1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

SevoMod 3

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Sevo, Apr 16, 2006.

  1. Quiet Man

    Quiet Man Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    I think that any unit with the ability to transport and unload infantry, like an IFV, should be able to capture a city. However, I agree that tanks, aircraft, and helicopter gunships, or any vehicle (or animal) that only carries its organic crew (or rider) should not.

    Great upgrade, Sevo.:goodjob:

    Quiet Man
     
  2. Pilotis

    Pilotis Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    496
    Yep. IFV was the only one I wondered about......
     
  3. Pilotis

    Pilotis Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    496
    Sevo,

    Can we annotate Wonders that have city radius limits. e.g. Statue of Zeus only works in the city it was built. Iron Works requires - no wait I don't think that DOES need iron/ coal in city radius now (Does it ?) Hmm. Any way we can make these clear ?

    CanNOT believe the work you guy/s have put into this !! Mwah !
     
  4. Snerk

    Snerk Smeghead

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    7,678
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norway. You'll never leave
    I've played my first hour now with the mod and it looks great! However i do have a couple of questions, hope someone can help.

    What are those symboles that are along the upper line of the unit box at the bottom of the screen? Havent seen those before. And is the fx endurance speed changed? It feels much faster now, just like normal.. hmm. And what is the glace option in the foreign advisor? And can you get the vanilla comerce symbole back like in the previous sevomods?

    Anybody knows?

    Also, a tiny text bug.. see screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Aragorn7

    Aragorn7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Denmark
    :)
    Tanks is a support to infantry. I myself am a soldier in the danish Army and I know for certain that no tank division can capture a city without the infantry.
    I have been a member of a tank crew and that is why I know that it ain´t possible to hold a town with a tank. You have to drive out the enemy infantry by cleaning all the buildings in the city and secure them.
    Urban Guerilla Warfare is extremely dangerous for tank divisions if they are not supported by infantry because the enemy could hide easily and take out all the tanks with anti tank units. You will loose some infantry units trying to cleanse a town for enemies, but that is why we need tanks and artillery to soften the defenders and back the infantry up.
    I don´t know what you guys, who don´t like Sevo´s new addition, have based your oppinions on, but if you don´t have military experience to back it up then I suggest that you accept the reality facts!

    Once again Sevo.....You Rule!:king:

    Aragorn7
     
  6. Pilotis

    Pilotis Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    496
    Woah there Aragorn !!! WE do get it ! And I don't see anyone who doesn't like Sevo's 'new addition'. It's brill - most of the stuff has been about clarification and suggestions for refining.

    Given your military experience could you provide SPECIFIC comments on the questions raised - for instance: should IFV be able to take a city ?
     
  7. druade

    druade Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    hi
    i do not know if it is possible (didnt play the new version yet)
    but if it isnt : maybe you should make tanks ,maybe the uu of the mongols (keshik i think) and maybe some other units able to raze cities without capturing them. not that i use the raze city option a lot, but i think it would make the game more realistic.
     
  8. simkodavid

    simkodavid Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    Israel
    From ancient warfare to pre WWI wars, capturing cities
    didn't involve any house to house fights.
    The two armies engaged in battle usually at the city outskirt
    and if the invading army won, it captured not only the city
    but the whole province.

    Horse archers Knights and Cavalry played a decisive role in winning
    those battles.

    Don't forget the Mongole Horse archers which stormed and conquered
    most of Asia and a part of Europe.

    So it's true that capturing fortified cities and castles involved
    siege weapons archres and foot soldiers but those few highly
    expensive Knights gave the final blow, sometimes merely by entering
    the city.

    Later on with the appearance of cannons which made city
    walls obsolete Cavalry supported by cannons became the decisive
    force in battles and 'city capturing', the term used in the game
    for winning a battle over a territory with a city within.

    About modern warfare, tanks are still the decisive force, supported
    by armored infantry (Mechanized Infantry) and air force.

    We have to distinguish 'City capturing' from City clearing.
    By entering a city with tanks and having controll over its
    outskirt and skies, we have captured the city if not cleared it though.

    Please don't Stalingrad or Berlin me, in those cities both armies were present.

    In game concepts, we kill the defending units so the tank enters
    a city with no enemy units, clearing the city is exactly what several turns
    of city revolt does.


    If we start to pick on the abilities of Horse archers or tanks to capture
    a city, why stop there ? what about an archer ?
    Anyone heard of archers capturing a city ?
    So we need a swordsman or warrior to do it ?

    If we want to diversify the game, so be it!

    But please stop picking on realism, Is it realistic to have endless ammunition
    and combat supplies ? What about food and water supplies ? Should we construct
    supply convoys ?

