will assigning generals who were in change of the unit the longest period or were in charge during a significant campaign. This can mean you favorite general may not be in charge of highest assignment, but will be involved in his most significant campaigns. e.g. Patton leading the US North African Desert battles.

    What this will mean is that all ground based units will be removed and replaced by historically more accurate units. Also changing will be a lot of initial promotions, which will be incorporated in the basic features of the type of unit. However, I will be adding Combat 1 thru to 6 promotions based on my perceived understanding of a particular general's experience or even future performance in the battles to come. e.g. Zhukov in the Russian forces.

    As you may have discovered in 1.07 preview, the WW2 campaign starting positions (e.g. D-Day) will be as historical unit compositions, plus a few extra to reflect re-reinforcements that would have arrived in the following months. That is not to say the AI may also choose to modify these setups. But that is not a bad thing really as the AI may doing things that you least expect.
    At the end of the day, I am glad I can still work on this game and combine my WW2 knowledge, with my computing skills and my inherent attention to detail, to create a game largely for myself that others can enjoy.

    Look forward to keeping you updated as I progress the development.
     
    skyfire, keldath and GreatLordofPie like this.
  7. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,593
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    Doing my unit history research, Russia is going to be one helluva an opponent. 1100+ ground unit all with 2 respawns.
     
    skyfire likes this.
  8. DuskTreader

    DuskTreader Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2018
    Messages:
    159
    I don't know if this is still being developed, but when I started a game and loaded "Toggle Enemy Units Display" in the max zoomed out global view I got this error message
     

    Attached Files:

  9. DuskTreader

    DuskTreader Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2018
    Messages:
    159
    Why can't this city build a grain silo?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. GreatLordofPie

    GreatLordofPie Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Gender:
    Male
    I can't speak for the python exception but Silos can only be built in cities next to rivers, though Great Prophets can auto-build them anywhere.
     
  11. Aradziem

    Aradziem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2021
    Messages:
    67
    Gender:
    Male
    Units display error happens also in Basic RTW, so it looks like it hasn't Been fixed yet.
     
  12. DuskTreader

    DuskTreader Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2018
    Messages:
    159
    So cities not near rivers can't build anything except research/wealth/culture unless you send a great prophet there?
     
  13. GreatLordofPie

    GreatLordofPie Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Gender:
    Male
    That's correct. It's to prevent too much development from happening in less heavily industrialized areas
     

Share This Page