SevoMod 3

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Sevo, Apr 16, 2006.

  1. Quiet Man

    Quiet Man Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    Any luck with resolving this issue? (Or even just understanding why it's happening?)


    Thanks,
    Quiet Man
     
  2. Kieran

    Kieran Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    Ancient temples don't seem to serve any purpose
    tech conquest doesn't appear to work
    and what happened to the capturing of slaves that was in it before?
     
  3. discolando27

    discolando27 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Definatley, or for an interesting twist Sevo, enable barbs in your mod to research religions? Why shouldn't they have some sort of religion available to them with all the benefits and drawbacks associated..
     
  4. Sevo

    Sevo Leaf on the Wind

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    No, sorry QM. Like I said, Mine works fine. Any chance you could send me a copy of your python error log? That's almost certainly going to have the problem in it.
     
  5. Pilotis

    Pilotis Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    500
    Aaargh! Just really discovered this Sevofeature!! Soooo wicked !

    More workers ! Work work work plant plant chop chop chop kill grow build make invent power culture science. Aaaaaargh.
     
  6. Sobsob

    Sobsob Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    179

    I have a feeling someone was excited when they typed this.
     
  7. discolando27

    discolando27 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    does appear to be the case does it not?
     
  8. Blazer6

    Blazer6 King

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Messages:
    906
    They stopped doing that?
     
  9. DigitalD

    DigitalD Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    oh lord! the gods hear my prays ! :thanx:

    edit: oh god can u hear me? it would be nice if the "commando" unit (or something else) can hunt spies
     
  10. discolando27

    discolando27 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    come to think of commando units, why in the hell can't people use someone elses roads? I have never understood that... I mean come on, hey bob.. the ground is blue instead of red like near our road... we can't go very fast over there!... it doesn't make any sense... hrm, commando available at lower levels might offset that some, but I doubt people would purchase it much anyway..heh
     
  11. Spartan117

    Spartan117 Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Chicago
    in real life because possibly mines on road

    the invading force must slow down inorder to check for mines and otehr stuff..
     
  12. musketman

    musketman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks for the great mod.
    One thing I would like to see here, is option to upgrade great general to actual battling unit like axeman in early ages. Having nice list of promotions right in the beginning, so it would be some kind of super unit. This was nice detail in mod "civmore".
     
  13. t-force

    t-force Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Hi Sevo - absolutely love the mod in single player, but my other half and I just can't get it to work in multi for love nor money.

    If we try and set up a LAN game, then whoever's hosting can't be seen by the other player. If we go for a direct IP connection, then once the game starts to load, the host player crashes back out to Windows!!

    Am I doing something really stupid?
     
  14. leo crumb

    leo crumb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Sevo

    I have a crash which keeps occurring you may be interested. Before you ask my machine has no problem playing civ normally. I am running 2.6ghz AMD with 6600 Gforce 256mb card and 1gb of ram. There is no performance lag.

    The drivers are all upto date as is the patching.

    I am playing a 1200 turn game as the american empire and it keeps stalling at 60ad. I have tried winding back the game many times to different points and the game was originally set to reseed events, so each playback should mean slightly different events. The game doesn't freeze it just spins the timer when i end the turn and keeps spinning, I have left it for over 30 mins just to see if it was proccessing something but it just gets stuck the whole time, ie keeps spinning eternally.

    Let me know if you want me to send you a copy of my save game file. Or need more info.

    Thanks again for the Sevomod it makes civ4 what it should have been!!

    Leo
     
  15. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,734
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    I also got a ptylon error too during the medieval age. I didn't write it down though, but next time it pop up, i will copy it down and display it here.

    Edit: I have a screenshot about the error, i was playing canada and after i researched Priesthood, I have this ptylon error.

    http://img530.imageshack.us/img530/1053/civ4screenshot00009hy.jpg
     
  16. Zorn

    Zorn Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    424
    I made a very simple change to infantry and tanks: I switched city raider from the armour-class to the gunpowder class.
    This has two effects: First, it forces the player to use infantry to take cities, as it should be. Taks still rule the countryside.
    On the other hand, it also gives attackers at least some possibilities in the rifle-era (also making inf better for taking cities than cav, wich also seemed wrong).
     
  17. Sevo

    Sevo Leaf on the Wind

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    I know people play multiplayer without probs. You and your other half are running exactly the same version/upgrade/etc, I assume? If all else fails I'd uninstall Civ4 on both machines and re-install, upgrade to 1.61, then add Sevomod and try it.

    That used to happen with an older version of the mod but I thought it was a thing of the past. A copy of the save game would be helpful.
     
  18. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,734
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    if only he answer to my problem...
     
  19. Carmina

    Carmina Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    I definitly love this mod !
    But still some remarks :
    - Is it possible to remove Slave when Slavery is changed for another politic ?
    - Is it possible to add "stealth" to some non military units (like explorer and missionary), or restrain the "free pass" agreement to them ? And create another diplomatic agreement to allow military units to cross ? Diplomacy isn't that good for now...

    Thanks for your work !
     
  20. DigitalD

    DigitalD Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    35

Share This Page