    What about Coffee ? ever heard of a modern soldier functioning without it ?
    Just kidding.
     
  9. sickre

    sickre Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Thanks.

    Um, WTF? I just started a game with the latest version of SevoMod, with patch 1.61, and there is absolutely no HUD whatsoever?
    Please explain?

    Edit: I've cleared all caches and still no change. I have all the latest drivers (6800GT) for everything. The HUD appears without SevoMod loaded - the effects are only seen once a game is loaded with SevoMod. I am playing on the EarthMap v1.2 from this forum.
     
  10. Aragorn7

    Aragorn7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Denmark
    Hi again!

    I only said that tanks could not take control of cities without infantry!
    Which in fact is realistic since I am educated in that field.
    The early warfare with cavalry and horse archers is different from modern days. And I must say....I don´t have any experience in that field unless my name is Methusalem :) !

    Of course you are right about the knights and mongolian horsearchers, no doubt about that they could capture cities without infantry.......if the cities did not have city walls though!!
    A fortified city with walls and forts has to be taken with infantry units.
    First you have to breach the walls with siege weapons or climb the walls with infantry before you can take the city.
    Cavalry is used in open battlefields or against unprotected cities without walls. Anyone who disagrees??

    Aragorn7
     
  11. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I've had the same problem... with other mods as well.

    The way I fix it is to his ESC, go to Options, then to Graphics, and change the antialiasing to a different setting. Then the HUD will show up. Then I just change the antialiasing back, and it's good to go.

    Odd I know, but it works.
     
  12. petemcpete

    petemcpete Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    I had the HUD problem too but only with Poland. I'm on an ATI card so its not an Nvidia thing
     
  13. mrgenie

    mrgenie King

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    830
    at least someone knows what he's talking about :)

    I think biggest problem people have is to make a difference between
    1) capturing
    2) moving into a city,
    3) destroying it

    option 1 and 2 with only tanks?? :) if discovery is right that is suicide :)
    option 3, normally big armies use big bombers to do that..or artillery..or just nuke it :)

    you need tanks as backup for breaching fortifications, for support in open field, for fast moving actions(soldiers dont run 80kmh) for alot of things..and yes patton used his tanks to fight german armoured devisions..but he didnt keep his tanks in german cities to capture them..at least not in the area my family lives..my grandpa told me alot how the americans moved..and if im right they moved with the big devisions around the cities and sending in armoured support for the infantery..and that was then!! look at CNN today..how it's in iraq..i see 30soldiers and 1 tank in each picture..tank for psychological effect mostly..it's the infantery that is really occupying the city..if im correct..US armored devisions fought at the airport of Bagdad..and they moved IN and OUT very fast the first day Bagdad was in range..but they didnt stayed there to capture the city really..like i said, in and out..that's what CNN published..this picture of the war what i can remember from CNN backs the (only infanterie capture)...I mean..if tanks could really capture a city..wouldnt the US army do it? :) instead of waiting for the infantery? :)
     
  14. Quiet Man

    Quiet Man Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    Um, has somebody been bouncing around inside his tank without a helmet once too often? :crazyeye:
     
  15. Quiet Man

    Quiet Man Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    I have the same questions. Also, my Military Advisor screen is blank. The interface is there, but nothing appears (leaderheads, units, maps, etc.)
    Have I not set some switch correctly?

    Thanks in advance.

    Quiet Man
     
  16. simkodavid

    simkodavid Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    Israel
    My sole point is a game related one!

    If the city is left unprotected, and I mean no troops of any
    kind, any unit besides airborn units should be able to capture it.

    If an archer is capable of doing it, so is a tank or horse archer.

    Doesn't matter what kind of units participate in a siege,
    and the kind of troops used to crash the the garrison.
     
  17. aldaek

    aldaek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    I agree. I get this same problem. It seems to only happen during the MP screens or custom games. IE, this screen pops up.
     
  18. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,735
    Location:
    israel
    hey everyone here and the mighty sevo!

    i finished my second uniqe unit for
    the current sevomod 2.9z - plz check my thread :)


    i also fixed all of sevo's text error's

    thanks all.
     
  19. JustAnotherUser

    JustAnotherUser Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    I started a game with the abyssinian and the flags showed up white.

    Also the introduction quote from the leader of the cherokee (i think, the one with as leader the montezuma cousin's ;) with red skin and a black strip on the eyes) is missing, it appear one of the usual TXT_CIV_THIS_OR_THAT_MESSAGE error, even if I don't remember which one.
     
  20. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,735
    Location:
    israel
    hi JustAnotherUser

    are you reffering to my mod??
     

Share This Page