1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

SevoMod 3

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Sevo, Apr 16, 2006.

  1. JustAnotherUser

    JustAnotherUser Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    No, I was talking about the standard sevomod.
     
  2. alancsilver

    alancsilver Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    182
    Camjoenz

    I am hosting the edu file. After I uploaded the file to the edu site, I then downloaded the file from the edu site and I am using that to play with. And it has been running just fine for me. So, I am not sure why there is a size difference, but the edu file is working for me.....

    al
     
  3. JoeBas

    JoeBas Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2001
    Messages:
    251
    Hey Sevo!

    FanTAStic mod, I'm loving finishing my first game using it. But I do have one quick question... did you do anything to the AI to "Smarten" it up as part of this mod???

    In my game (Random map/Random Civ (Hannibal/Carthage)/Large Size/11 Opponents/Monarch/Epic Speed), I wound up with an archipelago type map, and a fairly large (13 city) continent all to myself. I hadn't fired a shot in anger the entire game (okay, okay, I had to kill like 3 barbarians before my pickets illuminated the whole island and kept them from spawning), and had raced out to a pretty good tech lead (5 to 6 techs ahead of 2nd place, landed on the moon in 1832, next civ to do so was around 1950), trading with everyone for all their excess gold, etc. Basically, I was just playing out the string until the ship was built for my score, and building units for the variety and fun of it (good thing, too, as it turns out! :eek: )

    So anyway, I'm cruising along, and around 1920 I get the message that the UN has been built! Now, I've NEVER had the AI build the UN before, NEVER... and I didn't want to build it myself 'cause my approval rating (depsite triangle diplomacy and massive trading) was toward the bottom of the list... and in my previous games, the AI has ALWAYS gone straight for a spaceship win, never even tried to build the UN if I didn't. Well, he did, and I wasn't in the vote, so they started proposing all these totally whacked out civics (Organized Religion when I didn't have a state one, decentralization, slavery, despotism) I'm guessing in an insane effort to slow down my spaceship progress. Nevertheless, I've managed to dodge the "diplomatic win" bullets, and got to within 2 components of finishing the spaceship, research turned off and just stockpiling cast (another good thing, as it turns out)... and out of nowhere, 2nd in power (I was 1st) and my TRIANGLE DIPLOMACY PARTNER whose butt I've been dragging along the WHOLE GAME declares war on me, and promptly arrives off my island with 9 carrier battle groups, complete with transports and military freighters, and dumps a LOAD of troops near my spaceship component cities!!! Bear in mind, this is someone who was so friendly with me before this, that AFTER HE DECLARED WAR he was still "Pleased" with me! (somthing I'd never seen before)... c'mon, dude, if you wanted a seat on the spaceship, all you had to do was ask!

    Well, I guess it was a good thing it was my first time playing the mod, and had built a vast array of new units LOL... 'cause they quickly got upgraded to the latest and greatest with my roll, and employed staving off this attack. My large stockpile of nukes helped too... there's little in the game more satisfying after getting sucker punched, than seeing a super stack of a carrier battle group, 3 battleships, 4 destroyers, 2 fully loaded Military Freighters and 3 fully loaded transports vanish to one 0.1 hit point empty transport in a flash of blinding white light :nuke: :lol: ... unless it's watching my bazookas polish off his war elephants! (Ewwwwww :crazyeye: ). I've fought off his first waves of troops, sank 7 of his carrier battle groups while losing none of mine (though my pickets have now been decimated), and should fairly easily beat back any residual attacks, but my point is, this is all-out full-stops effort that I've only seen in MP games... I didn't know the AI was this SMART to do all this to stop a runaway Civ!

    So, I ask again... did you do anything to the SDK to "smarten up" the AI a little, or am I just playing an exceptionally well firing bunch of circuits this game? Not that I'm complaining, I've LOVED the roller coaster curveballs to what was destined to be an hour of monotonous hitting enter... but it's good to be prepared for next time!
     
