1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Should i buy it if i have these system specs...

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by kingdark, Dec 16, 2005.

  1. kingdark

    kingdark Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    I dont know if this should by the tehnical forum but here goes...
    i have 512 mb ram
    athlon 2200 (xp)
    clock speed 1.6
    gforce 5200
    what do you people think?
     
  2. calyth

    calyth /bin/sh of a man

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    436
    Try the demo. You can download it for free.
    My guess is that if your computer is stable and free of worms/spyware, it would get sluggish in a large/huge map from industrial age on.
     
  3. ceiph

    ceiph Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    i have played the game on a similar sistem (same vid card lil bit higher xp model and same vid) it does work
     
  4. Proteus

    Proteus King

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    714
    When I bought the game all I had to play for the first weeks was an AMD T-Bird 900 MHz w. 512 MB RAM and a Geforce 2 MX with 32 MB Graphics Mem.

    The game run stable after I switched off the wonder movies (before it had sometimes CTDs and BSODs when displaying them) and the only problem was, that on large maps the more of the map was revealed, the longer it took my computer to calculate a turn (up to 15-20 mins during the industrial ages, whereas it took under a minute during the ancient/classical period)

    Son´t know how it would have worked for smaller map sizes (I really like large mapüs ;) ), but I assume that it would have lowered the time to calculate a turn considerably.

    So I think, give it a try. Perhaps Harkonnens inofficial patch (which wasn´t available during the time I had only the AMD 900 available) could also help to speed up the game for you ;)
     
  5. MrCynical

    MrCynical Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,582
    Location:
    The Dreaming Spires
    The game will work reasonably well on a Pentium 2.8GHz, 512Mb RAM and GeForce 5200, so there's a good chance it will work on your setup.
     
  6. Psyringe

    Psyringe Scout

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    3,394
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    The game should work, but it doesn't hurt to test the demo before, as there are still some unresolved technical issues. You probably have to buy more RAM if you want to play large or huge maps.
     
  7. chan90

    chan90 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    where is the demo available at?
     
  8. Psyringe

    Psyringe Scout

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    3,394
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
  9. kingdark

    kingdark Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    i tried the game of a friend of mine and the game is kinda slow... it takes kinda long to load the game and sometimes it just crashes when loading a scenario...any ideas?
     
  10. Hardvark

    Hardvark Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    UK
    I tried doubling my memory to 1.25Gb (double the recommended) and it's still sooooooo slow on a late game, large map that it's barely worth bothering. It's driving me mad, because it's a really great game and I don't want to spend my life stuck on standard maps! :confused:
     
  11. kingdark

    kingdark Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    what are your system specs?
     
  12. BlackMage

    BlackMage Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Atlantic Beach, Florida
    CPU speed is the determining factor in turn length. All the RAM in the world won't make your turns go by faster if you only have a 486...
     
  13. Sorceresss

    Sorceresss Witch

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    Montreal (Canada)
    Ummm...A "Black Mage" : no less.
     
  14. kingdark

    kingdark Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    i got 512 mb ram and 1.6 clockspeed
    (2200xp pro athlon)
     
  15. thethiefbarabus

    thethiefbarabus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    it really depends on the rig, mine couldn't play the game till Hark's memory patch and honestly, my rig should play ANYTHING at the highest levels, F.E.A.R looks sick, but turn based Civ 4 was crashing it...go figure...
     
  16. kingdark

    kingdark Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Verry strange
     
  17. RX2000

    RX2000 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2001
    Messages:
    550
    Location:
    USA
    I have a pretty old system, a P4 1.5 ghz with 256 mb of ram and a ATI Radeon 9500 pro card.

    Civ 4 does pretty well for me actually. I play on standard maps. It was chugging pretty bad in the industrial/modern age, but Hark's patch helped that out A LOT. It runs pretty smoothly now even in late modern.

    I'm not sure how my comp would handle a huge map tho. I havent really tried it yet because truthfully huge maps are kind of a pain for me, I hate late game wars where you have to spend 20+ turns just sending your army across the map to GET to the war hehe.

    But with Hark's patch I think I could probably play a huge map, but it would probably be pretty choppy and still take a while to load up.
     
  18. Colonel Kraken

    Colonel Kraken Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,453
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Um, yeah, like totally.

    I have 512MB of 'old' ram (pc133), an Athlon 1900+, an ATI 8500LE and the game works GREAT on medium settings . . . especially with Harkonnen's memory fix.
     
  19. kingdark

    kingdark Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    thats GREAT
     

Share This Page