1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

SCENARIO: Rise of Mankind 2: Colonization

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rise of Mankind' started by zappara, Jul 4, 2008.

  1. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    Rise of Mankind 2: Colonization


    It is year 1500. News about New World has spread throughout the Europe. All major nations are rushing to the new continents to claim the lands and riches as theirs. But that won't be easy task as Native American tribes already occupy large areas and won't let go of their lands without fight!

    Some pics from the empty map file:

    Spoiler :


    This scenario has 12 preset Civilizations:
    • Native American (or Sioux)
    • Aztec Empire
    • Iroquois Empire
    • Maya Empire
    • England Empire
    • Celts (Ireland) Empire
    • French Empire
    • Spanish Empire
    • Viking Empire
    • Dutch Empire
    • Incan Empire
    • Portuguese Empire

    All Civilizations are playable, native american nations start with several cities and European Civilizations start with ships filled with troops, missionaries and colonists. All Civilizations has been placed to their historical locations as it was around year 1500. I've also tried to give historically accurate techs and civics for each Civilization.

    Other conditions:
    • Starts at year 1500
    • Max turns 2200
    • Map Size Huge, 58x72: includes North and South Americas and Caribian Islands
    • Raging Barbarians
    • Turns advance in seasons
    • Victory conditions: Time, Conquest, Domination, Cultural, Religious
    Player can set most options if you don't want to use the default ones.

    I have not tested yet how the game progress in this scenario - it has taken some time to just make it. So consider this initial release as beta version.

    This scenario requires:

    Rise of Mankind 2.5

    When starting game, click Single Player, then Custom Scenario and select the Rise of Mankind colonization map from list.

    Unzip the map to Rise of Mankind\PublicMaps -folder
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    Quite a nice scenario Zappara :goodjob:

    I started as England and things seem to go well so far. Natives have advantageous start but I think they won't be any challenge otherwise. I haven't got the whole map revealed yet and I hate to look through world builder so I wonder if there is any horses on the map. I know historically horses came along with Europeans but soon after there was plenty of them. I guess for game play at least some should be there.
     
  3. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    For the moment there are no horses on the map - at least I think I left them out. Wasn't sure how to add them and where. Might have to add few of them since cavalries were used a lot. I was first thinking to place european civs to certain spots and give them start city and horses could have been added on those spots but then I thought it's better to allow player choose where he settles so I made Europeans to start with ships.
     
  4. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    Well, I guess a mix of the two approaches for placing European Civs can be nice. I mean you can give each a starting city on coast with a horses resource, and a Galleon for settling another spot. Natives however shouldn't be left completely without horses as this wouldn't be fair or historically accurate. If accuracy is what you seek then maybe Maya, Inca, and Aztec should have no horses while the tribes of northern America should have them. You might manipulate the techs you give them so they will need some time before being able to train strong mounted units. The northern natives should generally be less advanced than the southern ones. They out-live them as independent societies because they mainly had vast areas of lands to retreat into which took a lot of time to be conquered.
     
  5. 0100010

    0100010 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Modern Horses did not exist anywhere in the Americas prior to their introduction by the Spanish conquistadors & colonizers, so North American tribes wouldn't have them either, and didn't get them until the mid 1600's when the Spanish were colonizing the southwestern US. They would obtain them after the maya/aztec groups not before. If you want historical accuracy you should tie the spread of horses & the spontaneous appearance of horse resources to pre-scheduled events.
     
  6. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    What need to be done with psyringes DLL?

    Is there a Readme that tells how/where to use/place it?

    This could be a precursor to the Upcoming Colonization release! :D :cool:

    JosEPh
     
  7. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    I could place horses to various spots on both continents that aren't owned yet by anyone at the start of the scenario. Natives anyway start without any Horse technologies so even if they get access to those resources, it would take some years before they could actually build the units because they have to research the techs. Europeans do have the required techs so they could build these units upon gaining access to the resource (some horses to east coast areas?) -> this kind of would simulate how horses arrived to these continents.


    @JosEPh_II

    Put the DLL to 'Rise of Mankind\Assets' folder.
     
  8. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    I am aware of that. What I meant is that historically natives of central and south America were run-over by the Spaniards so quickly that they never have the chance to use horses. The tribes of north America had the chance to put horses to good use.

