1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Old World has finally been released on GOG and Steam, besides also being available in the Epic store . Come to our Old World forum and discuss with us!
    Dismiss Notice

SCENARIO: Napoleonic Europe REDUX

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Scenarios' started by Mr Black, Jun 8, 2004.

  1. Mr Black

    Mr Black Los Zetas

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,031
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Conquests ONLY!!! duhh!

    IMPORTANT!!!.

    You must download BeBro’s Improved Napoleonic conquest, or else it will not work!!! Here is the link to download it from, if you haven’t already. And I don’t know why you haven’t already.

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?s=&postid=1591704#post1591704


    Download the Napoleonic Europe scenario here.
    Download scenario HERE v0.3 (84Kb)

    You must replace the PediaIcons.txt file in BeBro's mod, with the one included in the Zip. Also, add the 'Militia' folder into the 'Units' folder. Please note, that this will NOT prevent you from playing BeBro's original mod. So don't worry. :)


    CREDITS!!!
    Bebro
    Yoda Power
    calgacus
    Kristian95

    -----------------------------------------------------------------
    Here is the list of changes copied and pasted from that link. These are BeBro’s changes!

    Changes:

    1. Graphics

    - new/modified advisor heads for military, science, foreign and trade, I also changed the advisors so that you do not get the modern advisorheads after you researched everything (the modern US Army-style guy does not fit into the Napoleonic age very well )
    - new background art for the advisor screens, as well as for wonder and demographics screen
    - one new European city style, changed icons for harbor and barracks
    - some new building graphics, wonder splashes changed, small other graphic changes

    2. Gameplay

    Now most countries get two types of cav as well as different infantry units. Lighter cav (Hussars, Cossacks) is available from the start, has move 3, but is weaker than heavy cav, which has only move 2, and becomes only available with Advanced Cavalry Tactics, so in detail the main changes are as follows (see also in-game civilopedia):

    - changed Advanced Tactics into Advanced Infantry Tactics (gives better infantry)
    - added Advanced Cavalry Tactics (gives better/heavy cavalry)
    - changed the Austrian Hussar into K.K. Hussar MAD 3/6/2, available from the start
    - made a generic Hussar MAD 3/5/2 available for several countries from the start
    - added Dragoon for France, Britain MAD 3/6/2, available from the start
    - added Carabinier for Sweden, Denmark MAD 3/5/2, available from the start
    - made Household, Imperial, Cuirassiers available with Advanced Cavalry Tactics
    - Cuirassiers now MAD 2/7/4 available now for Prussia, Austria, and Russia
    - changed Cossacks to MAD 3/5/2, available from the start
    - added Garde Grenadier for Prussia, MAD 1/7/6, +1HP, available with Advanced Infantry Tactics
    - added K.K. Grenadier for Austria, MAD 1/6/6, +1HP, available with Advanced Infantry Tactics
    - added generic Grenadier for several countries MAD 1/6/6, available with Advanced Infantry Tactics

    - added Galleass (unit anim by Colonel Kraken), MAD 3/1/2, transports 4, Ottoman replacement for transporter
    - added Corvette (unit anim by Colonel Kraken), MAD 5/2/1, +1HP, only for France, can enslave
    - added Ship of the Line 1st rate (unit anim by Colonel Kraken), MADB 4/5/4/4, Range 1 lethal naval bombardment, available only for Britain, France, Russia, Spain, Sweden, needs Seapower
    - changed Ship of the Line into Ship of the Line 2nd rate, MADB 4/4/3/4, Range 1 bombardment, needs Naval Tactics
    - changed ManOWar into Ship of the Line 3rd rate

    - added Coastal Battery (included fire cannon anim of the freely available units from PTW), immobile, range 2 lethal naval bombardment, cannot be built, but preplaced units in some coastal citiescan be captured
    - removed all other units to avoid that the AI builds stupid ancient or medieval units when running out of resources, also they do not appear in the civilopedia any longer

    - changed temple into church, collosseum into opera house (including modified graphics)

    Note: the added grenadier units use the existing Guards-Infantry unit anim, which is of course not included in the zip to avoid copyright problems. The same goes for the cavalry units, which use either anims of the Hussar, or the standard Cavalry unit. The update simply links in such cases to the existing unit animations of your Civ3/Civ3C3C installation.
     
