Saving options?

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by Kin, Nov 4, 2017.

  1. Kin

    Kin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Alabama
    Is there a way to save the options I have selected? Mainly fast battle and AI dialogue disabled.
     
  2. Forster

    Forster Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Messages:
    441
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Columbus, GA
    When you exit the option screen, the settings should be saved. Where are you setting the options, from the initial screen or once you are in a game? I don't think it makes a difference, but it might.
     
  3. Kin

    Kin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Alabama
    I have tried it both, in game and before with no saves.
    Thanks for your response.
     
  4. Janskey

    Janskey Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    410
    Location:
    Finland
    Maybe the options files are "read-only" or your user account lacks the permission to modify them for some reason? You could try editing the file access settings (right click file (or a folder to apply settings to all files inside), select properties, uncheck read-only or change permissions via security tab) or just modify the file contents manually with e.g. notepad. The files you are looking for are GraphicsOptions.txt and UserOptions.txt, default (Windows) location C:\Users\Your username\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI

    To turn leader animations off manually, find the following section in the former file and edit it

    [Leaders]
    ;Overall leader rendering quality
    Quality 0

    and to turn quick combat on edit

    QuickCombat 1

    in the latter.
     
  5. Kin

    Kin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Alabama
    Thanks Janskey, I'll look in to your suggestion.
     
  6. Kin

    Kin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Alabama
    I tried the permissions to "read-only" to off. That didn't work.
    I then edited the files and that worked great.

    A BIG THANK YOU.
     

Share This Page