1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Running Civ2 without CD

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Technical Support' started by cube359, Jan 16, 2001.

  1. cube359

    cube359 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2000
    Messages:
    26
    Reading a comment on another thread, got me thinking. Is there anyway to run Civ II on a laptop without having to use or access the CD rom?

    My laptop hasnt got a CD rom (VERY old laptop) but I would like to play Civ on it, at the moment it only has Civ I on it.

    Is it possible to run ToT without the CD aswell?
     
  2. vladmir_illych_lenin

    vladmir_illych_lenin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2000
    Messages:
    884
    Location:
    Civ Fanatics
    You can't.
    1. It would've worked if you turn the movies and the music off, but the intro movie plays every time, so it searches for the CD, thus, need CD.

    2. It'd be pirating.

    3. I know all of this because once, i turned the music off, took out the MGE cd, and put in the TOT cd, and turned the music on, and it still worked! (They have the same music). I don't know if this works with normal music cds. Haven't tried yet.
     
  3. MrSparkle

    MrSparkle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Dromana, VIC, Australia
    the fist version of civ 2 i brought did not need the CD to play. Whe you loaded the game up it would just say something like "CD not found, search again or play this session without"

    But over the course of time i lost the copy of Civ 2 and had to purchase a new one. Now i need the CD everytime.

    So to answer your question, it might be best to get a CD-ROM for your laptop or a new laptop

    ------------------
    I am disrespectful to Dirt! Can you not see that I am serious?
     
  4. vladmir_illych_lenin

    vladmir_illych_lenin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2000
    Messages:
    884
    Location:
    Civ Fanatics
    Civ2 the game itself actually doesn't require the cd, but they make you put the cd in to stop pirating, manipulating, etc.
     
  5. CivPartisan

    CivPartisan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA USA
    Actually, you can downgrade any version of civ to ver. 2.42 and not need the cd (in theory that is) I have done it successfully with Fantastic Worlds, but I don't know about MGE...it simply won't work with ToT because it doesn't seem to be compatible with anything.

    The real question is how to get the files onto your laptop because the .dll files are larger than 1.44 and uncompressible to my knowledge...unless...you were able to transfer them through modem to your laptop, which hopefully it has a modem....and it would not be pirating if you had "a Civ II" cd of some kind...but once again this is just in theory...the architecture of your laptop may prevent you from playing in the first place since it doesn't have a cdrom it may not have all the rest of the requirements.

    ------------------
    John Valdez
    Modpacks/Scenarios/Review
     
  6. damunzy

    damunzy recovering former mod Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Messages:
    4,978
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    Hmmmm.... you can run without the CD. Check out my web page, the link is in my profile. I would add it here, but they might not like that.<IMG SRC="http://forums.civfanatics.com/ubb/smile.gif" border=0> Download the NoCD crack. I will have to read the TOS agreement again to see if it is allowed. You will need to load the game on the system somehow, I suggest a direct connection with a null modem cable. You will have to connect your laptop to a computer with a CD-ROM drive and use that CD-ROM to install the game. Once the game is installed run the NoCD-crack.

    And to Vlad...it isn't pirating to run the game without the CD. I personally hate having to find the CD since I am very messy and misplace it, so I run the NoCD crack and play away with out it! <IMG SRC="http://forums.civfanatics.com/ubb/smile.gif" border=0>


    ------------------
    <FONT face="tahoma">All rights reserved, all wrongs avenged.
    ICQ: 744424 TimeZone: ET(-5GMT)</FONT f>

    [This message has been edited by PaleHorse76 (edited January 28, 2001).]
     
  7. damunzy

    damunzy recovering former mod Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Messages:
    4,978
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    I believe you can use WinZip and span it to multiple disks? I think that would work. www.winzip.com get the free eval now! <IMG SRC="http://forums.civfanatics.com/ubb/smile.gif" border=0>

    ------------------
    <FONT face="tahoma">All rights reserved, all wrongs avenged.
    ICQ: 744424 TimeZone: ET(-5GMT)</FONT f>

    [This message has been edited by PaleHorse76 (edited January 28, 2001).]
     
