1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Old World has finally been released on GOG and Steam, besides also being available in the Epic store . Come to our Old World forum and discuss with us!
    Dismiss Notice

SCENARIO: Age of Imperialism II- 1923-1953

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Scenarios' started by Adler17, Nov 17, 2008.

  1. Jarovid

    Jarovid Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    491
    Great scenario and I enjoy playing it.

    However, every ten turns or so OS (Windows 7) is giving message that program has stopped working. I can advance in the game by constantly saving and loading saved file each time the game crushes, but this is not the way to play any game, so I would appreciate any info on how to solve this issue.
     
  2. Adler17

    Adler17 Prussian Feldmarschall

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5,341
    Location:
    Schleswig- Holstein. Germany
    No idea. I have Win 7 running myself. Although once or twice after 30+ turns I had crashes. But no other problems.
     
  3. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,310
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    This happens to me occasionally - regardless of which scenario I'm playing. It's not consistent enough for troubleshooting. But it seems to be connected to a conflict with other (self-opening) apps.
     
  4. Jarovid

    Jarovid Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    491
    Thank you, Blue Monkey.

    Yes, it had happened to me couple of times in the past, but with this mod it is happening on a regular basis, so if I want to play 50 turns, three or four crashes are guaranteed. That's why I was hoping there is a solution for this problem.
     
  5. Samez

    Samez Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,592
    Location:
    German Czech Border
    Perhaps it's the same issue as I have got with Tony's 1989 mod : it's too large
    I can start a game or load a game if I don't have started anything else in the c3c session. If I have already played for some time/or started another session I can't load without restarting c3c or the game stops working. Might be an issue of memory leakage?
     
  6. Jarovid

    Jarovid Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    491
    Well, I am not enough of a technical person to judge on the stuff like this , but 1989 mod works fine for me.
     
  7. Samez

    Samez Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,592
    Location:
    German Czech Border
    Giving it a second thought memory leakage does not explain the first crash to start with....
    Did you check if some music track is corrupted?
     
  8. Jarovid

    Jarovid Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    491
    Samez thank you for your effort.

    In Sounds/Build I found two corrupted tracks, 00 and dummy. I replaced 00 with another track and deleted dummy. This, however, did not help. Game stoped working after couple of turns again.
     
  9. Thrust123

    Thrust123 Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    383
    Gender:
    Male
    Currently with AOI I but really looking forward to this one. A WWII on a manageable size world map at last !
     
  10. Thrust123

    Thrust123 Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    383
    Gender:
    Male
    This is my first impressions opinion as a player. Not a criticism. I know as a modder myself how much work and effort it takes to make a mod, especially one like this one here which must have taken months.
    Started playing as the USA (America) and was just totally overwhelmelmed by the sheer amount of Naval units. Historically it is beatiful to have probably all of the real named ships present at the time, but really, as a player it makes the game a micromanagement nightmare. Just moving all those ships around... Personally I would prefer a reduced versions for the sake of the principle of Playability, which means for me it's worth not having every single ship present so as to make the game more playable. Something like having say 1 destroyer in the game per every 10 destroyers historically present. When reduced the number of units this way for all countries the same force game balance would remain. Just saying.
     
  11. Tigris of Gaul

    Tigris of Gaul Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    I love the sound folder time period music, but I believe it causes crashes. I disabled it and the music text and no more crashes.
     
  12. Jarovid

    Jarovid Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    491
    Thank you Tigris of Gaul. I would be grateful if anyone could post 'instructions for dummies' on how to disable music.
     
  13. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    14,049
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    I would guess you can just go to Preferences and turn music all the way to the left, can't recall if there is an off.
     
  14. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,626
    Gender:
    Male
    Simply rename the folder sounds in that scenario to sounds 1 (or something like that) and the music text file in the text folder to music1 (or something like that).
     
  15. Jarovid

    Jarovid Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    491
    :thanx:Civinator. No more crashes.
     

Share This Page