  4. Grabnar

    Grabnar Warlord

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    104
    Hi Sevo. I really love this mod & appreciate all the hard work done by you & the whole team. I played this on a europe map right after you released version compatible with new 1.61 patch. F-15 Eagle was listed in worldbuilder units but I never could build any in the game. Also, will you be including any modern flags? My vanilla civ4 accepts them but your mod does not acknowledge them. I appreciate any help...Thanks :goodjob:
     
  5. sup

    sup Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Two things:
    1) I am at war with the aztecs (who are weak) and I notice that the cherokee are coming at me with about 30 ships and 50 guys. I declare peace with the aztecs, for the purpose of signing a defensive pact with canada. The next turn the cherokee declares war and canada cancels the defensive pact! Did the computer behave right? I guess I usually don't sign defensive pacts.
    2) Say I lose a city one turn, recapture it the next, then lose it, then recapure it... (All to the same enemy)
    Are they stealing tech from me multiple times?

    Sevo- I love you
     
  6. Pilotis

    Pilotis Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    496
    Nope. I just don't gettit. StaZe Wonder and you get the maceman + 10% city bonus + 6 culture + 2 (mean!!) great person points. Call me 'picky' and ungrateful but I ain't building that one again......

    Still luv yuh Sevo !!!
     
  7. JasonSchmidt

    JasonSchmidt Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Bellingham, WA
    First, I want to say thanks for what appears to be an excellent mod.

    I do have a problem that only seems to occur when using this mod: Everything runs smoothly until I go into the city view, at which time, it slow down to crawl. It so bad that when I push a button, or try to scroll, etc., there's a 3 second delay before the action takes effect. Does anyone else have this problem, and if so, is there a solution?

    I apologize if this has been talked about in the thread already, but I don't enough time to read through 30 pages. :)
     
  8. johnjohn

    johnjohn Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Hinkley, CA
    Yes, I had that problem too and its probably your graphic card. Not much you can do to eliminate it except upgrade to a way better graphics card.
     
  9. johnjohn

    johnjohn Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Hinkley, CA
    Alancsilver & camjoenz,

    Thanks for mirroring the mod file since the EDU site was WAY faster. I downloaded and playing it ok too.
     
  10. JasonSchmidt

    JasonSchmidt Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Bellingham, WA
    I don't understand how it could be my graphics card (GeForce 6800, which should be more than sufficient), when the only time the game does this is when I am using this specific mod.

    Anyway, thanks for trying to help.
     
  11. Pilotis

    Pilotis Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    496
    I just dunno what to say.

    I've seen a number of quotes about ATI vs Nvidia with the consensus (just about) that you may be better of with Nvidia. Definitely better for ATI users with the Omega drivers.

    I'm an ATI/ Omega user and have still had trouble with vanilla Civ4. I really don't know why but Sevomod has been THE most stable Civ4 environment I have experienced !!! I still get the occasional 'run out of video memory crash'.

    Gaaaah !!

    All very unhelpful for JasonSchmidt.
     
  12. coachlentz

    coachlentz Corruptor of Youth

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    livermore, ca

    i have an ATI in my laptop and everything runs smoothly

    on my desktop i have something else and see the scary leaderheads


    i think if people dont have at least a gig of ram they'll have problems as well
     
  13. Sevo

    Sevo Leaf on the Wind

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Well, just got back in town. This thread was busy the last few days!

    Yeah--I missed that one. The two entries conflict (I realized I had done that a couple other places and fixed 'em, that one slipped through. Thanks).


    I shudder to bring this debate back up (who'd have thought it would be so contentious?!?), but I think I'll probably go back and allow all pre-cavalry mounted units to capture cities.

    My intent with the No-capture change was twofold: realism and gameplay. Mostly, it was gameplay.

    As several folks have pointed out (like Sobsob), you can only take realism so far with a game like this: at some limit EVERY aspect of this game becomes "unrealistic": cultural borders instead of true national borders, unit combat instead of armies and campaigns...and I don't think the pyramids actually provided the Egyptian people with access to all the government civics...So we've got to remember we're still playing a game here.

    But it seemed to me there were all these fun modern age units (Marines, machine guns, bazookas, SAM, infantry) and no practical reason to build them. In vanilla I'd bang out modern armor and produce cheap SAMs with medic promos to hold cities with a tank or two. The no-capture change was an attempt to expand modern-age gameplay, and the city issue seemed a reasonable way to go about increasing the value of infantry units.

