1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

setting change for 1860 / 1940 scenarion

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Giant Earth Map Mod' started by xxJFKxx, Feb 19, 2009.

  1. xxJFKxx

    xxJFKxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    Germany
    dear all,

    i need your advice for a simple but important change (at least for me ...).
    1860 looks great and i want to start this scenario today but its very disturbing to produce settlers. i hate to see little african settlements in the east of sibiria ...

    how can i deactivate settlers in the scenario (or game)?

    thanks
    jfk
     
  2. Adhesive86

    Adhesive86 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    267
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Firstly I don't know, (plenty of people will though so i expect you'll get your answer).

    However, just to say that in these scenarios i have noticed settlers are made very expensive, probably to counter the urge and ability for civs to do this.

    Also, especially in 1940 the world is very very populated. I've never ever seen an African civ settling in Siberia. Come to think of it I really don't think there's many places to settle at all and such is the time it takes to travel the map thatthese places (such as a few spots in North Canada and the Amazon) are always populated by the local civ(s) in my games before anyone else can get there.

    So I guess i'd advise that in the meantime boot your game up and see if it's fine anyway because you may find that this is not actually a problem especially in 1940.
     
  3. hellwitch

    hellwitch Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    520
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    The too expensive settlers is not good solution because the AI can bug itself with tring to build unbuildable setlers everywhere at some point.
    I'm sure that units can be deactivated completely but i don't know how.
     

Share This Page