1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Save games in the normal way does not work

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by Rub'Rum, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. Rub'Rum

    Rub'Rum Hates acronyms

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4,582
    Location:
    Québec
    So, um, the only way I can save my game is through quick-save, autosave, and on the Steam Cloud.

    Is this normal? When I just go in the save game menu and I don't click on the steam cloud check, I type in a name, I try pressing enter, or clicking on SAVE, but nothing happens. Quicksaving works... As does Steamcloud.

    I can play for now, but this is rather irritating.

    EDIT: Dang, I meant to post this in technical support. Oh well.
     
  2. Verax

    Verax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Seattle
    That same procedure works fine for me.
     
  3. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,011
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: Moved to bug reports, edited title.
     
  4. The_Tyrant

    The_Tyrant Values Guardian

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    619
    Whenever I save my game, it automatically crashes. Strangely the last thing I see before it crashes to desktop is the still shot of the tribal leader in the opening video.
     
  5. silentknight111

    silentknight111 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    145
    I'm having a slightly weird bug. I can't do a regular save.
    To clear this up a bit.

    Quick save works.
    Steam cloud works.
    Autosave works.

    However, when I just go to "save game" and type in a name then hit "Save", nothing happens. no error message, no sound, just nothing.

    Am I missing something?
     
  6. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,011
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: Threads merged.
     
  7. naturalmwa

    naturalmwa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Similar issue here. I have the Legions mod installed. It seems the game may treat modded saves different from games in the normal game. I say this because when i try to save, I can see my old saves from an un-modded game, but not any new saves. I can see the modded save when I go to load however, but can't load any modded save file. I get the message that the save file is not compatible with the mod.

    However, like you, my autosave and steamcloud save files will load just fine.
     
  8. warpstorm

    warpstorm Yumbo? Yumbo!

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    7,688
    Location:
    Snack Food Capital of the World
    I think modded saves have to be loaded from the mod menu.
     
  9. SeptimusOctopus

    SeptimusOctopus Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    I had this last night, but it works fine this morning. Steam downloaded a ~900 KB update for Civ5 when I started it this morning, so that's likely the fix. Check to make sure you're not playing in offline mode if you still have this issue.

    EDIT: I mean I had the issue of not being able to save normally. I haven't tried any mods yet so I don't know anything about that problem.
     
  10. da_Vinci

    da_Vinci Gypsy Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    4,182
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    900 KB update today, different from the 995 MB update yesterday (on top of the pre-load)? Ok, let's see if that is it.

    Note: related thread here http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=381397

    dV
     
  11. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,011
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    A guy found a guide on ign (down here), and one of the things it says is this:

    Please try it out.
     
  12. pling

    pling Penguin

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    168
    That fix worked for me (once, at least) and I previously had that issue.

    Thanks! :)
     

Share This Page