1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Scenario parameters, leaders etc. randomly reset during normal gameplay

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Scenario League' started by Blasph23, Feb 13, 2020.

  1. Blasph23

    Blasph23 Terraformation Junkie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    Hi,

    I've had this problem many times before:
    At some point during the game (any scenario), I realize that all the other civilizations have defaulted to their vanilla names and titles. On top of that, all scenario parameters are also reset to their default values, the date is recalculated to reflect the number of passed turns, depending on year/turn increment in case it was non-standard in the scenario.

    As you can imagine, this is extremely annoying, especially when the last save while everything was still ok has been created hours ago. Loading a valid save helps, but of course the progress is lost.

    Has anybody experienced this? Is the cause known? Can I prevent this somehow or fix an already messed up save file?
     
  2. CurtSibling

    CurtSibling ENEMY ACE™ SLeague Staff Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    28,830
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Innsmouth
    This is in MGE, I am assuming?

    I recall this bug being present when the leaders names in Rules is changed, and a comma is missed somewhere, or some other typo.
    If you have not edited the leader names/titles, then I am not sure where this one is coming from. It can also sometimes happen when
    reloading a save file when a scenario file has not been saved in the same folder.
     
  3. Fairline

    Fairline King

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2002
    Messages:
    806
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    It's not a bug related to renaming a scenario folder to include a period or comma is it?
     
  4. Blasph23

    Blasph23 Terraformation Junkie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    I think if I skipped a comma somewhere, the game simply would not load.
    It's usually quite explicit regarding where the problem is.
    I have not moved any files around or changed file names either.
    Also at the time when I noticed this (and immediately before), I was not editing any .txt files.
     
  5. CurtSibling

    CurtSibling ENEMY ACE™ SLeague Staff Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    28,830
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Innsmouth
    Can you outline the version of CIV2 you are using, Blasph?
     
  6. Blasph23

    Blasph23 Terraformation Junkie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    It's MGE with UIA launcher. I recall running into the same problem even without the launcher.
    The problem is that it is so random and not easy to replicate.
     
  7. CurtSibling

    CurtSibling ENEMY ACE™ SLeague Staff Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    28,830
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Innsmouth
    And is the glitch happening in regular games, or in scenarios? If a scenario, please post the files here so we can check.
     

Share This Page