1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

SCENARIO: Age of Imperialism; 1895-1924, Deluxe Version

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Scenarios' started by El Justo, Aug 2, 2004.

  1. bigmeat

    bigmeat The weapon of choice

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    786
    Location:
    San Diego
    if it does work post that information on the first page please
     
  2. El Justo

    El Justo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12,945
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    i most certainly will sir. check back in an hour or 2.
     
  3. bigmeat

    bigmeat The weapon of choice

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    786
    Location:
    San Diego
    it still doesn't work\
     
  4. El Justo

    El Justo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12,945
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    was there an error message?

    did you use the biq from post#1?

    if so, try the one i posted on post #110 instead.
     
  5. bigmeat

    bigmeat The weapon of choice

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    786
    Location:
    San Diego
    indeed i have, also you should make japan a little stronger

    el justo you should just post some saves, one with usa, and another with japan

    no error message either

    now it's saying i'm missing manufacturing pcx
     
  6. El Justo

    El Justo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12,945
    Location:
    Southern NJ
  7. bigmeat

    bigmeat The weapon of choice

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    786
    Location:
    San Diego
    no it didn't work :mad: :cry:

    maybe you should use a different map, in fact probably should use a different map

    now it's saying i'm missing manufacturing pcx icon also

    and how do you attach files any way?
     
  8. El Justo

    El Justo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12,945
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    i suppose that i shall try and put this scenario on a different and smaller (not by much) map. but i don't see it being finished anytime soon.
     
  9. bigmeat

    bigmeat The weapon of choice

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    786
    Location:
    San Diego
    el justo how do you post cenarios on the site?
     
  10. El Justo

    El Justo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12,945
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    if it's over 3 MBs you have to PM thunderfall for access to the civfanatics server. you'll need a file transfer program to make it happen.

    if it's under 3 MBs (usually just a biq file and no art files) then you can just attach it to your post.

    i've been playing around w/ rhye's 180X180 world map w/ hopes that i can get this thing fixed. it's killing me :mad:

    maybe a few days or so. all of the art & text files will remain the same. it'll just be a different biq file.
     
  11. Meta

    Meta Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    I am getting an error with something about manufacturing-small in the art/tech chooser/icons folder.

    It's not there along with manufacturing-large
     
  12. El Justo

    El Justo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12,945
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    other users have been having trouble getting the scenario to load properly. however, it's been loading up for me :confused:

    the 'manufacturing-sm' (or whatever it was) error is easy to fix.

    DL the biq again from the first post (corrected one) or go into the editor, open up Age of Imperialism - 1903, go to Civilization Advances and delete the Ecology tech.
     
  13. Lackofthought

    Lackofthought Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Mine doesn't have ecology.... even after I DLed the one on the front page...
     
  14. Meta

    Meta Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Well that helped a little, at least my game loads... but after it does it crashes with the stupid Windows XP crash screen.
     
  15. Meta

    Meta Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Here is what happens when it loads up a game
     

    Attached Files:

  16. El Justo

    El Justo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12,945
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    hmm...that seems to be the error everyone else but myself (???) had been getting.

    did you click on the "error report" or the "debug"? i've never seen such a message.

    i'm working on a completely new biq file for this b/c i just can't figure out what is the problem.
     
  17. Lackofthought

    Lackofthought Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    I'm not getting that problem... mine loads completely and then crashes without a message...
     
  18. El Justo

    El Justo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12,945
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    this is crazy. if anyone can find an error report i'd appreciate if they could post it or let me know what it is.
     
  19. bigmeat

    bigmeat The weapon of choice

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    786
    Location:
    San Diego
    hey, why do the japanese have so few troops, i think japan, austria hungary, and greec should have more, austria hungary should have a lot more
     
  20. El Justo

    El Justo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12,945
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    all of the factions have few troops to start so that the scenario doesn't take forever to load.

    did you discover this in the editor or did you get it running?
     

Share This Page