1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

shield waste

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Sparhawk, May 27, 2002.

  1. Sparhawk

    Sparhawk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Darkest Borneo
    When I conquer cities far from my palace and forbidden palace, the wastage is so much that I can't build anything. I mean, there's only 1 shield per turn and it'll take eons to make a cathedral. How do I overcome that?!!!
     
  2. Maple

    Maple Canadian Patriot

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    At My Computer
    Look at threads about corruption on these forums.

    To summarize (sp?),
    Rush build courthouses, police stations
    WLTK Day = Good

    That's all I remember (sorry!) :)
     
  3. Sparhawk

    Sparhawk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Darkest Borneo
    courthouses and police stations influence corruption, not waste. Nope, that doesn't help.
     
  4. Dinorius R.

    Dinorius R. Somnambulist

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Local to my locality
    Welcome to what some here have called "One Shield Suckland".

    People will tell you build all kinds of corruption- and waste-fighting improvements, but frankly they are next to useless. At one shield per turn, they can take forever to build so you are forced to spend good money "hurry building" them. What a crock (just my opinion).

    A possible solution is in the Game Editor which became available with patch 1.21f. Before you start your next game, use Civ3Edit.exe and load and edit the game rules file (Civ3mod.bic). Look for the "corruption/waste slider" (I forget which page it's on). You can set corruption/waste anywhere from zero to 200% times the default level. Save the bic file, then start a new game.

    I haven't used it yet, so I can't advise you on what setting works nicely, that's an adventure for you to embark on!

    Bon chance mon ami
     
  5. Lt. 'Killer' M.

    Lt. 'Killer' M. Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Messages:
    7,475
    Dead wrong, they help. Corruption and waste are linked!

    But: they help little since half pruds are rounded down, so you need to go from 1 to 2 to see anything, while if you go from 1 to 1,9 you won`t see ****. Wiht corruption you probably go from 1 to 5 out of 25 total at the same time....
     
  6. bobgote

    bobgote Trousers

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    4,786
    Location:
    Melbourne, VIC
    Also after courthouses/police stations, rush build temples and happiness stuff. Make sure they get into your trade routes etc to get luxuries benefits. These make people happier and then you won't need entertainers, therefore more citizens working and more shields.

    And in general, if i don't plan to conquer the whole continent that the city is on, i'll sell it to some other civ. Not my problem, and I get cash or techs or whatever!!

    Also, try not to edit the corruption, you should be able to play it comfortably on the setting it's on.
     
  7. Jason Fox

    Jason Fox Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Messages:
    261
    Edit corruption if you want. 0% means just that, nothing lost ever, and that's too much. 50% and you'll notice a big difference. The game is "faster" in that cities return more, build faster and expand boundries quicker.

    Not only that, but a foothold on another continent is finally possible. I sent a settler and a spearman to another continent and let them build a second empire. They only got to three cities before there was no more room, but they were able to grow that large, make defensive units, build temples and libraries, all without help from the home land. On default levels I would have had one city producing one shield (if I even sent them). For me, reducing corruption makes the game more enjoyable.
     
  8. Lt. 'Killer' M.

    Lt. 'Killer' M. Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Messages:
    7,475
    bobgote: sadly, traing cities is no more with 1.21..... I think it was taken out in 1.16....
     
  9. bobgote

    bobgote Trousers

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    4,786
    Location:
    Melbourne, VIC
    Oh no! I'm shocked and disappointed I hadn't tried it since I patched it :( It saves a lot of effort
     
  10. pompeynunn

    pompeynunn Play Up Pompey!!

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    I turn the population of corrupted cities into specialist taxmen or scientists, as this isn't affected by the corruption. Of course, you need some decent food production squares to enable you to do this.
     
  11. Homie

    Homie Anti-Lefty

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,968
    Location:
    The land where the Jante law rules
    I suggest that when you capture a city far away and it only produces 1 shield(which is often the case) I would abondon it, or race when you conquer it. There is no point in having these pathetic cities that do nothing for your empire anyway. And besides, they are not worth the military units you have to use to defend the city.

    Unless the town holds resources or luxeries, or have a geographically tactical advantage, it`s not worth keeping. And the improvements to fight it, they hardly even work + they take to long to build(because of the corruption)

    If you hate playing with all the corruption, I suggest downloading a mod, or making one yourself.
     
  12. Homie

    Homie Anti-Lefty

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,968
    Location:
    The land where the Jante law rules
    You cannot trade cities away, they`ll never accept. But you can give them away, I am aware that it is very seldom you would benefit from this but sometimes it can be useful, I have given away a city once, and it was a smart move.
     
  13. Moonsinger

    Moonsinger Settler Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    4,374
    Location:
    Iowa
    Not a problem! Disband some unit to contribute some shields to to lower the initial production cost, then pay the rest of the gold to rush it. In most of my game, over 50% of my size 30+ cities are producing 1 shield - no problem.:)
     
  14. Chingis Khan

    Chingis Khan Scourge Of The World

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Washington
    Don't try to make those cities productive. It will never work. Building improvements in these cities will only hurt you as you will still have to pay for those improvements and you get nothing in return for them. I usually build a culture inducing improvement (library) and then set them to wealth. That way, they pretty much pay for themselves while racking up culture and giving you 1 science beaker also.
     
  15. Evincar

    Evincar Iron works is a legend!!

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    Messages:
    661
    Location:
    Guadalajara, Spain
    There are two well-differenced situations:

    High corrupted cities: say 60-80% corruption: rush courthouses, maybe police stations, and get a WLTK: they will be prodctive. Even though corruption will be noticeable, you will be surprised how well they work:

    Totally corrupted cities: Forget about them: build a temple or a library, switch to wealth, and use those rubish cities as draft centers. It's awesome how many conscripts you can get from those junk cities.
     
  16. Moonsinger

    Moonsinger Settler Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    4,374
    Location:
    Iowa
    Exactly! I build the temple to expand my city boundary and sold it in exactly 4 turns later. After that, I build a market and a hospital. That's it! Don't bother with the courthouse or a police station if it's too far away. As long the population there is happy, you get points added to your total score. That's one of the two things those distant cities are good for.
     
  17. Sparhawk

    Sparhawk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Darkest Borneo
    So it all comes to this, on a big map, you can't conquer the world. Pity. I'm playing Germany at regent level and I've got panzers in 4 continents...
     
  18. sumthinelse

    sumthinelse civ investigator

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,333
    Location:
    Austin Texas USA
    you can conquer it but you will have sh***y cities all over the place unless you edited the .bic file before you started the game (1.21f "enhancement" ignores .bic changes after game start)
     
  19. TheEvilCheater

    TheEvilCheater Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    kansas
    I just turned currption off. I find that game muc more enjoyable. Its down to 3 civs and we each have a huge empire. Im bringing over 1500 a turn in the modern age. At about 70% science
     
  20. bobgote

    bobgote Trousers

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    4,786
    Location:
    Melbourne, VIC
    Surely it's just not the same, tho? I would've thought you lose a lot of the game. Unrestricted expansion wouldn't really do it for me.
     

Share This Page