  8. SunTzu

    SunTzu Hooah Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2000
    Messages:
    4,522
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NYC
    Well i have a CD burner and i'm making copies of games including Civ2 MGE =] want civ2 MGE? Ask me

    ------------------
    A.K.A Gregorius_Luxius
    http://www.civfanatics.com Staff and forum moderator

    <IMG SRC="http://www.homestead.com/house_of_lux/files/suntzu1.gif" border=0>

    <IMG SRC="http://www.homestead.com/house_of_lux/files/suntzu2.gif" border=0>
     
  9. vladmir_illych_lenin

    vladmir_illych_lenin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2000
    Messages:
    884
    Location:
    Civ Fanatics
    To SunTzu:
    *Grrrr... If you had told me SOONER, I wouldn't have spen 42 BUCKS on MGE!! CornMaster also made the same offer, but I wish to remain an honest citizen.

    Use WinAce or WinRar to span it into 1.44 megabyte files. That's how most warez are created.
     
  10. CivPartisan

    CivPartisan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA USA
    Dear Everyone,

    I know that SunTzu is only kiddin' because I would be the first person he would send a copy of anything to...then again...I have everything already...



    ------------------
    John Valdez
    Modpacks/Scenarios/Review
     
  11. damunzy

    damunzy recovering former mod Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Messages:
    4,978
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    Uh, yeah, b/c that is illegal...right? <IMG SRC="http://forums.civfanatics.com/ubb/smile.gif" border=0>

    ------------------
    <FONT face="tahoma">All rights reserved, all wrongs avenged.
    ICQ: 744424 TimeZone: ET(-5GMT)</FONT f>

    [This message has been edited by PaleHorse76 (edited January 28, 2001).]
     
  12. CivPartisan

    CivPartisan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA USA
    Hehe, so true Palehorse...

    However, since I don't have a CD burner--it might be nice if someone would get together with me and make a backup of all my mods/scenarios when I finish my ver.2.0's for civfanatics this summer. I think it would be wise for me to do so...

    John
    ----------
    Civfanatic from way back when
     
  13. vladmir_illych_lenin

    vladmir_illych_lenin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2000
    Messages:
    884
    Location:
    Civ Fanatics
    Hey, mr. Valdez, you could put all your scenarios and modpacks onto a cd and sell it as an addon!
     
  14. Smash

    Smash Super Lurker Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2000
    Messages:
    3,539
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Remember when using a CD writer,you are NOT making copies.You are simply BACKING UP your data
     
  15. Jarred

    Jarred Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2001
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Mt. Vernon, NY, USA
    Civ 2 doesn't look for the CD, only for CDROMDRIVE:\Civ2\civ2.exe

    That's all.
     
  16. CivPartisan

    CivPartisan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA USA
    Yep vladmir_illych_lenin,

    I probably could sell my mods/scenarios, but I think I'll wait till I make some for Civ III and Test of Time...since they are in short supply right now...hehe

    John
    --------------
    Civfanatic from way back!

    ------------------
    John Valdez
    Modpacks/Scenarios/Review
     
  17. cube359

    cube359 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2000
    Messages:
    26
    > Civ 2 doesn't look for the CD, only for > CDROMDRIVE:\Civ2\civ2.exe

    So how do I get Civ2 to run without the CD?
    I tried the patch recommended and no joy there...

     
  18. damunzy

    damunzy recovering former mod Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Messages:
    4,978
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    What version of Civ2 are you running? Giv2 Gold, Classic, etc. Also, which patch do you have installed on it, or if no patch has been installed, what version does the game say it is.

    ------------------
    <FONT face="tahoma">All rights reserved, all wrongs avenged.
    ICQ: 744424 TimeZone: ET(-5GMT)</FONT f>
     
  19. cube359

    cube359 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2000
    Messages:
    26
    Ahem..where do I find the info which tells me which version I am running?

    The CD says CivilizationII Multiplayer on it, if that helps?

    cube 359
     
  20. Thunderfall

    Thunderfall Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    12,177
    Gender:
    Male
    You can see the version number under
    Game --> Game Options.

    [This message has been edited by Thunderfall (edited January 29, 2001).]
     

Share This Page