1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Roaming Centaurs

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Multi-Figure Units' started by sprnv8, Feb 3, 2003.

  1. sprnv8

    sprnv8 King

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    634
    Location:
    Kentucky, United States of America
    Roaming Centauri:

    Use this as a Seperate Unit or as a Barbarian.

    I'm having some problems with this Units Shadow. (for some reason) Can anyone lend some advice to solve this problem?


    INSTALL for Civ 3: copy content into your CivilizationIII/Art/units folder,
    Go into your editor (of whatever Scenario) and add the unit in the Units Tab, add the values
    of your choice. (add Civilopedia entry if you have PTW)

    If you have PTW you must have an ANIMNAME_PRTO_ entry added to the Pedialicons text Doc. (add Civilopedia entry if you have PTW)

    Roaming Centaurs





    If any problems
    E-mail me at webmaster@sprnv8.com
    Author: Sprnv 8
    Unit by: Yaniv
     
  2. mrtn

    mrtn Shaven not stirred

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    8,635
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Can't help you about the shadows.
    Unfortunately it seems that you cut of the head of the topmost centaur, especially in the NW and NE directions. Otherwise it's definately got potential.
     
  3. sprnv8

    sprnv8 King

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    634
    Location:
    Kentucky, United States of America
    Ah, I see that. I will fix that. Thanks for the Heads up mrtn!!:) :) :) ;)
     
  4. Mephansteras

    Mephansteras Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Messages:
    125
    Hmm...I don't think of Centaurs as that orderly. Perhaps a skirmish order would be better? I havn't tried with horse units yet, so maybe that doesn't look as good. Otherwise, very cool!
     
  5. Yaniv

    Yaniv Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    528
    Location:
    Alone, in my room
    All right! My unit as a multi figure. Cool!
    The shadows worked fine as a single unit. Don't know why it happend here. If worse comes to worst, the shadows can easily be removed altogether.
     
  6. sprnv8

    sprnv8 King

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    634
    Location:
    Kentucky, United States of America
    I'm not worried about the shadow. I have to fiw it bacause the haed is cut off in some animations.
     
  7. Kryten

    Kryten Smeee heeeeed

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2001
    Messages:
    1,672
    Location:
    Nottingham, central England
  8. sprnv8

    sprnv8 King

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    634
    Location:
    Kentucky, United States of America
    Thanks for the Tip, I will have to try this out.:)
     

Share This Page