1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

SCENARIO: Age of Imperialism; 1895-1924, Deluxe Version

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Scenarios' started by El Justo, Aug 2, 2004.

  1. Lackofthought

    Lackofthought Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    I am getting a missing file error... I'll find the exact file, it is an art file... it is a small factory I think...

    EDIT: "art\tech chooser\icons\manufacturing-small.pcx"
    found it
    I just downloaded the files on front page and put them in the correct places...
     
  2. El Justo

    El Justo Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12,945
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    all of the files should be in the main DL file (zip)

    much of the artwork gfx (ones not included in the zip file) are from C3C. as a result, if you do not have C3C, the scenario won't work.

    lemme know if you get it running.
     
  3. Lackofthought

    Lackofthought Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    That is insulting. It says in nice big blue letters in the first line that it is conquests only. I think that I can read just fine.

    I DLed both files again. I get the same error.
     
  4. El Justo

    El Justo Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12,945
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    woh...easy now. just tryin to help. didn't think of the 1st post.

    that manufacturing-small.pcx file is a default C3 file. i'm not sure then b/c i was able to load it up at home.

    i will find a solution for you ;)
     
  5. Lackofthought

    Lackofthought Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    I snapped at you... I shouldn't have...

    I did a search of my computer for the word 'manufacturing' came up with 4 hits.
    38-manufacturing-small.pcx
    38-manufacturing-large.pcx
    manufacturingplantsmall.pcx
    manufacturingplantlarge.pcx

    Except for the 38- in front the first one looks like the one I am missing... of course I might be missing more...
     
  6. Rita Poon

    Rita Poon You've just been Reinerd!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    536
    Location:
    Shores of Lake Minnetonka
    Justo-this sounds an awful lot like that problem I had when loading the very 1st release of this scenario. See post #23 of this thread.

    BTW-does this scenario end in 1914? Loaded it up in the editor & saw the flag leaderheads aren't being used in the Modern Era. Noted the reverse .flc for the Abysinians is the animated Shaka leaderhead. Can post an updated .biq if you want.

    Also, what happened to the Abysinia_all.pcx file? Its not in the art folder. You need me to re-do it?
     
  7. El Justo

    El Justo Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12,945
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    no problem. try this biq file and tell me if it works for you. if it does, as i'm thinking it may, i will be able attach this one to the 1st post.

    please, please see if it works.

    poon: not sure about the abysinia thingie and yes, the scenario ends in 1914.
    let me see if this error thing gets fixed first.
     
  8. Lackofthought

    Lackofthought Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Dled new file. Picked my faction, it started loading... it got to configuring scenario, and then just sat there. I walked away and no more then 10 minutes later I came back and Civ had crashed...
     
  9. Gorebus

    Gorebus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    I am having the same problems as Lackofthought and downloaded your updated .biq. It seemed to work, i could choose the civ i wanted to play, but then after it finished the "configuring scenario" load the game crashes.
     
  10. El Justo

    El Justo Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12,945
    Location:
    Southern NJ
  11. Gorebus

    Gorebus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Putting that script.txt into the text folder didn't change anything for me.
     
  12. Rita Poon

    Rita Poon You've just been Reinerd!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    536
    Location:
    Shores of Lake Minnetonka
  13. El Justo

    El Justo Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12,945
    Location:
    Southern NJ
  14. Rita Poon

    Rita Poon You've just been Reinerd!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    536
    Location:
    Shores of Lake Minnetonka
  15. El Justo

    El Justo Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12,945
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    hmm...that's weird. i guess i missed that entry.

    i was just thinking...isn't there a limit to how many improvements and/or units that the game can handle?

    i still can't get over the fact that it loads up just fine for me and crashes on everyone else. why? why?
     
  16. Lackofthought

    Lackofthought Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Even if that were the case why would it effect us, but not you?

    Oh yeah... still not working for me
     
  17. Kashim

    Kashim Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Firenze

    With this biq file the scenario works fine.
    As a side note I added the Rhye's terrain at the scenario directory, so (even if it's a bit strange) it may be the reason.
     
  18. El Justo

    El Justo Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12,945
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    so you got it to work after you put the terrain pack in the scenario folder? i know that i have rhye's terrain active but i didn't think a terrain pack would keep it from working.

    this is absolutlely puzzling to me why is hasn't worked.

    i literally lost sleep last night thinking about it :eek:
     
  19. bigmeat

    bigmeat The weapon of choice

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    786
    Location:
    San Diego
    hey el justo did ypu fix the game crahing without error message problem becaue i found something interesting, im using the same map as this scenario and it also crashes
     
  20. El Justo

    El Justo Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12,945
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    funny thing w/ this is that the scenario (the exact zip files from the 1st post) works perfectly fine on my pc after i made the latest changes.

    however, kashim pointed out that once he installed rhye's terrain pack that it worked. of course, i have the exact same terrain pack in my folder as well. coinkydink

    i've been under the impression that a terrain pack will not make a scenario crash but i'll have it check it out when i get home tonight.

    stay tuned...
     

Share This Page