1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Shortcut For Picking DX 9 vs DX10/11

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by Silverdawn, Sep 24, 2010.

  1. Silverdawn

    Silverdawn Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    490
    There is a little popup that shows up each time I load the game asking if I want to run the DX9 or DX10/11 version. I run the DX10/11 version.

    I right-clicked that popup as it says and made a desktop shortcut for the DX10/11 version, but it still bring me to that popup each time.

    Is there a config change or something that can be made so I never have to see that popup - it will just load the DX10/11 version each time?
     
  2. JoeMacUnGee

    JoeMacUnGee Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    146

    An addendum -- or, if I WANT to switch which version I'm running, how can I get that little pop-up back?
     
  3. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    876
    This is a known issue, and will be fixed in the next hox-fix.
     
  4. Silverdawn

    Silverdawn Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    490
    Thank you Dennis.
     
  5. Markus5

    Markus5 Code Monkey

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    675
    Location:
    Lino Lakes, MN, USA
    Still not fixed in .20.
     
  6. Quboid

    Quboid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Londonderry, UK
    Firaxian? Are you an employee of Firaxis?

    I'm glad this has been worked on. When I launch the game from Steam, Steam asks me what version I want to play and then the launcher asks me what version I want to play. Even a short-cut directly to the DX11 executable asks me what version I want to play!
     
  7. Silverdawn

    Silverdawn Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    490
    This has been fixed in .26. I created a new shortcut for my desktop from the pop up that has the options to start as DX 9, start as DX 10/11, access soundtrack or access DVD video. The shortcut now starts loading the screen on being click instead of bringing up the pop up.
     
  8. Mark Havel

    Mark Havel Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    Great. How can we skip this stupid ESRB prompt now?
     
  9. Furiey

    Furiey No Longer Just Lurking

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6,345
    Location:
    Bedfordshire UK
    I too wish we could. A checkbox or something we can check to say we have read the notice and then don't have to see it again or a setting in the .ini file would be nice.
     
  10. orangenord

    orangenord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    This is not fixed. I even tried to launch the dx11 executable and it pushed me back to the dx9. I have a GTX 470. I was able to run it in dx11 prior.

    Thanks.
     

Share This Page