1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

SETUP.EXE just doesn't start up in XP

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Technical Support' started by ultrix, Jul 25, 2004.

  1. ultrix

    ultrix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    I put the Civ2 cd in, tried to start setup... SETUP.EXE - no avail, the same applies to <cdrom>/CIV2/CIV2.EXE, CIVMAP.EXE, INSTALL*.EXE and in the WING folder the WinG setup. It just shows the hourglass cursor for a second or two and then returns normal like if there was nothing loaded.
    I also tried to install the multiplayer edition, but its setup doesn't start up either.
    Weirdest of all, even C&C: Red Alert install does the same! Does anyone have experience from old Windows programs not working on XP?

    I need help, 'cos I looove Civ2.
     
  2. ElephantU

    ElephantU Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,272
    Location:
    Phila PA
    Did you disable AutoRun as a security measure?

    Did you install the updated Indeo drivers BEFORE starting Civ2 Install?
     
  3. ultrix

    ultrix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    AutoRun is on
    Updated Indeo drivers not installed
     
  4. ElephantU

    ElephantU Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,272
    Location:
    Phila PA
    Is it an older system with an upgrade of XP? Any changes to the CD driver recently? Have you successfully installed anything via CD recently?
     
  5. skraggy

    skraggy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Hello everybody
    I just tried to install CIV2, which I haven't been playing for months, on my "new" PC, but I have the some problem as the fellow above: Nothing happens when I start the Exe. Anyone got an idea, how to solve that problem?
    I also can't install a patch, nor did downloading the dll work... :(
    Greez
    Skraggy

    Edit:
    My PC:
    P4 2,8
    Radeon 9700 Pro
    2 x 512 MB PC3200 DDR Ram
     
  6. Duke of Marlbrough

    Duke of Marlbrough The Quiet Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,702
    Location:
    Southern CA, USA
  7. skraggy

    skraggy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Ooops, sorry guys, but I'v been wrong with the thread here. My problem is, that I can't start the Exe-File after installing CIV2... :mischief:
     
  8. ultrix

    ultrix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Well everything else seems to work fine, but things from the mid-90s like Red Alert install and Civ 2 (any executable: setup, civ2.exe, map editor, anything) just brings rundll.exe to 2% cpu usage and disappears. :(

    ... go figure, maybe i should buy a pentium 2 and install w98 on it :D
     

Share This Page