    Anyway, in the earlier ages the mounted units aren't as overpowered/overwhelming and arguably could have held hostile cities, so I don't really see any problem with letting them capture. Like I said, I just want a reason to build a Marine.

    This, unfortunately, is a problem with 12m's plot list enhancer. There's a single variable that gets carried over between games and causes the interface to crash. As you discovered, exiting to the desktop and starting over fixes it, but I haven't managed to get the python to reset it properly otherwise. Also, I haven't had a proper chance to go through and determine what the variable is doing to see if I can't just remove it somehow. Anyway, until I get hold of it just drop to desktop and start over. Sorry.

    I couldn't get the ini file recognized once I merged his stuff with my mod. You could try adding his ini to Sevomod.ini, but I'm not sure if that will work...there is in fact a place in CvMainScreen.py that he sets all the defaults.

    I would still like to disable the health bars before combat, but it's not straigtforward so I haven't gotten to it yet.


    No, I didn't...but I'm impressed with the AI! They really freaked out on you! :D (though I do want to smarten the AI up a bit...)

    1) I believe in Civ4 the AI (and you) have the option of NOT honoring a defensive pact.
    2) Yes. They steal from you every time they re-capture.
     
  14. JasonSchmidt

    JasonSchmidt Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Bellingham, WA
    I have 1 gig of RAM, running on a computer with a 2.8ghz AMD processor, and never have this problem except when I use Sev's mod. I just played Fall From Heaven mod, and everything runs smoothly. Same thing with the regular Civ4 without any mod.

    It's just wierd and frustrating that SevMod is the only one with this problem. I'm guessing there's nothing that can be done about it, but it's still a bummer. :sad:
     
  15. camjoenz

    camjoenz Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Yeah, I discovered in the end that it was just my stupid internet connection timing out... I'll get a download manager that supports continuation and dl it again. Thanks :)
     
  16. Mrdie

    Mrdie Founder of eRegime

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    676
    Gender:
    Male
  17. Happydaz

    Happydaz Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Sevo-

    My buddies and I really love your mod and what it's done to vanilla Civ. We play a few multiplayer LAN games a week, all-nighters, etc. With the latest patch, however, we've found the progressive trait can easily turn into a monstrous advantage if a player is able to get pyramids and/or leonardo's workshop. One free specialist + one free specialist in size 3 cities or greater + 1 research per specialist + 3 research per specialist (representation) means whoever is lucky enough to get this combo gets a guaranteed win if he's able to stay alive long enough to enjoy the benefits of the tech.

    (In the last game I played, I got this combo on an island map. I was able to outtech my 3 friends at zero percent research, enabling me to build twice as many cities without going broke.)

    Anyway, here's a suggestion to nerf this combo: Turn Leonardo's workshop into a wonder that still produces + 1 research per specialist, but instead of giving a free specialist in every city, just give +2 specialists for the city in which it was built. Also, because progressive + representation is so powerful, another suggestion might be to switch the prerequisite techs for Great Wall and Pyramids. This would enable a player to still get that early great engineer bonus with Great Wall (which would now require Masonry), and for those diligent players who wanted to tech to Construction, the Pyramids wonder would be waiting for them.

    What's your take on this?
     
  18. BerndN

    BerndN Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    New plotlist question:
    I have a new CIV IV installation on my new installed Windows XP. Installed the 1.61 patch and everything runs.
    Downloaded and installed the latest Sevomod and like it but I can't get a grip how to use the new plotlist :confused:

    Say I have a city with 3 warriors and build a settler. How to combine the settler with one warrior and get them together on the way :confused:

    In the previous sevomod this was easy but I'm :confused:
    Please give a blind a tip :)

    Great mod so far but still received the TXT message which is pointing to a missing text entry. Do you need those ?
     
  19. Cykodelik

    Cykodelik Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Using 2.9E all the cities and improvements went black... this was in the modern era during a war. Anyone else encounter this 1?
     
  20. Pilotis

    Pilotis Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    496
    Hum. Sorry. I must be missing something. Select one unit. Hold down shift. Click the second unit. They're grouped. Maybe you're asking about something way more sophisticated.......
     

Share This Page