Settlers Build Roads and More V1.1

Improved Settler for Better Gameplay.

  1. MaJoR of CHAOS

    MaJoR of CHAOS Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    MaJoR of CHAOS submitted a new resource:

    Settlers Build Roads and More - Improved Settler for Better Gameplay.

    Read more about this resource...
     
  2. Brunoflip

    Brunoflip Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    How can I make it just to build roads without the other changes?
     
  3. MaJoR of CHAOS

    MaJoR of CHAOS Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    To get rid of the other changes you would go into the routes.sql file and remove {,Cost=56, BaseMoves=3} from the second line.
     
    Brunoflip likes this.
  4. Eep

    Eep Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Can you make a mod that gives workers unlimited (or, at least, 99999 or whatever the max is) number of charges?
     
  5. MaJoR of CHAOS

    MaJoR of CHAOS Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
  6. MaJoR of CHAOS

    MaJoR of CHAOS Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey Eep, sorry for taking so long to reply to your message have been busy the last couple of days. There is a mod that allows you to change the build chargers of builders to what ever the max is. https://forums.civfanatics.com/resources/builder-mod.25417/
    Once there you'd just have to download and unzip and go into the mod folder and find the file and find the line of code that says so many build charges and change that number to what ever you may like. Hope this is helpful, and if your still stuck, 'pls don't be stuck', I'll go to trouble of downloading that mod and editing it to a high number of build charges and upload the file into this chat.
     
  7. paradox355

    paradox355 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    This basically makes the "All roads lead to Rome" and Roman Legions' ability to build roads meaningless; effectively nerfing all the main bonuses for Romans. If you want early roads, just be the Romans.
     
  8. Mynex

    Mynex Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    287
    Actually not quite. All Roads has a limit in distance for a city to the capital that the road can be (can't recall it offhand) AND All Roads doesn't run roads from city to not-capital city.

    Personally, I prefer to road every single plot of land across whatever continent(s) I am on so my units can hustle ass over to where they need to be instead of taking 50 turns.

    All Roads absolutely still has a place, it is weakened-ish by this, but also remember, the All Roads is an instant thing, with this, you still have to move the builder one hex by one hex and build in each one before moving on.

    I'd probably buff All Roads a little bit though... increase the range between a city and a capital it allows. *shrug*
     
  9. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    7,241
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
  10. MaJoR of CHAOS

    MaJoR of CHAOS Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Your dead right that All roads needs a buff. I actually haven't been on Civ in like a month so sorry for the late reply. I was looking at mods and found this one: https://forums.civfanatics.com/resources/all-roads-lead-to-rome-ability-update.25818/
    It should do the trick!
     
  11. Lynnes

    Lynnes King

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    886
    Hi!
    Have you tried

    Code:
        <UnitAiInfos>
           <Row UnitType="UNIT_SETTLER" AiType="UNITAI_BUILD"/>
        </UnitAiInfos>
    to allow the AI constructing roads with settlers as well?
     
  12. Zeno Baroda

    Zeno Baroda Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Penang, MALAYSIA
    Hi !
    MaJoR of CHAOS

    This first one by you is great !
    Seems trivial but useful and I like it !
    I enjoy having my Settlers choose whether to Build a City or a Road.

    In return, I will share this minor feedback 'error' when I tried it.
    I have CIV 6, Gathering Storm installed.

    After install, 'Additional Contents' displayed this error message :

    SBR EM .jpg

    However, at the bottom of the right pane. the Enable button is still clickable and one can choose to enable it anyway which I did.
    After a test game, I confirm that all is well after that.

    Do another and I promise to check it out OK ?

    Terima Kasih ( Thank you ) !
     

Share This Page