Scenario wont work in Civ 5, crashes ingame

juiceums

Knight Errant
Joined
Jun 16, 2010
Messages
52
Location
United States
I am working on a Huge map of Earth with all of the modern nations and cities in it. I tried to test it and my game crashed. It worked when I tested it earlier and Civ 5 never crashes on me. I can give specs if needed. Please help.

Moderator Action: moved to C&C.
 

rhettrongun

Prince
Joined
Mar 19, 2011
Messages
341
Location
TX
Did you add more to the map since you last tested it? In my experience huge size maps with many cities plus lots of tile improvements/units preplaced can lead to CiV crashing regardless of how much ram you have available. Having the map completely revealed, and what is present at the world wrap section of the map also have an effect.

I'm not completely sure how big a role a fantastic system would play in alleviating this. My guess has always been that it's very little though.

I'm not sure if G&K made improvements on this front, as I haven't tested the limits on any maps that I knew for certain could lead to crashes since I've installed it. I have yet to see a crash though, and I've played some on maps that are giant sized, plus had a good portion of the map explored too.
 

ww2commander

Emperor
Joined
Aug 23, 2003
Messages
1,243
Location
Australia
If your using G&K expansion then you will need to open the siv5 vanilla map in Worldbuilder and then save it again.

I did this with my prepopulated huge map and it worked fine afterwords. Prior to that it was CTD as soon as I clicked on Start Scenario.

Hope this helps.
 

juiceums

Knight Errant
Joined
Jun 16, 2010
Messages
52
Location
United States
I don't have the G&K expansion and it is likely because I added to it and made it too complex...

Is there any way around this or should I just give up?
 

ww2commander

Emperor
Joined
Aug 23, 2003
Messages
1,243
Location
Australia
Never give up!

Well atleast I wouldn't if I spent a huge amount of time creating something.

Other possible reasons:
1. If you have edited units/buildings, you may have done something wrong and thus placing it on the map may be causing the crash.

2. It might not be the map, but a graphics related issue. Try lowering your settings and see if you get lucky (IIRC, there were some users having crashes on very large maps a while back).

3. Recreate the map via the resize tool in WorldBuilder (IIRC it creates a new map by default even if you dont change the size) without the cities/units and see if that solves anything.

4. If playing with a custom civ, make sure all necessary supporting XML entries are present (leaders, religion, unique unit/building choices).
 

civ_liberty

Chieftain
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
57
Location
Canada
I'm having a very similar problem. I've create a very detailed 'giant' map with lots of tile improvements and units. I have saved it at various points, and now it is crashing during the loading screen when I try to load the scenario. I have even tried restarting my maps from scotch, to no avail.

WWIICommander: I've tried this, but it still won't load. What do you mean by CTD?

My computer is brand new and very powerful, so that shouldn't be the issue.
 

ww2commander

Emperor
Joined
Aug 23, 2003
Messages
1,243
Location
Australia
CTD = Crash to desktop

As for the original post, the main thing that I seem to think is causing issues is when ID values shift. What I mean by this is removing/changing a unit, civ, resource etc that was on the map but is now gone or been repositioned giving it a new ID.

If the above did not offer any answers, then there is not much else I can recommend except start all over again. This sounds bad, but I have had to do it around 4 times now with my mod map!
 
Top Bottom