1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Screenshot of the Day #30: Zero Pop City

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Thunderfall, Oct 1, 2002.

  1. Thunderfall

    Thunderfall Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    12,131
    Gender:
    Male
    Today's screenshot reveals that building a new city is not as instantaneous as you think it is... For a split second the new city is size zero!

    My system was getting bogged down enough to show the stuff normally unnoticed. thought this zero population city in the making would give everybody a chuckle. This stayed on for about 3 minutes so I grabbed it.

    http://www.civfanatics.com/sotd/

    Thanks to Stanley Rexwinkle for the submission.
     
  2. sween32

    sween32 The Worthless

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3,460
    Location:
    Cape Cod
    what kind of unit is that? i've never seen that unit before.
     
  3. Thunderfall

    Thunderfall Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    12,131
    Gender:
    Male
    Isn't that a settler unit?
     
  4. DaDoo

    DaDoo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    371
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    It's a settler.

    When my computer gets really bogged down I'd see the 0 pop city when I settle for like a second or 2 then the settler would disappear and the city view is brought up.
     
  5. sween32

    sween32 The Worthless

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3,460
    Location:
    Cape Cod
    oh, man! i didn't even know there was a modern settler animation... has there always been one or is it part of a patch? just goes to show that i only play just to test things...
     
  6. Chieftess

    Chieftess Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    24,160
    Location:
    Baltimore
    I think I've seen it once... but I never really noticed the modern settler animation.
     
  7. Grey Fox

    Grey Fox Master of Points

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    8,726
    Location:
    Sweden
    This isn't news, that happens every time you settle and the Cultural area include and pops a Goody Hut. The Settle Animation stops for a while and the 0 is shown until the text dissapears and the settle animation can continue.

    And sween? You havn't seen the Modern Settler before?

    You know there is a Modern worker right?
     
  8. sween32

    sween32 The Worthless

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3,460
    Location:
    Cape Cod
    well yeah, you need workers in modern times. but there's never any room in my games to bother with settlers. i get more cities by conquering anyways.
     
  9. cgannon64

    cgannon64 BOB DYLAN'S ROCKIN OUT!

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2002
    Messages:
    19,213
    Location:
    Hipster-Authorland, Brooklyn (Hell)
    That has happened to me before. I always wondered why the zero is red. How can a town with no one in it be starving?;)

    CG
     
  10. Nick014

    Nick014 Deposed Despot

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2002
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Central PA
    What I want to know is how a city being built already has walls :confused:
     
  11. tonberry

    tonberry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    1,148
    Location:
    Qu├ębec
    Yep, I know that. I've remaked the "0" population the first time I built a cities.
     
  12. Farmer

    Farmer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    15
    Did anybody notice the cultural boundaries? They look kinda odd and I can't tell why it's like that. It looks like a bubble of Culture for some odd reason. But the city that is being settled would produce culture all around, the the other cities obviously don't produce enough culture to hit those squares plus they would also hit the other squares around it since they are viable ownable squares... eh.

    - Dave
     
  13. Knight-Dragon

    Knight-Dragon Unhidden Dragon Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Messages:
    19,958
    Location:
    Singapore
    There're modern settlers??? :crazyeye:

    I'll go take a look. I know about modern workers, but settlers?
     
  14. Hurricane

    Hurricane Sleeping Dragon

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,197
    I had this happen once, too. But this is even better! :D

    In this screenshot, I am founding my first city. This time it is the luxury pop-up which keeps the city at size 0. But look at the income per turn! :eek:

    Too bad I didn't see any of it. :(
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Novaya Havoc

    Novaya Havoc Hollerback for Catherine

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Chicago, IL, USA
    Now THAT's a screenshot of the day. :D The other one I see very often.

    The culture, like the population, will "normalize" after a brief wait. I don't know why the culture border around a goody-hut-included city does that, but it is brief, just like the 0 pop.

    -Ben
     
  16. Grey Fox

    Grey Fox Master of Points

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    8,726
    Location:
    Sweden
    Settlers are always needed :p
     
  17. sween32

    sween32 The Worthless

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3,460
    Location:
    Cape Cod
    i beg to differ. All the valueble land is taken in the modern age. I'd rather attack Persia for it's oil then get that tiny island with a horse that i don't need anymore.
     
  18. Grey Fox

    Grey Fox Master of Points

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    8,726
    Location:
    Sweden
    Who wants a AI placed city anyways? ;) But in that island case yes... (Btw, I place my cities denser then the AI)
     
  19. warpstorm

    warpstorm Yumbo? Yumbo!

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    7,688
    Location:
    Snack Food Capital of the World
    Well, when you raze the Persian's city, you need a settler to colonize the ruins and get the oil. (Actually, my play style doesn't involve much razing).
     
  20. King_Lewis

    King_Lewis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2002
    Messages:
    167
    Location:
    ???
    Tis' true that razing a city is for the impatient war monger, more cities are always needed if not for you... for trading.
     

Share This Page