1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[GS] Screen freezes/stutters when you select idle builders in late game

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Bug Reports' started by GeraltLee, Mar 3, 2019.

  1. GeraltLee

    GeraltLee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    As shown in title, this is really annoying especially in late game.

    In early game, everything goes well.

    However, in late game each time you switch to an idle builder there must be a game freeze for around 5 secs or more for even later game.

    No ideas about this problem, and it only happens for Gathering Storm update. For Rise and Fall everything is good even in late game.

    I tried to lower down graphic and tried to disable mods, but none of them helped.

    I am running this game in DX12 on i7-8700K with liquid cooling, GTX 1080 Ti and 1TB Samsung SSD.

    When you select any other units except builders, no freeze happens and the FPS keeps on 75 (my monitor is 2K resolution & 75Hz).

    Hope you guys can double check it and see whats going on.
     
  2. Cosmic Fox

    Cosmic Fox Civ 6 Addict - TB Mod Collaborator

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    453
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I suggest uninstalling the game, completely all the folders including documents. I had to do this for Rise and Fall, and now Gather Storm, I run mods myself and the game was seriously messed up. I reinstalled the game and had no issues! Your specs are spot on for this game, no need for DX12 it does absolutely nothing better then DX11. It was a con to move people towards Win 10, the spyware operating system :lol:

    Good luck with this situation pal. ;)
     
  3. GeraltLee

    GeraltLee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, thanks for your suggestion.

    Now I have uninstalled Civ6 completely and wait for downloading!

    Hopefully it will work for my case.

    I will post updates here.
     
  4. GeraltLee

    GeraltLee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Problem still exists.

    BTW, I have player further in later game, and now the freezing interval becomes around 10 secs for each builders......

    If that builder does not have any movement points, then no stuttering/freezing.

    I believe that when it comes to even later game, the freezing time can become something like several mins which is totally ruining this game.
     
  5. towelie12345

    towelie12345 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    I have the EXACT same issue! Similar machine specs as well! There are two of us!

    I feel like it wasn't a thing until I enabled some community add-ons, but I can't be certain. What add-ons did you have running? I had 1) not another map pack, 2) constant builder cost, 3) historic time, and 4) good goodie huts. Any of those the ones you had enabled?
     
  6. Cosmic Fox

    Cosmic Fox Civ 6 Addict - TB Mod Collaborator

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    453
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I had to reinstall after R&F too, I had a few glitches and reinstalled, deleting folders etc. It cleared up the issues, though having to validate your files after each game quit is a thing until a patch is made.
     
  7. GeraltLee

    GeraltLee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I have YnAMAP pack enabled exactly same as your case, also with Historical Religions and some re-balance mods.

    However, I did not see anyone else meeting with the same problem in YnAMAP bug report thread.

    I believe it is more like an initial bug for the official GS edition.

    The reason I am saying that is I did NOT change the mod list for GS from R&F, but for R&F I never met with such issue.

    And all mods I am using now have already been tested and updated for GS for a while.

    Another reason that I believe it is an initial bug is that the game keeps CRASHING in late game only when you enable "High Resolution Geometry" in graphic option, and this case is a verified case by a lot of ppl that I have ever known.
     
  8. GeraltLee

    GeraltLee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I think it is not a file problem dude, cuz before I re-installed the game, I have verified files for times but no help at all.

    Even cleaning all the files and re-installation does not actually help.

    Like what I said, there are currently a lot of bugs for GS and it definitely needs further development in future, and thats why I am posting my thread in BUG REPORTING.:grouphug:
     
  9. zazazuzu

    zazazuzu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    120
    It's really, really bad. I'm surprised there isn't more discussion about it. My googling of the issue found some comments that it isn't mod related. Are there any known solutions out there?

    Moderator Action: Edit: added relevant information from the thread below (Gedemon)

    Summary: When selecting a builder mid-game and using a mod adding some GameEffects a small lag is visible (see post #34 and post #38), which can get dramatic late game.

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 27, 2019
    aselnor likes this.
  10. Pietato

    Pietato Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,368
    Location:
    New Zealand
    You need to explain what it is...
     
  11. RealAntithesis

    RealAntithesis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    239
    Not sure about the OP, but the problem I've noticed is that moving builders takes more and more time as the game progresses. Ie it takes a significant delay (a second or so) from using a move command to the builder actually moving, and when it does, it skips frames as if there are momentous calculations going on in the background to perform the action.

    I do have a bunch of mods though, including More Lenses etc. Not sure if they're having an effect.
     
  12. Nigel_Tufnel2

    Nigel_Tufnel2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    Great Plains of North America
    I started having it today as well, after about t160. I hear the Builder select sound but it takes a while for the animation and camera move to catch up. It's driving me nuts!
     
  13. Troy Bruckner

    Troy Bruckner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    433
    Gender:
    Male
    The biggest issue is when we are forced out of Monumentalism and workers go from costing ~700 Faith to 2500+ gold AND they move at half the speed. It's the same with settlers and Districts. Things are scaled up on almost every additional build to hold a player back. Instead of better game and Ai design the Civ developers have consistently taken short cuts in every single expansion. To be honest I am surprised they put Monumentalism in the game.
     
  14. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    11,016
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Is this with quick movement turned on? I haven't noticed any issue.
     
  15. Victoria

    Victoria Regina Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,825
    I use quick movement and see nothing.
    I suspect this is all part of the vanilla patch particle modifications they did, many have complained of their fan going berserk and this seems like the main area of issue. I have turned off all graphics I can but still getting the fan going crazy, that implies lots of effort and likely as more visuals happen as the game goes on (apparently even rendered when off screen) then issue occurs.
     
  16. Bitterman

    Bitterman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Messages:
    173
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Granada, Spain
    I don't recall any issues on this matter either and I also have quick movement deactivated.

    Could that have something to do?

    EDIT: seems like not.
     
  17. Pietato

    Pietato Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,368
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Maybe this is related to the strange bug I am getting where the music cuts out and the screen jumps when you rapidly move the screen, late game. A reload seems to fix it.
     
    comatosedragon likes this.
  18. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,646
    Location:
    France
    Wild guess, based on one of the comments in the Terra Mirabilis section on steam, but maybe they forgot (or didn't expected to need) to cache some values for the UI in relation to modifiers and adjacency bonuses applied on the map's plots.

    I mean IIRC that's why they've originally separated the game core and UI context in Lua, the UI works on cached value so that it doesn't have to ask the game engine to (re)calculate everything every time the local player select something.

    Could be why some UI mods before GS could create lag in late game when they were doing global calculations on larger map to display some information.

    Now imagine if, when selecting the builder, the UI, instead of taking the cached values, is calculating again the yields on each plots on the map to display the best improvement for each location.
     
    679x, bbbt, Elhoim and 1 other person like this.
  19. iammaxhailme

    iammaxhailme Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,044
    I do think this is related to Terra Mirabilis or YNAMP; I was playing totally unmodded for about 10 GS games with no issue. Then I put both of those on and started getting the builder issue.
     
  20. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,646
    Location:
    France
    YnAMP can worsen the issue if you use bigger than huge size, but can not create it.
     

Share This Page