1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Setting Rally Points

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Dusty909, Oct 28, 2005.

  1. Dusty909

    Dusty909 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    I remember reading in one of the previews that it would be possible to set a rally point for new military uinits generated in a city... haven't figured out how to do this yet in the game though and was wondering if anyone else has been able to do it.
     
  2. Osiris1975

    Osiris1975 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    I am trying to figure this out too so if anyone knows please post!
     
  3. CyberTyrant

    CyberTyrant Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2002
    Messages:
    1,261
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Wisconsin, USA
    Same here. This is one feature I used a lot in Civ3. I haven't found a way to do it. I haven't seen a mention of it in the manual or the Civlopedia either (unless I'm blind and missed it). :confused:
     
  4. vorius

    vorius Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    264
    Location:
    New York
    Have you figured out how to set a unit to build constantly? I haven't figured that out either
     
  5. nomikos

    nomikos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Rally Point - the "tips" section of the 'pedia shows it to be ctl-leftclick (presumably on the city, or perhaps city "name tag")... but I can't get it to work either way. Any help?

    Repeat Build - to repeat build simply alt-leftclick on the item to build, it will show up in the queue with an "*" in front of it's name.

    Also - has anyone else found problems with build queues that contain only buildings? I build my queue, ctl-# (1-9), but when I press a number my queue switches to "worker" - which is strange since I'm playing as India... and can't build the worker (the fast worker is India's UU). Can anyone confirm this at their end? Thanks.

    BTW - I am *loving* the various globe overlays and am using strategy lines and name tags to mark objectives and future city sites. Great!
     
  6. Grotius

    Grotius Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    409
    Globe overlays? Lines? How do we use those?
     
  7. nomikos

    nomikos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Sorry... From the world map zoom out slowly... you'll see at a point the icons (ping / show tile / bare map / etc) change to layers ( strategy / units / religions / cultures / trade / resource ), you'll also notice that several "filters" appear on the left hand size of the screen. Simply awesome.

    IMO the GUI is so much better then any other version of CIV. Admittedly it's till a bit rough (civilopeida anyone), but it's a huge step in the right direction.

    Hope this helps.
     
  8. Mujadaddy

    Mujadaddy Geheim Grammar Polizei

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,082
    It's ALT+Number, not Control, isn't it?
     
  9. nomikos

    nomikos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Hmm... thats not what I'm seeing.

    Alt-# seems to load a build list, just as pressing the # (alone) does.

    So I can create a queue list of things to build; save it with ctl-#; then go to any other city and press # and get the list.

    My issue is that the list strips out all of the buildings (leaving only the units).

    If I create a list with only buildings and save it, with I load it my queue list is "worker" - which isn't even available to me (as India I get the "Fast Worker" instead).

    Is this not what you're seeing when you try? Can anyone confirm that loading a queue list with buildings in it works for them?

    Thanks!
     
  10. Mujadaddy

    Mujadaddy Geheim Grammar Polizei

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,082
    Oh, I see... no, I haven't tried to save a build queue at all... I just happened to bring my Keyboard Hotsheet to work with me ... :D
     
  11. nomikos

    nomikos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    re: build lists:

    Drat... and now I answered you in the other thread.
    Okay... I'll switch to that thread for the build-list discussion. It's much closer topic/subject-wise.

    If anyone's interested the link is http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=133674
     
  12. nomikos

    nomikos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    re: rally points

    click on the "city tag" (it should glow with a white border). now shift right_click where you want units built to move to.

    If you find that you're ordering units instead, you may want to move all your units, then try it. :)
     
  13. Fredric Drum

    Fredric Drum Civilizator

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    269
    Ok, so we know how to set rally points... it's time to find out how to REMOVE them. I've set a rally point for all my cities, but I don't want it any more. How to cancel it (not just set a new one)?
     
  14. lawren65

    lawren65 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    did you try setting the rally pont to the city itself?
     
  15. Fredric Drum

    Fredric Drum Civilizator

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    269
    'The' city? I have 25 cities with the same rally point, I'm sure I shouldn't have to go to each and every one of them and set individual rally points to the cities themselves?
     

Share This Page