SCENARIO: Age of Imperialism; 1895-1924, Deluxe Version

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Scenarios' started by El Justo, Aug 2, 2004.

  1. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,246
    Gender:
    Male
    :yup: Units with the king flag are the last defenders in a stack. Exceptions: When all other units in the stack have no defense value (workers) or if the unit with the king flag is one of the valid targets for a stealth attack to that stack.
     
  2. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Dedicated to Excellence Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,876
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
  3. revirii

    revirii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Well, finished the game with the Ottoman Empire...

    Time:



    status:



    Some remarks to the Ottoman Empire... Avoid early wars. Build infrastructure in the beginning, and if you do that properly, you shouldn't have any problems regarding money and research. Your capital can be a beast in production: with focus in production you should be able to build most of the wonders within 2 turns; and with several world wonders (especially those with 'First ever...' and 'Great invention...' bonus), thus being ahead in research, a couple of wonders that increase shields in the sea (Int. Tobacco+Tea trade, Transoceanic Radio Signal) and all the city improvements you should be able to reach 1000 shields in the end (well, you don't need that much, the most expensive unit is the latest machine gun unit which costs 900 shields). Only Athens should be able to outperform that, as the 'Port of Piraeus' wonder gives 1 shield per water tile, + Int Wine/Tobacco Trade + Transoceanic Radio Signal (if you manage to get those, as the Balcan Nations only have 4 cities -> research will be the problem here).

    Thx to El Justo and all the other ones, still having lots of fun... although the turns get longer and longer in the end. Let's see which nation could be next... British Empire? Mexiko again? Japan? :mischief: :)
     
  4. revirii

    revirii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Well, as there's not much to do at the moment :mischief: i started a game with the Balcan Nations. Looks like a poor position in the beginning, but by following the same "rules" like for the Ottoman Empire one can establish a solid base for the upcoming expansion. But your opponents are tough, even Romania with its one city: expect a dozen defenders... :undecide: The Ottoman Empire is even tougher, but when moving forward city by city, with artillery and some ships... :cool:

    It's turn 123 now, Bukharest and the 5 continental ottoman cities are taken. The 'The Great War' tech could be reached in 12 turns, but i want to delay it a bit to be build more cheap infantry. And, as i said, Athens can be a nice city as well:

     
  5. revirii

    revirii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Noticed a (civilopedia?) error regarding the Maxim MG Btln export unit: when opening the civilopedia entry from within the city screen the wrong entry is linked - it links to the Maxim MG Btln Boer:



    First i didn't notice the wrong title and always wondered "hey, the entry says 400 shields, but it costs 600... wtf?", but then i saw it was the wrong civilopedia entry.
     
  6. revirii

    revirii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Very strange... in one city i did a little gold rush to the 'saw mill' building, which costs 300 shields. Then i wanted to switch to the university (350 shields), but then the domestic advisor says that i'd waste 30 shields. uhm... what?



    Is the civ entry for the saw mill wrong? Or for the university? Same message for 'steel plant', 350 shields as well...

    edith... when switching to factory (200 shields) 12 shields would be wasted -> i have 212 shiels now. i have a production of 33 shields and 10 civil engineers -> 20 shields --> 53 shields per turn. 2 turns for saw mill, 3 turns for university. only when using cash to buy the saw mill and switching to university, this happens. strange.
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2021
  7. revirii

    revirii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    LOL? In a different city (Troppau) it looks normal.



    But in the city of Lemberg its wrong. Strange. Do i miss something?
     
  8. revirii

    revirii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Haha... it's Elvis Day, and all the raw materials look like Elvis. Ok, nothing new... But: there are the 2 US BB Contract units with the 'king' flag (which become the Mississippi Class BB) - and they look like the King as well! And the king is able to walk on water! Jesus!



    Do all units with the king flag turn into Elvis today? Seems so... from the game with the Ottoman Empire:

     
  9. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,246
    Gender:
    Male
    :yup: Yes, they do - but only today.
     
  10. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Dedicated to Excellence Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,876
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    You can set the Date to an earlier Date on your Computer then Play. Just Reset the Correct Date After Playing.
     
  11. revirii

    revirii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Hmm... the civilopedia entry for the Greek Evzone Infantry says that this unit ignores costs for certain terrain like hills:



    Well... moved with such a unit onto a hill, with 2 movement points, and movement ended there. Well... forgot a flag maybe? :mischief:
     
  12. revirii

    revirii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    btw.: is there any way of automating the cashing-in of the raw materials? when capturing hundreds of them this takes looooong... :lol:
     
  13. Twind

    Twind Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    How do I download this scenario?
     
  14. ECM

    ECM Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello, I am not experienced with forums so I don't know how to properly do this, but how did you fix the sudwester military academy problem? I have run into that particular wall and I can't figure out how to get past it without just not building the military academy, and I dont want to do that.
     
  15. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,246
    Gender:
    Male
    ECM, this is an old AOI error, that was fixed by a patch and came back with the upload of the AOI 5 files that were saved when the SOC site was closed.

    The wrong file has an 16 Mio colour setting and an 256 colour setting with an adjusted palette is needed. I attache a fixed file to this answer,.Simply replace the old file in the art \ wondersplash folder of that scenario with the new one.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. RoryMac

    RoryMac Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Took m a while but I finally got this one working again after about a ten year break. Love it!
     
    Tani Coyote likes this.
  17. Optimus_Slime

    Optimus_Slime Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Is it still possible to download this scenario, and, if so, where?
     
    Tani Coyote likes this.
  18. Redman

    Redman Emperor

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    1,609
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Nijmegen, Netherlands (GMT+1)
    Am I correct that those DL-links doesn't work anymore?
     
  19. Node60

    Node60 Prince

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    West Siberia
  20. Optimus_Slime

    Optimus_Slime Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Node60, thanks for posting the link to the files.

    I downloaded and installed everything from that link, but it seems to corrupt the text in my game. I can get AoI to work, but a lot of the text in the game is wrong. For example, on the drop down menu "Change Production" is called "Hurry Production", "Rename City" is called "Native American Architecture," etc. Also, this is not only in the AoI scenario. When I add the AoI scenario to my game, it corrupts the text in the whole game. Even the starting menu is mislabeled. Other than that, the game is working... it's just that everything is now called something wrong. Does anyone know what might be causing this?

    I have Civ 3 Complete on Steam. I uninstalled the game, deleted all existing files, and reinstalled. The new installation works perfectly. But when I add the AoI files, it breaks again in the same way as before.
     

Share This Page