1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Saved game curruption

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Technical Support' started by Mufasa, Nov 10, 2001.

  1. Mufasa

    Mufasa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    I've had some trouble with some of my save games just corrupting. I've checked my hard disk and it seems okay. Sometimes when I go to load the game, it will make it's way down the loading percentage bar and stop somewhere along it with a I/O error. Anyone else had this problem. Any fixes?
     
  2. Thunderfall

    Thunderfall Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    12,125
    Gender:
    Male
    no problem here. Do this happen to all your saved games or just a few? You may want to do a complete ScanDisk of your drive...
     
  3. kelper

    kelper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2001
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I got the exact same problem!

    60% down, like half my freaking saved games won't load.

    I can't finish games that are in like the year 2000!!!!!!


    ARRRRRRRGGGGGGGHHHHHHHH!!!!!!

    I hate that!! I wanna finish it!!

    *whines*
     
  4. Crippler

    Crippler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    6
    You all are not alone, I have had this problem too. I was in the year 1924 with the French, and I had only 2 people left to defeat. When I tried to load my game, I got this error:

    Datal0 Operational System Error:CITY

    Then after I clicked OK, I got this message also:

    Load Error
    Error Reading File
    D:\Program Files\Civilization III\Saves\Hunni of the French, 1924 AD.Sav

    So, there you have it. I E-mail Tech support, but who knows if I'll ever get a response. If anyone knows anything about this, it would be grealy apprecaited.

    At least I'm not the only one having this problem. :)
     
  5. Dan Magaha FIRAXIS

    Dan Magaha FIRAXIS Firaxian

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2001
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    Hunt Valley MD
    If you're getting the "Datal0 Operational System Error:CITY" error, hold on to your savegames because the upcoming patch fixes this bug and should allow you to load these games in.


    Dan
     
  6. Crippler

    Crippler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    6
    Dan,

    If that's true, that would be music to my ears. A lot of people have said that the upcoming patch will prevent this problem form occuring, but not fix saved games that are already corrputed. If the patch does fix my saved games, that would be great.:)

    Thanks for the info.

    If anyone else finds out anything else, please let us know. I know I would defiantly appreciate it.

    Crippler
     

Share This Page