1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

[SDK MODCOMP] Examine City on Conquest!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Mod Components' started by smeagolheart, Apr 6, 2009.

  1. smeagolheart

    smeagolheart Monarch

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Examine City at Conquest!
    v1.1 release, tested compatible with BTS 3.17, possibly works with lower versions​

    What this mod does:
    • When a city is conquered, you gain the option to see inside the city to see if you want to keep it or not as part of the popup box that pops up when you take a city.

    See the screenshot for a view of this in action. The mod that is running in the screenshot is my mod, the Destiny mod.


    Instructions:​


    This Modcomp requires modification of the SDK, so be forewarned. The source file to modify is in the SDK Source folder. This mod will not function without recompiling the dll.

    In the file, changes are marked:
    // examine city start

    and

    // examine city end


    Thanks to:
    EmperorFool, xienwolf, and dilandau for their contributions getting this going.

    Download Link: http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=12108


     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2009
  2. smeagolheart

    smeagolheart Monarch

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Reserved...
     
  3. Edgecrusher

    Edgecrusher Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Excellent!, this is something I thought should have been standard.
     
  4. xmen510

    xmen510 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,456
    Location:
    London Ontario, Canada
    Looks good.
     
  5. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,106
    Location:
    israel
    awesome,
    great addition,

    it i was missed since civ 3 :)

    good job.
     
  6. Dom Pedro II

    Dom Pedro II Modder For Life

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    6,811
    Location:
    Exit 16, New Jersey
    Good work! :thumbsup:

    I was going to add this myself, and you just saved me the trouble :D
     
  7. smeagolheart

    smeagolheart Monarch

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Thank you I've missed this basic functionality as well. Much better than just guessing what's in the cities when you are supposed to decide if you want them or not.
     
  8. phungus420

    phungus420 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    6,296
    First off, very nice modcomp. And well commented source code, merging this in was very simple :goodjob:

    Just a minor note, your XML contains an error, you have </text> repeated twice in the end of the text for it, which of course throws an error. Easy to fix, and diagnose, since it trips the default CIV XML warnings, but I figure you'd like to know about it, and correct it in the upload.
     
  9. smeagolheart

    smeagolheart Monarch

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Ah thanks, I attempted to add foreign translations and must have left something in, I'll fix..
     
  10. Dom Pedro II

    Dom Pedro II Modder For Life

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    6,811
    Location:
    Exit 16, New Jersey
    I've played my first game with this folded in, and its already been a big benefit. I kept a couple cities with some pre-existing infrastructure that I might have otherwise razed, and I razed a couple of cities that upon examination I realized weren't worth it. I even captured a city with between five and six wonders in it. I probably wouldn't have razed it anyway, but it showed how it could be useful.

    I made a couple of slight aesthetic changes to the code. I moved the examine city to the bottom of the button list, and I added a separator to set it apart slightly from the other buttons.
     
  11. smeagolheart

    smeagolheart Monarch

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Putting it at the top required renumbering existing buttons so it made it a bit more difficult, it would have been easier to add it to the bottom of the list. Emperor Fool suggested that it should go at the top like the other ones popups where Examine is on the top and on the top is where I put it.

    I think it looks okay as is, but of course you're free to change it. Glad to hear it is useful! If I remember, Civ 3 had this functionality, not sure why they dropped it for Civ 4, seems a no brainer that if you are invading a city you can see what's in it before you decide what to do with it.
     
  12. Kael

    Kael Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,400
    Location:
    Ohio
    This is a great addition. Im going to add it to Fall from Heaven 2 if you don't mind. :goodjob:
     
  13. smeagolheart

    smeagolheart Monarch

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Use away, that's what it's here for! Glad you like it
     
  14. Opera

    Opera Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,639
    That's awesome!
    Great job :goodjob:
     
  15. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    This is amazing, thank you! :goodjob:
     
  16. Airwreck

    Airwreck Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Merci for such a wonderful and much needed addition to the game
     
  17. Thunder_Gr

    Thunder_Gr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,362
    Location:
    Universe
    Good job! This was long needed! Thanks!:goodjob:
     
  18. phungus420

    phungus420 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    6,296
  19. smeagolheart

    smeagolheart Monarch

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    I'll have a look, pretty sure if it's bugged its a real easy fix
     
  20. smeagolheart

    smeagolheart Monarch

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Hey quick question though, trying to find the prereqs for that option even to show up. What's the deal? It has to have been someone elses city that was captured already and you have to capture it again? I think I got it fixed but haven't been able to test it due to it not showing up so far.

    I tried letting the ai take a vassals' city, then recapturing it from the ai and didn't get the option, I thought that should work
     

Share This Page