1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Screenshot of the Day #129: American Worker

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Thunderfall, Jun 1, 2003.

  1. Thunderfall

    Thunderfall Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    12,204
    Gender:
    Male
    When I was checking my military advisor I noticed an American slave that looked... well not like a normal slave. Can some one give this guy a shovel?

    http://www.civfanatics.com/sotd/sotd129.jpg

    Thanks to Bolan Longpants for the screenshot.
     
  2. Yoda Power

    Yoda Power ✫✫✫✫✫✫✫

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    13,869
    Its not a worker its a setler. You can get these foregin setlers if you build them in a city where there are none of your own civilizations citizens.
     
  3. Fr8monkey

    Fr8monkey Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,531
    Location:
    In the world of tomorrow!!
    The answer is clear! Your production of shovels is falling. You need to cut back on guns and concentrate on farm implements!:lol:
     
  4. Strider

    Strider In Retrospect

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    8,984
    Wow... poor worker... Now he has to dig those mines and irrigation channels with his bare hands!!! :lol:
     
  5. Ville

    Ville Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,814
    Location:
    Espoo, Finland
    LOL:lol: Good SotD!
     
  6. John-LP

    John-LP Libertarian

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    413
    Location:
    DIVIDED STATES OF AMERICA
    ROFL, he can use his stupid safari hat to move dirt.
     
  7. WillJ

    WillJ Coolness Connoisseur

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Messages:
    9,471
    Location:
    USA
    LOL, pretty good screenie.
    Hmm, interesting. I wouldn't have thought that foreign settlers would go under the "captured" list (much less captured worker list), since they aren't really captured. So do foreign settlers and workers made in your own cities not cost any maintainence, and (the workers) only work with 1/2 the normal productivity?
     
  8. Vandervekken

    Vandervekken Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    England
    in my last game i reduced a few captured cities by building settlers and yes they definitely appeared on the captured unit rosta. presumably this would indeed mean that you pay no maintenance on them.:cool:
    I seem to remember that at one point if you destroyed a captured city by building a settler and abandoning it, the settler appeared as a 'barbarian', but a patch seems to have stopped this.
     
  9. Bolan Longpants

    Bolan Longpants Long-legged lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    35
    I just had a look at the save again and I found my friend waiting for a boat. I didn't know free foreign settlers would be visible in this window. It is kind of strange to put a foreign settler in the captured workers window since it's not captured and it's not a worker. The settler is displayed blue in the window but in the screenshot below it has a Mongol yellow colour.

     
  10. Yoda Power

    Yoda Power ✫✫✫✫✫✫✫

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    13,869
    thats correct:)
     
  11. Judge_Deadd

    Judge_Deadd No, I'm not back

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    Poland, Warsaw
    Phi! He deserved that. He didn't watch out for his shovel and now we aren't going to buy him the new one.
     
  12. Inter4

    Inter4 Forza Inter!

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    3,479
    Location:
    South FL
    I thought that when you captured an enemy settler it turned into two (slave) workers
     
  13. pdescobar

    pdescobar Moo, baby. Moo.

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,364
    Location:
    CFC or playing DyP
    @Inter32: It does. The "captured" settler is simply a settler built in a city where the population is foreign. Since the citizens in the city were foreign, the unit created with them (worker or settler) will be foreign as well. In fact, I think only 1 of the 2 citizens need to be foreign for a settler to be considered a no-upkeep foreign unit, but I may be misremembering.
     
  14. Inter4

    Inter4 Forza Inter!

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    3,479
    Location:
    South FL
    @pdescobar: thanx for the explantion :goodjob:
     
  15. hbdragon88

    hbdragon88 haunted by blackness

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,745
    Location:
    somewhere
    It could have been manipulated in other ways too. In the Civ3Edit you can choose what the settler unit becomes if captured. The default is "worker" but it could have been changed to "settler".

    Cool screenie.
     
  16. Ivan the Kulak

    Ivan the Kulak King

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    906
    Location:
    USA
    I'd like an option to kill settlers and workers just for fun - you could set the option in the preferences box and if it's on the military advisor would pop up and ask you "Sire, shall we enslave these vermin or put them to the sword?" Sometimes you just have too many foreign workers running around - their laziness annoys me, and its not always a good idea to have them join cities, as they're likely to commit acts of state treason (culture flipping, riots).
     
  17. ivory

    ivory What 's the big picture?

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Rotterdam.nl
    You can also simply disband them, which produces some bonus shields, although for some reason their mothercountry is not too happy with such actions.
    Then again, you can't have "too many" of something that 's free imho. Stack-move two of them and they work just as quick as one of your own.
    Question: do slaves from an industrious civ retain their industriousness? I can't remember, but I think I would if I had noticed it.
     
  18. pdescobar

    pdescobar Moo, baby. Moo.

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,364
    Location:
    CFC or playing DyP
    No, industriousness applies to the currently owning civ, not the original civ. So, if you are industrious, all slaves (regardless of country of origin) work at the same rate and that rate is twice as fast as the rate of all slaves (again regardless of country of origin) of a non-industrious nation.
     
  19. Ivan the Kulak

    Ivan the Kulak King

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    906
    Location:
    USA
    Hmm, I have an idea, though it's kind of evil. Have three ways to get rid of foreign settlers/workers. First, you can simply kill them, as I suggested above. No rep hit for this, as you're already at war and civilian casualties are "collateral damage". Second, you enslave them as normal - the mother civ likes you less for this (unless you give them back), and starts to seriously hate you if you disband them. Finally, if you are in one of the more evil governments (communism, fascism) AND you have a labor camp or concentration camp in a city (forgot who made this but I know it exists here somewhere), you can move all foreign workers to that city, disband them, and get the full shield cost back from them - this would cause all other civs to like you a lot less, and the mother civ to hate you forever.
     
  20. hbdragon88

    hbdragon88 haunted by blackness

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,745
    Location:
    somewhere
    Add them to growing cities, that's what I like to do.
     

Share This Page