    Considering events, I am not an expert of modding them but if there is a way to make an event triggered only in the scenario and not in random maps then many events can spice-up this scenario. Spawning horses based on some conditions would indeed be a nice addition. Also some interaction with home land and receiving some immigrants would make things more dynamic.
     
  9. dasvidania

    dasvidania Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Hi all,
    i try to install new dll but i have a crash on desktop. Whitout it the mod loads fine.

    Do you have any idea?

    I have installed RoM 2.2 + New Civ 1.1
     
  10. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    If there was way to check in python what scenario is in use, then I guess it would be possible to add scenario specific events to RoM. I'm currently working on event patch for RoM (9 added+tested now). General event of horses spreading to various locations could be made even to RoM and it would then work in scenarios as well. General colonialism events could be as well to happen during renaissance era - just need to think of ways how they seem to fit in regular RoM game as well. One that I can think of is getting "converted natives/barbarians" to join your empire if your city is under influence of some religion and has temple/monastery - even if there wasn't any barbarians left, this could happen still because even now on Earth there are many native tribes living in jungles and some of them "convert" to "civilized world".

    But if want to make lots of scenario specific events, I think whole mod would have to be tweaked for that scenario.

    By the way, I had started making this scenario before Firaxis had announced their Civ4:Colonization game - had to rush and finish this scenario before that game is released :lol:
     
  11. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    Hmm, I have also Solver's unofficial patch installed to my BtS 3.17. Psyringe's DLL zip doesn't contain some of the python/xml files that are included in Solver's patch even though Psyringe's DLL has Solver's DLL changes included.
     
  12. dasvidania

    dasvidania Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Excuse me, i reinstalled all whith all path and now it works, i don't know why yesterday it didn't works

    Thanks a lot
     
  13. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Great Scenario! :cool:

    Ah the memories!

    But,.... I do have a suggestion. The barbarians only put out warriors and so are easy pushovers. Give them Archers, spearmen, and axemen at least to start.

    I also have 2 barb cities that have violated the 3 tile separation for cities.

    As the English by 1574 I've wiped out the Iriquios and Montezuma is fading fast. He was one of the Native leaders but I intervened over his attempt to take out Sitting Bull.;)

    Jao is sitting in Brazil doing nothing.

    Louis is well.....he shows up in the list of active AI but I've yet to find his Lone city. And I have explored all of North and South America.

    Ragnor is still defending his lone city with longbow. If I didn't have him shielded from Monty he would've be toast too.

    But even with all that, it's so cool!

    JosEPh :D
     
  14. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Update: 1600AD

    Montezuma is gone now too. Ragnor finally has a 2nd city on a piece of upper Maine that I left open.

    Incans are slowly spreading into S. America. Jao finally has 2 cities there too as do I. Boudica has a city in the Ghanas region. Pacal controls most of Central America and part of the Southwest/Baja region.

    No horses as a resource seen yet. I did get an Event that gave me 6 Templar Knights and spelled the doom of the Iriquois.

    As the English I control the whole Eastern seaboard and Gulf of America up to midwest/chicago area. Texas and N. Mexico are also under my control.

    Barbarians are fielding Frigates, seas ( good) , but still mostly warriors, land (bad).

    At this Date almost all barb cities are gone, only far NW america has any left.

    Spain occupies Cuba and 1 other island but are ranked only 6th.

    I rank #1
    Capac #2
    Pacal#3
    Boudica#4
    Sittingbull #5
    Isabella#6
    Jao, Ragnar, Louis, and ? bring up the rear.
    Monty and Doney are history.

    Making Military Units and city defences top priorities so far.

    JosEPh :)
     
  15. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    @JosEPh_II

    Sounds like you're not conquering those continents too fast ie. setting turn calendar to seasons was good choice. :) I was wondering if I should set it to month turns or to season turns. How's the technologies advancing with these turn settings?

    I think I'll add some horses to the map and give barbarians access to some better units (archer, horseman). Also I've noticed that AI players don't always settle their first cities as soon as possible, they just explore some coast areas first and then settle. It's good to keep scenario somewhat random but at the same time it does slow down AI players bit, so not sure how to edit them.
     
  16. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Yes turns as seasons is working fine.

    I actually reported the wrong Dates :p , (1546AD when Iriquois conquered, 1556AD Montezuma conquered). Current game date is 1564AD Fall.

