1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

SDI Question

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by xxyyzz, Dec 4, 2003.

  1. xxyyzz

    xxyyzz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Woohoo I finally got SDI to work. Been playing for years now... First time for everything. Graphic was kinda disapointing.

    On to the question. For it to work, does the targeted city need a SAM battery? Or does it cover all the cities?

    Heh, and does global warming, when you get the orange circle in the lower right box, ever go away? I made a wasteland out of the Mayans when they attempted to nuke me :D
     
  2. Bucephalus

    Bucephalus Shooting from the lip....

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    3,092
    Location:
    England's green and pleasant land.
    Once built, SDI covers all of your cities. Or at least all of your continental cities; I've never had a non-continental city nuked.
    Also, I believe that it only covers cities and not territory (ie resources).
     
  3. Gogf

    Gogf Indescribable

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    10,163
    Location:
    Plane Of Fish Sticks
    What circle? Maybe I just never saw it... Or it's new in C3C.
     
  4. shirleyrocks

    shirleyrocks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Chicago
    Love to see the option to shield your allies (or a single ally) with SDI in Civ4...
     
  5. Tilarium

    Tilarium Grand Lord

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    Terra
    SDI? Is it really that hard to sat what these mean once in the post?

    Kyle

    WCWAJTWOLTDITP?
     
  6. Gogf

    Gogf Indescribable

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    10,163
    Location:
    Plane Of Fish Sticks
    Strategic Defense Initiative. It's hard to spell, and long, so yeah, it is that hard.
     
  7. Tilarium

    Tilarium Grand Lord

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    Terra
    Well excuss me for not knowing what the heck all of these acronyms mean. Maybe in the all of the posts I make I should jsut random use them and let all of you people try to figure out what I'm talking about.

    Strategic Defensive Inititive
    Strategic Defensive Inititive
    Strategic Defensive Inititive

    Wow, that was so hard, it took me all of 4 seconds to type it three times. Heavon forbid everyone that wants to use an acronym take 2 extra seconds to type the real meaning once and then use the acronym for the rest of the post.

    I swear, KTDASL.

    Kyle, in an annoyed mood today, don't mind him
     
  8. HiroHito

    HiroHito Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    523
    actually its the kind sun bottom right. The brighter the more pollution/warming.

    plant forests and improve your anti pollution infra...
     
  9. The Economist

    The Economist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    New York
    actually, forests don't have any impact on global warming at all in civ 3. Once there is global warming, its there to stay.
     
  10. vbraun

    vbraun Raytracing

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,530
    Location:
    Arizona, USA
    Actually the darker it is the worse it gets.
     
  11. Bamspeedy

    Bamspeedy Drinking with Obama

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2001
    Messages:
    7,003
    Location:
    Amish Country, Wisconsin, USA
    SDI covers all of your territory, I believe (not just the cities). It has a 75% success rate, IIRC, so some nukes can sneak through. The AI loves nuking resources. And it seems like (in the one or two times I actually had a nuke war), was that if they send a nuke to 1 particular tile and it gets shot down by the SDI, then any other nukes sent to that tile that same turn, will all be shot down too. (Just like if you fail at planting a spy for 1 particular civ, you will always fail on that same turn for that civ, no matter how many times you try). The AI doesn't figure this out and continually kept sending nukes at 1 certain tile, only for my SDI to shoot them all down. My SDI shot like 6 or 7 nukes that aimed for that tile, but then 1 or 2 nukes got through when they aimed at a different tile.
     
  12. vbraun

    vbraun Raytracing

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,530
    Location:
    Arizona, USA
    Ive had my capital hit 3 times with the SDI on the same turn.
     
  13. lbhhh

    lbhhh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    923
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    An SDI defense will also protect your allies, and vice-versa.
    The AI tried to nuke one of my cities( I didn't have SDI yet) but the nuke was shot down by my ally's SDI. For this to work, the
    ennemy nuke would have to affect at least one of your ally's units. I was fortunate enough that the city the AI targeted was costal and my ally had a battleship in the blast area.
     
  14. Masquerouge

    Masquerouge Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Messages:
    17,790
    Location:
    Mountain View, CA
    Well you typed it with a wrong word and a spelling mistake three times, so either you copy pasted, you cheater ;), or err... I don't have any other rational explanation :)

    Oh and SDI is an acronym used in CIV3, so it's not like only people in this forum use it...
    Hope your bad mood wears out, because agressive posts ruin my day :)
     
  15. pjmcb

    pjmcb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Man, and I thought I was irritable...

    I'm guessing you don't have a job in IT (that stands for Information Technology).
     

Share This Page