  2. Mr Black

    Mr Black Los Zetas

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,031
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    HISTORIANS NEEDED!!!

    These are the changes that I did, biggest changes being the new map and the new civs.

    Changes to original;

    MAP
    1. New Map size 124 x 192. It now includes the North Africa, and all the way east to the Caucus.
    2. .........
    3. Many more cities added.
    4.Corruption lowered, because of the long distances now.
    5. Desert and Tundra are now Impassable.
    6. New Civs added, more on that below.

    UNITS
    1. Every unit now cost 1 population point, except for ships
    2. All land units are now wheeled. Cannot cross the Mountains without a road.
    3. 1 Immobile ‘Militia’ unit, added to all cities.
    4. Immobile ‘Barbarian Def’ unit, (with 100 Defense) added to the Barbarian encampments. Leave them alone.
    5. Added a ‘Barbary Pirate’ unit for the new Barbary States.

    CIVS
    These are the new civs I added, with their leader, many historically wrong. I know that, so there is no need to repeat it. Just tell me the correct ones. :)
    1. Fez & Morocco – (Regent) Ismail al-Hasani
    2. Helvetic Republic – (Emperor) Huldreich Zwingli
    3. Saxony – (Elector) Frederick Augustus II
    4. Bayern – (Crown Prince) Rupprecht
    5. Württemberh – (Elector) Charles Frederick
    6. Cisalpine Republic – (Emperor) Francesco Sforza
    7. Kingdom of Sardinia – (King) Victor Emmanuel II
    8. Papal States – (Pope) Pius VII
    9. Algiers Regency – (Beylerbey) Dey Hassan Bashaw
    10. Regency of Tunis – (Deys) Husayn ibn Ali
    11. Pashalik of Tripoli – (Pashalik) Muhammad ibn-Ali
    12. Hannover – (King) William IV

    ALLIANCES
    These are the 4 alliances + Neutrals in the Game.

    French Coalition:
    France
    Denmark
    Cisalpine Republic
    Helvetic Republic

    British Coalition:
    Britain
    Portugal
    Kingdom of Naples
    Netherlands
    Papal States
    Hannover
    Kingdom of Sardinia

    German Coalition:
    Prussia
    Austria
    Bayern
    Saxony
    Württemberg

    Barbary States:
    Fez & Morocco
    Algiers Regency
    Pashalik of Tripoli
    Regency of Tunis

    Neutrals:
    Ottoman Empire
    Russia
    Sweden
    Spain

    Other than that, it’s identical to Firaxis’ version. :D
     
  3. Mr Black

    Mr Black Los Zetas

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,031
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    pic of the map.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Yoda Power

    Yoda Power ✫✫✫✫✫✫✫

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    13,869
    I'll try this one fore sure:thumbsup:
     
  5. CellKu

    CellKu Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Europe
    Wow, that's a good one! :goodjob: Btw, will you add advisor flags etc. for the new civs? Upgrade the civilopedia with some more historic detail?
     
  6. Mr Black

    Mr Black Los Zetas

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,031
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    I don't have the good programs to do the flags, so I just used the Firaxis leaderheads.

    I'll change the civilopedia, once I know what is historical. :)
     
  7. Yoda Power

    Yoda Power ✫✫✫✫✫✫✫

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    13,869
    I think you forgot to assign tech's and victory points to the new civs. Also the Militia has no pediaicon text and you forgot to check the retain culture on capture flag.
     
  8. Pangur Bán

    Pangur Bán Deconstructed

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2002
    Messages:
    9,020
    Location:
    Transtavia
    Silly point...I always do this BTW...why has Plymouth (founded 1862) got a university, but Aberdeen (founded 1495) hasn't?

