1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Scenario] America / Europe 1936

Discussion in 'R.E.D. World War II Edition' started by T_KCommanderbly, Aug 13, 2012.

  1. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,389
    Location:
    France
    you can post it, yes, at worst it will effectively show nothing, at best it will help to fix the problem :D
     
  2. kelestra

    kelestra Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Hei TCommander!

    I really like the '36 scenarios a lot. But in the last versions it crashes incredibly often. Some things seem to be caused by special activities, like, eeehm, lets say capture Paris. So for me sometimes it worked to play a few douzens of turns more by just skipping to conquer Paris and turn off scripted events. So if I know what causes crash i could avoid this and discover other issues when going on. I know it's alpha, but perhaps you can give us an overview of existing bugs and what you are going to fix. Special interest in Earth/Europe map!
     
  3. T_KCommanderbly

    T_KCommanderbly Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    402
    Location:
    United States
    Thanks for the info, my civilization is broken so I can't test :( it so I honestly havn't even tried the new patches. I'm not sure what is causing it but would it help if I put these bugs that you guys are reporting in the OP?
     
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,389
    Location:
    France
    what's broken ?
     
  5. T_KCommanderbly

    T_KCommanderbly Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    402
    Location:
    United States
    oh the civ V game itself (with the last patch) nothing on your end
     
  6. Skibbi

    Skibbi Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    422
    I think he means civ crashes.
     
  7. Gwynin

    Gwynin Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    118
    Considering I got a vastly better pc since I last played this scenario, could someone update my old memory on whats in it or not for that matter in the current v.39 ? :)

    Am planning to give it a try sometime during the weekend, since I feel most ppl seem to have crashes due to their lack of pc power (considering I've never had even a convoy crash in other scenarios) which shouldnt hold me back anymore :)
     
  8. green slime

    green slime Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    No, it's definitely not a lack of power; convoys are a little clunky. With a Japanese held Narvik, the Convoy for Germany may spawn in Swedish mountains. The game crashes.

    IMO, the convoy system needs redoing:
    1) No automatic pathing
    2) Convoys should belong to the owner of the city spawning it.
    3) They should function more as the trade caravans
     
  9. Gwynin

    Gwynin Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    118
    I was talking in regard to the 1939 scenario, where I never had any kinds of mod related crashes since my first pc upgrade around version .32 or whatever. Considering that ppl still have issues with that map while I've never had any, I must put it down to hardware or software specs of said ppl.

    And since I've upgraded once again and this map being even more intensive than the 1939 one, Im hoping that I will the be lucky one again ;) Which is also why I primarily requested an updated on what this scenario contains in regards to events and projects etc etc :)
     
  10. huerfanista

    huerfanista Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,276
    Can someone tell me what aircraft carriers are used for, since I can't load AIRCRAFT on them???
    Playing as America, how am I to get planes to Europe?
     
  11. huerfanista

    huerfanista Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,276
    More detail on this problem:
    Although the Yorktown-class carrier shows 3 slots for aircraft on the city build screen, selecting the actual unit (once it's built) mentions nothing about slots for aircraft. I've built 2 B-17s and a P-36 and none of them are able to rebase to the carrier (regardless of whether it's in port - with a harbor - or not). The orange rebase circle never appears around the carrier. Any suggestions?

    Save attached, and any help would be really appreciated. This is a great mod, and I've played thru the 1939 scenario a couple of times with no problems whatsoever. But this apparent bug makes America unplayable in this scenario. I'm using v.44 of the mod and v.5 of the data files.
     
  12. huerfanista

    huerfanista Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,276
    Got upload error (exceeded allowable file size) for save, so here is the .zip file.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page