1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Secret Police HQ issue???

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by raw_b, Nov 10, 2003.

  1. raw_b

    raw_b Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Has anyone tried building the Secret Police HQ?

    When I built the HQ it increased my corruption level, rather than decreasing it. Before I built the wonder my corrution level was at -175, but it grew to -196 on the turn following its completion. I tested the results by replaying my saved turn without building the HQ and my corruption level remained at -175 on the consecutive turn.

    The placement of my FP was in the middle of the continent where my civ started the game and I previously relocated my Palace to one end of the continent. I built the HQ on the opposite end of the continent from the Palace.

    Has anyone else experienced any issues with the HQ? I wanted to get some feedback on this before prematurely reporting this on the Bug forum.
     
  2. HercMighty

    HercMighty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    I'm new to the game but I am at a point where I can try this out. Where can you find your total corruption. If I go to the domestic adivsor screen I see for each city but I don't see a total. Do you have to add it up yourself? Or am I missing something?
     
  3. Smellincoffee

    Smellincoffee Trekkie At Large

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    5,843
    Location:
    Heart of Dixie
    Hit F1- at the top there should be a table of expenses and income. For example:

    Expenses
    Corruption - 55
    Maintancence--156
    To Other Civs- 24
    Unit costs- 690

    Income:
    From Cities- 3402
    From other civs: 200
    From taxmen- 0
    from interest: 50
     
  4. alexman

    alexman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    778
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    Sounds like a bug to me...

    Did your gross income remain the same in the F1 screen?

    By the way, the location of your HQ shouldn't matter, as it is supposed to work only in Communism, which has constant distance corruption.
     
  5. raw_b

    raw_b Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    My gross income dropped as well. It went from 1028 to 1007.

    I figured that because I was using Communism that it wouldn't matter where I built the HQ, but I tried building the HQ next to my FP just to try another location. The results were the same as when I built it at the end of the continent.
     
  6. TerraHero

    TerraHero Terranigma Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    718
    Isn't it supposed to function as a second capitol?

    But the odd thing..if i'm right the Corruption does not increase in a city that is further away from its capitol :confused:

    so it shouldn't even be possible to be increased :confused:

    unless its a bug..or sumthing
     
  7. TerraHero

    TerraHero Terranigma Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    718
    Isn't it supposed to function as a second capitol?

    But the odd thing..if i'm right the Corruption does not increase in a city that is further away from its capitol :confused:

    so it shouldn't even be possible to be increased :confused:

    unless its a bug..or sumthing
     
  8. Louis XXIV

    Louis XXIV Le Roi Soleil

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    13,579
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    The FP in Communism raises the OCN by 20%, the SPHQ raises it another 20%
     
  9. alexman

    alexman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    778
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    ...supposedly!

    I just saw that in the bugs forum, people have been reporting problems (increased corruption) with the FP as well, and not only in Communism.
     
  10. raw_b

    raw_b Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    I'm sorry, I'm a noob here. What is OCN?
     
  11. Smellincoffee

    Smellincoffee Trekkie At Large

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    5,843
    Location:
    Heart of Dixie
    Optimal City Number. Once you go past that number of cities, corruption skyrockets.
     
  12. alexman

    alexman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    778
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    To be more precise, the rate of increase of corruption due to number of cities doubles once you get past the modified OCN. Details here.
     

Share This Page