    FYI, Britain at the time had 8 universities: Oxford, Cambridge, St Andrews, Glasgow, King's (Aberdeen), Marischal (Aberdeen), Edinburgh and Dublin. :D
     
  9. Mr Black

    Mr Black Los Zetas

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,031
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    I put the new civs starting in the 'Napoleonic Era', with no starting techs. I assumed, that they would get all the techs from the previous eras. My Bad! :blush: I haven't played the new civs, cause they aren't playable, so I didn't know this.

    Also, what do you mean by assigning Victory Points to the new civs. :confused:

    Finally, thanks for the heads up on the capture the flag. There are more missing things involving the pediaicons and civilopedia, which I'll get to. I promise. :)

    EDIT: OK, I've included the PediaIcons.txt file in the download. That was faster than I thought.
     
  10. Mr Black

    Mr Black Los Zetas

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,031
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Thanks for the info on Uni's, are the first 3 in London? :)

    EDITED: cause I thought you meant Plymouth the city was founded in 1862.
     
  11. Pangur Bán

    Pangur Bán Deconstructed

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2002
    Messages:
    9,020
    Location:
    Transtavia
    Oxford is in Oxford, Cambridge in Cambridge (both near London), St Andrews is just outside Dundee, Glasgow is in Glasgow, King's and Marischal are both in Aberdeen, Edinburgh is in Edinburgh and Dublin is in Dublin.

    By "founded 1862", I meant the University of Plymouth rather than the city itself :)
     
  12. Yoda Power

    Yoda Power ✫✫✫✫✫✫✫

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    13,869
    Oh I just checked if you had deirectly assigned techs to them, I forgot the starts in napoleonic era thing, my fault.

    I mean you forgot to add Victory Points, the original version had this.

    I didn't say anything about capture the fald:p its not even part of this Conquest. I talked about the retain culture on capture flag, in the editor.
     
  13. Kristian95

    Kristian95 Dr. Minion

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Sunny California
    I just took a look at the map.... there is a big mistake ;) Until 1864, Schleswig-Holstein was part of Denmark, this is the area just south of Jutland.
     
  14. Mr Black

    Mr Black Los Zetas

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,031
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Thanks, I shall make Kiel, Danish in the next version. :)
     
  15. Mr Black

    Mr Black Los Zetas

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,031
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Now I understand about the VP. I'll get on it immediately!

    About the 'capture the flag', I don't know why I wrote that, when I was clearly thinking about the 'retain the culture'. Maybe I'm just getting old. :(

    EDIT: v0.3 now up

    -Fixed the Uni's in Britain.
    -'retain culture on capture' is now tagged.
    -VP in proper locations, except removed Edinburgh VP for one in Cairo. Added on in Jerusalem.
    -Kiel is now Danish.
     
  16. Dedin

    Dedin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    It doesnt work for me. I installed the Mod and then copied your file
    in the conquest folder. The game loads about 5 minutes and then exits with the message that he isnt able to find the militia art.
    What did I wrong ? :(
     
  17. Dedin

    Dedin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    It says: FILE NOT FOUND - Arts\Units\Militia\Militia.INI
    I replaced the PediaIcons with yours btw.
     
  18. KingArthur

    KingArthur Searching for the Holy Grail

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    3,025
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Scotland
    I get the same problem. There is no Militia folder in the Art\Units folder. You can work around it by changing the pediacons entry which reads:
    #ANIMNAME_PRTO_Militia
    Militia

    to

    #ANIMNAME_PRTO_Militia
    Musketman

    or another unit that is already referred to in pediacons.txt- Musketman is possibly inappropriate for a militia unit but I don't know what Mr Black intended this unit to look like.

    p.s.
    I never liked this original scenario but I like the sound of these changes especially the bigger map and extra civs. I want to play it as France and kick some monarchal butt. I'll let you know how it pans out.
     
  19. Mr Black

    Mr Black Los Zetas

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,031
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    ARGHH :wallbash:

    Yeah, I forgot to include the Militia folder. There is no art in there though, it's just the .ini file which directs you to the original Musketman graphic.

    Anyway, I've got it included in there now.
     
  20. kuff-dam

    kuff-dam Illuminati

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    UK
    well done, it appealed to my napoleonic ego to have this improved upon

    it's good to see these 'REDUX' scenarios come out
     

Share This Page