1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Shogun Upgrade

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Hubie, Jan 17, 2004.

  1. Hubie

    Hubie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Hey,

    I cant seem to upgrate my shogun-1 in the Japan conquest, to anything higher. I've already completed the first tech tree and still no upgrate option when I go to a city which has barracks in it. Please Help.

    Hubie
     
  2. gamemoth

    gamemoth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    China
    need leonardo's workshop
     
  3. andvruss

    andvruss Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,932
    Location:
    Росси
    Do you have the resources (if there are any) required to upgrade?
     
  4. Hubie

    Hubie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    In the Japanese Conquest you cant build Leonardo's workshop, I already have sojutso which means my daimyo should be a shougun-4.

    Hubie
     
  5. Hubie

    Hubie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    I thought about the resources too, but It does'nt seem like you need any resources to upgrade.
     
  6. Hubie

    Hubie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    I says I need 50 shield in the civlopedia to upgrade. Where do I tell how many shields I have, or is that just the number of shields it will cost that one city to upgrate the shogun?
     
  7. Master_Debater

    Master_Debater Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    civ
    It's all about the $$$.
     
  8. Qitai

    Qitai .

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,177
    Location:
    SG.MY.TW.US
    Yea, $$$ . You need $$$ to upgrade.
     
  9. Hubie

    Hubie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    I thought it could be the $$$ considering I only have 50 gold but then the question becomes how much do I need?

    Hubie
     
  10. Hubie

    Hubie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Success!! 200 gold is required! Thanks for all your help!

    Hubie
     
  11. ybbor

    ybbor Will not change his avata

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    5,773
    Location:
    Chicago Suburbs
    i'm guessing the problem is your capital didn't have a barracks
     
  12. Craterus22

    Craterus22 King

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2001
    Messages:
    689
    Thanks so much for the info - will now retry that scenerio...

    Goodness - they should really put the amount of gold required in the description - if its there I missed it.
     
  13. agoodfella

    agoodfella Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    591
    Location:
    USA
    ok, ok, this may be a dumb question, but could someone please humor me?

    upgrading your "shogun" to level 1,2,3, etc...

    what is the point exactly??

    i mean you don't have your "shogun" or leader ever go out to battle (hence risking defeat = end of the game)

    so what is the benefits of upgrading the shogun?

    am i doing something wrong, but i have my shogun sitting at my capital upgrading, but should he be out there fighting?

    thanks all
     
  14. Lich Lord

    Lich Lord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    From before, I'm PRETTY sure you need a iron. Could be wrong

    For last question. Hey. His defense goes up to *shrugs* I'd had armies of Samurai and Musketmen attack a capital and take out defenders with easy, to take heavy looses to the shogon who, at level 1, would not have been any kind of a match for them.
     
  15. Speedo

    Speedo Esse Quam Videri

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,891
    Location:
    NC USA
    You're doing multiple upgrades: your guy is still a shogun-1, so you have to upgrade to shogun-2, shogun-3 and then shogun-4, hence why it costs more.

    @agoodfella: The point is to keep the your leader on par with the available units. The 1/1 shogun-1 doesn't have a chance against the best unit at the end of the tech tree (it's 10/8 I think), but if you've upgraded to the highest shogun by then he's 11/11, so it takes a little more to pring him down.
     
  16. agoodfella

    agoodfella Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    591
    Location:
    USA
    anyone else?? thanks
     
  17. Rik Meleet

    Rik Meleet Top predator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    11,977
    Location:
    Nijmegen Netherlands
    I like to fight with my daimyo (not cities, loose units). Getting enslaved samurai is nice 7-7-1. And later on you get the stealth-attack; you choose what unit you are attacking. And it fights barbs fairly well. I know it is risky, but if handled well it works fine.

    Just one (unrelated comment). I had my Daimyou in a captured city and it flipped back: end of game. Do I need to express how pissed off I was ?
     
  18. Black Waltz

    Black Waltz Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    569
    With the Daimyo having the strongest attack in the game it's actually a pretty useful unit to have in an army. I hate the Damiyo and 2 Arliquebuster's (or 3, can't remember). Anyway it was a rather powerful army. Being able to have a 33% chance of an enslaved samurai each attack... I was unstoppable. :p

    Anyway, it is quite useful upgrading to have a unstoppable attacking army. But not only that - the AI may not do it that often but as the King units are quite vunerable against the Ninja's it pays to upgrade them so they can withstand ninja attacks.
     
  19. Justus II

    Justus II General Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,572
    Location:
    Peoria, IL, USA
    Two comments, as I haven't played this one yet:
    @Rik-Lost Daimyo to a culture flip!!! That might have cost me a new monitor ;)

    @Black Waltz-I never thought about adding him to an army, I guess that's a good way to use him and keep him safer. Does the enslave work if he is in an army with non-enslave units? I thought all units had to have the ability to use it. I may have to try that out.
     
  20. Black Waltz

    Black Waltz Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    569
    It definitly does work. As long as it is the Damiyo that is attacking (which should be the case since he has the highest attack of the game).
     

Share This Page