    There is still plenty of land left in S. America. Hyuan is claiming the mineral rich western coast line now. My S.A. cities are growing slowly it seems but that's just really getting used to marathon game speed.

    I think Louis lost his settler early. He's still listed as active but I just can't find him.

    I got 2 Galleons to start the game and 1 caravel. So I had 2 settlers. I got lucky and out of a goody hut got a 3rd settler. :D

    Then I conquered 2 barb cities in the 1st 20 turns. So I had 5 cities by then. Of course Colonists take longer to build so that began to slow down my expansion. I finished Replaceable parts several turns back and so it's now Pioneers.

    Since I protected Sitting Bull he now has a large number of cities, but they are not that big and he's behind Pacal, Hyuan, and the former Monty in unit progression. They all have Macemen. Pacal now has Musketmen since I traded him sulfur for gold, potatoes, and silk plus 8 gold per turn. Pacal will probably be my next target for the Natives. While Ragnor is just wasting space I could put to better use than he's doing. Sitting Bulls is mostly Dog Soldiers , Archers, and catapults. He's kinda backwards there. I could take him out rather easily, but I'm saving him for later. :)

    As for the map, there is at least one river in New England that ends in a 1 tile lake, 1 tile from the ocean. Was this intentional, or an oversight?

    Shifting the map eastward to allow Alaska would add more land mass too. Just a suggestion.

    It's really too bad CIV does not allow mining in Mountains. I know they are supposed to be impassable but......still later techs could allow tunnels for Travel and mining.

    As for tech advances: my 1st tech was originally listed a 200+ turn to completion. But as I got the 2nd and 3rd cities established it began to start dropping. Now techs range from 12-15 turns to 30+. As I've been concentrating on unit building any tech that boost production is what I've focused on until I got the English Stock exchange. Money was always in the red until just a few turns back when I got most cities courthouses and jewelry/bazaar's built. Now I've finally turned the corner on finances. (crosses fingers on that one) Up till now selling lower level tech was what produced my revenue stream.

    Main land units are Grenadiers, Cannon, Musketmen and now Redcoats. Seafaring are Galleon and Frigates.

    I also have Christianity as State religion but have founded Islam and conguered The Greek one (name just faded away) :/. I think Monty has one too but as I'm sending Christian Missionaries to every city It's not much of a concern at the moment.

    Watermills dominate over Farms and Lumbermills at the current level of tech.

    Ironworks is completed, along with Treasury. I've kind of been forced to leave wonderbuilding alone for the most part. But that is slowly changing as my city numbers increase. Chicago is actually out producing Jamestown (1st city founded) now. Monty's former capital will soon start picking up speed too. It dropped to a pop of 7 before I got it stabilized. I pillaged every tile around it to keep his unit production at a crawl.

    Overall out of a 1-10 ranking I give it a 7+ for a 1st attempt.

    Thanks for making it zappara! :thumbsup: :cool:

    JosEPh :D
     
  17. Matt0088

    Matt0088 Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,173
    Location:
    CT
    Where are the dutch??:confused::confused:

    Otherwise than that this looks like another of Zappa's great works.:goodjob:
     
  18. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    Dutch are there, just tested it myself. They start on north coast of South America.
     
  19. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Hummmm....

    Maybe that is William in the Ghanas instead of Boudica. But their colors are the same.

    He is like Louis, doing nothing really. Both are dead last in pts and their research takes thousands of turns. Bad starting positions if I were to take a quess as to reason why.

    It's Spring 1574.

    Got drug into another war by befriending Sitting Bull again. This time it's Capac. Will be a longer war than Monty's as he has Arbisomethingorother, the early musket man.

    Does every Euro power start with 2 settlers? Or just the one the player picks?

    Takes 17 turns to build a Poineer. Seems like forever. :p ;)

    Didn't want to quit last night, but had to work today.

    It is fun! :D

    JosEPh
     
  20. Ambreville

    Ambreville Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,255
    Location:
    Windy City USA
    You can most definitely create events that work only in your scenario without too much trouble. You'll need to copy the random event files into your scenario (xml and py files). This will allow you to create events that are triggered after a certain calendar date, and that would give native American civs horse resources. Likewise, random events can trigger "reinforcements" for the European civs (ships, troops, settler, missionaries, etc). Among reinforcements, you can have "supply ships" that can be converted into production hammers when they reach a port, which would help colonies finish big projects (wonders for example).
     

Share This Page